Anise Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects And Benefits

What is anise essential oil?

Star anise is a spice widely used for its digestive, diuretic, antidiarrheal effects , among others, it has a color between reddish and dark brown and owes its name to its star shape.

The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant with the scientific name Pimpinella anisum. It has a pleasant and sweet smell, it contains many vitamins, vegetable minerals, which help to keep our health in balance.

Origin of anise essential oil

Anise originated in China and Vietnam, others say that its origin dates back to the Middle East, and today it is known from its cultivation in Europe, the United States and North Africa.

History of anise essential oil

This incredible herb has been used for about 1000 years or more in traditional Chinese medicine due to its great properties, and not only to balance health, but also has other daily uses for example in the kitchen thanks to its spicy and sweet taste. the time and that gives off an exquisite aroma.

Great civilizations saw in this generous plant the calm of their health conditions or a craving to accompany some meals. The Romans scented a cake called “musteceus” , the Greeks ingested this rich oil to calm their digestive ailments or affections, and the Egyptians used to accompany the bread with this oil

Characteristics of anise essential oil

Characterized by being a very pale yellow or almost colorless liquid distinguished by being Expectorant, Digestive, Antiseptic, Sedative, Insecticide, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Sexual stimulant. Its Botanical name is Illicium verum, its oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant through steam distillation, it is not soluble in water but in alcohol. It gives off a rich aroma of sweet spices very similar to licorice, it may require heating before use because this oil can solidify at low temperatures.

Look here Cinnamon: Side Effects, Benefits, Home Remedies and Tea Recipes

Anise essential oil scientific name

Its scientific name is Illicium verum Hook , it is a tree that can measure up to 1 meter, its fruits and seeds can be harvested a little before ripening, and as we have already mentioned, it owes its name to the fact that the flower forms a 5 to 10 star. tips. The leaves are whole very similar to those of the laurel.

Chemical composition of essential oil of anise

Anethole is present in 80-90% is what gives it that rich smell, jinalol, estragole, fenchona, pineo, phelandrene, anisaldehyde, estragole present between 10 and 15%, eugenol, butyric, stearic and anisic alcohol , among others.

How is anise essential oil extracted?

Its oil is extracted from the seeds and fruit of the plant through steam distillation.

Recommended dose of anise essential oil

For children under 2 years: 1 tablespoon (10 ml) of the infusion prepared in a cup of water and a flower can also be dissolved in a glass or a bottle with a little water.

For Children from 2 to 6 years it is recommended 4 tablespoons of the infusion, directly or dissolved in a little water.

For Children from 6 to 12 years old: half a cup of infusion.

For Adults: a cup of infusion.

  • Important note: it is not highly recommended to supply to children under 2 years of age, to avoid risks of intoxication or allergy to its components, always consult your trusted doctor first.

Check out our article on  Spring Allergy Symptoms in Children

Active principles of anise essential oil

Among its active principles we have essential oil present between 2-5%.

It is very rich in trans-anethole between 70-90%, estragole (methylcavicol), furanocoumarins (umbelliferone), contains cups of terpenic hydrocarbons and anistic ketones.

As well as Steroids: stigmasterol. Flavonoids: quercitroside, isoorientin, vitexin, rutoside. Carbohydrates, choline, malic acid, resin.

In dry drugs it must contain less than 20 md / kg of essential oil.

Benefits and properties of anise essential oil

Properties of star anise

Star anise is not the same as green or common anise, but they have the same active principle in common which indicates that their properties are the same, among them are the following:

  • Carminatives.  It stimulates the expulsion of gases from the digestive system and deflates the abdomen, swollen belly or flatulence, in the same way it helps to relieve abdominal cramps caused by indigestion.
  • Digestive and eupeptic.  This incredible plant supports digestion and prevents constipation . Its consumption is recommended to people suffering from hyposecretory dyspepsia and loss of appetite.
  • Stimulants and diuretics.  Star anise is effective in treating fluid retention , thus expelling the elimination of toxins and accumulated fluids.
  • Antispasmodics . It is an excellent antispasmodic, which is why it is ideal for treating pain caused by intestinal colic.
  • Expectorants.  Due to its expectorant properties, it relieves coughs, bronchitis and stimulates the expulsion of phlegm from the digestive tract.
  • Emenagogue.  It is beneficial to normalize menstruation. Analgesic.  Thanks to the anethole and caryophyllene present in this plant, it produces great relief from joint discomfort.
  • Antimicrobial.  It is also used to treat skin diseases
  • Aphrodisiac, Antiseptic, Soothing, Insecticide, Refreshing, Relaxing

Do not forget to also read  Menstrual Cycle: Risks, Types, Delays and Home Remedies

Benefits of anise essential oil

Star anise is a  regulator of menstruation in women, and stimulates sexual desire in people who lack it. Some people consider that it can relieve colic in babies , although it is not advisable to provide it, it is always better to consult a doctor. It is also used to keep the environment free of pathogens.

<iframe width=”560″ height=”315″ src=”https://www.youtube.com/embed/Ss5NUfBEtr8″ title=”YouTube video player” frameborder=”0″ allow=”accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture” allowfullscreen></iframe>

It is good for hair, how is it used?

To complete a good home treatment for the hair, just apply the essential oil of anise always diluted in bath water or vegetable oil and in small quantities or mixed with your favorite cream bath and place it on the hair for a few minutes and rinse, you will see its changes and you will love it.

What benefits does it bring for the skin and face?

The integral beauty  of the skin, especially the face, is a topic that interests many, that is why we will add to the  creams that we like the most  a drop of anise essential oil with an essential oil of almonds, this preparation can be applied on the neck, back, nape, wrists and behind the ears.

Is anise essential oil used to lose weight?

If your goal is to lose weight, we invite you to read this content where we show you what anise can do for you … NOT WITHOUT FIRST RECOMMENDING following the appropriate use according to your case without abusing it so as not to awaken effects that take us away from the main objective.

  • Anise contains Carminative stimulating the expulsion of gases, relieving flatulence, colic, if your abdomen is inflamed.
  • It helps you maintain a greater absorption of nutrients from the food you eat, thus balancing your metabolism.
  • The   eugenol, linalol or thymol  are present in this spice components which provide calm your nerves, functioning as a natural sedative, controlling food cravings.
  • You can consume it on an empty stomach or at night as an infusion or tea using one flower for each cup or adding a few drops of oil to the water.

Do not miss this article  Relax with these Natural Painkillers and their Recipes

For wrinkles it is important to apply a few drops of the oil

For wrinkles, it is important to apply a few generous drops of anise essential oil in the moisturizing cream that is usually used and you have to be constant to notice the changes. You should apply it once you have thoroughly cleaned the face of impurities.

Anise essential oil and pregnancy

For many experts in the field, it is common to address the typical doubts of a mother about the use of oils during pregnancy, and the answer cannot be affirmative or negative, because its consumption is counterproductive since it can cause detachment of the placenta and As we well know, the placenta is the protection of babies inside their mother’s womb.

Anise essential oil against lice

The  essential oil of anise  also is regarded as natural, free freshener pathogens. It is an incredible  antiparasitic being toxic to lice, it will be of great help for children who are with this condition.

During lactation it is safe to use

As we have already mentioned, anise oil is contraindicated during lactation due to its high content of substances that are toxic for the baby, and it is better to prevent its use or consumption.

Is anise essential oil good for babies?

It is advisable not to give them to ingest, or apply externally due to its toxic properties since babies and young children do not yet have their immune systems mature enough to activate their defenses on their own.

Cosmetic uses of anise essential oil

Due to its multiple benefits, anise oil is considered by the cosmetic industry to maintain the integral beauty of our body, especially in hair applied alone or diluted in water or styling cream, or preferred rinse to give shine, hydration and regeneration and the skin mainly due to its high content of vitamin C , ideal for the production of collagen and its strengthening by stimulating its natural production, it also contains tannins (flavonoids) which helps us to maintain the elasticity of the skin.

It is important to mention that to apply it an infusion of this plant is prepared daily, resting for a week, moisten your face with this preparation and let it dry for half an hour and then rinse with plenty of cold water

Learn more about All About Collagen!

Medicinal properties of anise essential oil

Anise oil is rich in vitamin A and C, minerals such as zinc and magnesium and tannins, it is also an excellent antioxidant, granting pleasant benefits to our skin, it also contains analgesics, excellent for joint ailments, it is antispasmodic, expectorant, digestive. and much more…

Anise essential oil against cancer, is it good?

It is not proven that this oil can fight cancer diseases, the important thing is to always take care of your diet, exercise and consult your doctor.

How is anise essential oil used for massages?

Its antispasmodic effects allow the body to relax, which is why it is widely used to massage it, removing spasms, cramps and tensions produced by day-to-day stress.

Aromatherapy and essential oil of anise

The fresh leaves or flowers can be prepared in infusion to perfume the environment and generate a state of relaxation of the country that also helps to ward off insects. And with respect to the kitchen, it is used for the preparation of sweet dishes, especially leaving a rich soft and sweet perfume.

How to make anise essential oil at home?

Its oil is extracted from the seeds and fruit of the plant through steam distillation.

Side effects of anise essential oil

In some people the use of medicinal plants causes undesirable side effects that are not expected because it is always recommended to consult a doctor in case of presenting any symptoms that affect the normal state of health, with respect to anise we have

  • Dermatitis or irritated skin
  • Vomiting
  • Headache
  • Allergies
  • Strong menstrual cycles

You may also be interested in Headaches and Migraines: Remedies, Treatments, Causes and Types

Anise Essential Oil Safety Sheet

The Anethole and Estragole present in anise seeds have a similar structure to that of a compound called safrole, a known carcinogen that is toxic in animals but it is proven that anise oil is generally considered safe for human consumption .

It is proven to be fit for human consumption. But its consumption should not be abused, it should be moderate, respecting the doses according to the condition you want to improve. And it should not be administered to pregnant or lactating women, just as it should not be administered to children under 2 years of age. Always consult your trusted doctor.

The general recommendation is directed to parents to avoid using anise essential oil in children or babies because their skin is more delicate and sensitive and can be easily irritated.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top