Apricot Oil: Contraindications, Benefits And Properties

He it apricot oil is a vegetable oil , this is usually obtained from seed, usually very light and very quickly absorbed into the skin. This type of oil has long been used for all kinds of health problems.

The composition of apricot oil is varied, it contains a large amount of vitamin A, B, B15 YE . Also can be found in this oil carotenoids, linoleic acid and oleic acid.

The dosage of this oil can vary from 3% to 100% , which implies that it does not need to be mixed with any other product for it to cause effects on the body.

One of the great advantages of this oil is that it is suitable for all skin types , whether they are dry, oily or wrinkled. It also has a soothing action that allows you to end any type of burning, or irritation that you may have on the face, either from the sun, or due to a food allergy.

Apricot kernel oil is made up of several elements:

  • PUFA Linoleic acid 21.9-31.6%
  • MUFA Oleic acid 62.1 to 71.8%
  • Palmitoleic acid 0.4-0.8%
  • AGS Palmitic acid 4.6-7.6%
  • Stearic acid 0.2-1.3%

In addition to this topic, you may also be interested in  Vitamin E: Know its importance for health

Origin of apricot oil

It is a fruit tree native to China and for many years this oil has been used to deal with all kinds of health or cosmetic problems. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the pit. Normally an apricot kernel has between 40% and 50% oil.

Before, it was believed that the apricot tree was originally from Armenia , and although this is not true, in that country a tradition from many years ago continues, which is based on growing this tree and producing its oil.

It is believed that it was brought by the Romans to Europe , more or less in the year 70 BC with the name of praecox, since coincidentally this tree came to bloom just at the beginning of spring. Currently Turkey is the country that produces the most this fruit in its dry version. Approximately 85% of the production comes from that country.

It has always been much cheaper than other oils , and at first it was used as a natural remedy to end various ailments and discomforts that may appear in the body. Since then it has been used to create all kinds of products, ranging from soaps to regular cooking oils.

This oil is basically made up of unsaturated acids , which are oleic acid and linoleic acid. One of the other characteristics of the seed is that when crushed it releases an essential oil which contains amygdalin, but it has no smell.

What other names is apricot oil known by?

There are a large number of names by which apricot oil can be called, one of them is apricot or apricot oil which is popular in places like Andalusia, Argentina, Cuba, Chile and the Canary Islands.

In other places such as Venezuela, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay it is known more as Damascus oil. In Mexican lands it is called aprisco , and in certain places in Spain it can be found as an albérchigo or sheepfold.

Check in this article  Apple: Properties, Benefits, Uses and Types

Apricot kernel oil benefits and properties

Apricot kernel oil has a large number of benefits that provide solutions for any type of health problem. It is even better than almond oil. These are some of the good characteristics that this oil has:

  • It has large amounts of carotenoids.
  • Contains linoleic acid and omega 6.
  • It has vitamin A, B, C, E.
  • It contains good amounts of magnesium and potassium.

One of the great properties that apricot oil has is that it contains vitamins A, C and B17 which are antioxidants that can help fight cancer , as it destroys cancer cells in the body.

Another of the faculties that apricot oil has is that it has the ability to take care of the heart , thanks to the antioxidants it has and the lycopene it contains, which can help eliminate cholesterol.

Is it good for hair? How to use it?

For hair, apricot oil is one of the best options, thanks to the fact that it provides a large number of benefits that strengthen it and make it much healthier . These are some of the benefits that this oil brings to the hair:

  • Applying it from root to tip for about 20 minutes can ensure that hair can grow thanks to vitamin E.
  • It can eliminate dry scalp problems.
  • Improves hair shine, keeping it grease-free.
  • Using a little hot oil on the hair can nourish and soften it, in this way the hairstyle will be much easier.
  • Mixing with a little water it can become a perfume for the hair.
  • It has the ability to naturally straighten the hair, applying an apricot oil treatment twice a week while washing the hair.
  • Treat hair damaged by free radicals, chemicals in dyes, or the heat from the iron and dryer.

Regarding this, we recommend you read  How to Wash Your Hair Effectively and Easily

What benefits does it bring to the skin?

One of the qualities that apricot oil has is that it can be absorbed instantly , making the one applied to the skin quite good. Leaves skin quite smooth and really soft.

It is excellent for the skin of babies , especially at various times when they have some skin irritation when applying a few drops. It also provides calm and inflammation in the affected area.

Apricot kernel oil can remove dead skin cells , thus unclogging the pores and removing blackheads in the area, moisturizing it and leaving the skin quite soft and shiny.

Many of the diseases that appear on the skin such as dermatitis and eczema can be removed by applying apricot oil on the skin, because this has a soothing effect on the skin, however it is recommended that you consult a doctor beforehand. before applying it to the skin.

In the case of older people, this oil can be ideal because it penetrates the driest and most wrinkled skin , whether in the area of ​​the face, neck, eye contour and arms.

In the case of men, you can put a little of this oil after shaving , as this will nourish the freshly shaved skin, eliminating any possible irritation that may appear.

This technique also applies to female waxing , it can be placed before or after waxing , this will ensure that the skin does not become irritated and that the recently waxed hair follicles can be hydrated, avoiding the dryness that normally appears after a bad waxing.

A few drops of apricot oil can be added to regular skin body creams, and it can be applied daily to the skin after bathing , to make the skin treatment much more effective and safe.

Arthritis is a chronic inflation of the joints, people who suffer from this disease usually have a lot of pain and complications to move, doing massage with apricot oil constantly, the pain can end the pain in the joints and reduce inflammation considerably.

Consuming apricot oil can help treat severe constipation , this because it is composed of fiber, which makes the digestive system work, avoiding pain, inflammation and diarrhea.

Learn more about  Dietary Fiber: Risks, benefits, types and how to consume it

Cosmetic properties of apricot oil

Apricot kernel oil has many cosmetic uses that can be of great help in improving the skin and overall body. These are some of its uses:

  • It is an emollient that serves as a moisturizer, helping the skin to hydrate and appear soft and smooth.
  • It works as an anti-inflammatory, which helps to reduce inflammation of the area once it is applied or, failing that, it is ingested.
  • It can be used as an anti-aging to remove age marks that often appear on areas such as the neck and face.
  • It is an excellent antibacterial that can be applied both on the skin and on clothes and furniture, eliminating the bacteria that are around.
  • An apricot oil face mask can remove the spots that usually occur during pregnancy or skin changes during puberty.
  • It is an antiseptic that can treat infections that may be in some open wounds or cuts on the skin.
  • It works as an antioxidant that can prevent the skin from suffering from free radicals.
  • Thanks to linoleic acid and oleic acid, acne can clean the skin completely by removing the extra oil that is in the body, making a protective layer that can prevent the common signs of acne.
  • If you do not have lip balm, you can use a drop of apricot oil on each lip, this will eliminate dryness and nourish the cracks that are found, relieving pain (in case of extreme dryness) and leaving them softer.
  • Applying a little oil under the eyes before sleeping can help eliminate dark circles and puffiness that area may have. In the same way, in the corners of the eyes it will help to avoid the wrinkles that usually appear in that area and to lighten the skin, since normally thanks to the dark circles this area tends to darken a little.

Discover more information about  Eye contour: Care, treatments and problems in the area

How to make homemade apricot oil?

Although this oil can be obtained in any health food store, preparing apricot oil can be quite simple , it does not have many ingredients to use and it is also prepared quickly, although its waiting time can be a bit long, the results it brings are wonderful . These are the steps to follow to make this oil:

Ingredients:

  • 700 ml of base oil.
  • 200 gr of apricot kernels.

preparation:

  1. Use a mortar to grind all the bones, until there is a kind of powder.
  2. Pour the result into a glass jar, it must have a lid.
  3. Add the oil, close it and shake it several times vigorously.
  4. Leave the jar where the sun can cover it, it must be a dry place
  5. It is left like this for about five weeks.
  6. Strain the oil into a grape press.
  7. Collect the oil and transfer it to different bottles or jars of a dark glass.

Once the oil is prepared, it can be combined with any type of skin cream , whether moisturizing, scented, or even anti-wrinkle creams.

Apricot kernel oil contraindications

Normally apricot oil is used topically, however when it is consumed you have to be very careful with the bones , since they have a substance called amygdalin. Once this substance enters the body, it can turn into cyanide, which is poisonous to the body.

When it comes to preparing the oil, the amount of amygdalin that is transferred is really little to be dangerous. There are no records yet that it causes harm when combined with certain medications.

It is not recommended to use apricot oil on oily hair , since this all it does is damage the scalp much more, the same happens and the skin is usually excessively greasy.

Read the article we have on  Scalp: Necessary care, diseases and genetic disorders

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top