What is Calendula Essential Oil?
It is an essential oil extracted from the flower of an herb called Calendula ; The essential properties that this flower confers are of great importance since it can be used on sensitive skin, which gives it great possibilities and alternatives when choosing it as an essential oil.
Only the variety of orange flowers are those that have medicinal properties.
It is said that the name “Calendula” comes from the Latin “Calendas” ; whose meaning is the first day of the month; which is related to the behavior of this herb which blooms every month of the year.
Origin of Calendula Essential Oil
It is said that it is a plant from Southern Europe, the Mediterranean Sea, Egypt; However, because it is not affected by different soils and climate, it grows wild and is how it spread throughout the world.
This herb from which the essence of calendula is extracted is believed to have been used by the ancient Greeks and before them the Arabs and Hindus; for medicinal purposes.
This medicinal property is also attributed to the Egyptians since they were the forerunners in its use; since in ancient times they were used for this purpose; as well as for its religious and rejuvenating cults.
They extracted it from the flowers by placing them in a clay container placed on the fire, they put a linen cloth filter to cover it hermetically; When the flowers are heated, their oil is released, which in turn impregnates the flax, from which the essence was then extracted and stored for use.
Because it is a plant with a special color, it gives it the property of dyeing food, textiles; as well as, it was used bodily in the cosmetic area.
These and many other uses, which are not scientifically proven; They were the ones that gave rise to the popularity that the use of this type of essences acquired over the years.
In history you can speak of two legends; since the veracity of the information cannot be clearly stated.
But it is said that this plant was known by the name “MArygold” (or Cempasúchi) ; from this denotation come the two stories; one of them says that this name is due to the English Queen Queen Mary ; reigns that the seventeenth century, already had a predilection for such herb in the cosmetic and nutritional part (dyeing the cheeses).
Another of the versions attributed to it with that name was to honor and worship with this flower for its fragrance, Color and essence to the Virgin Mary the Catholics . Over the years it was possible to study each of its properties in depth and the medicine to verify the benefits it brings to the body.
Don’t forget to also read Calendula: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
What does Calendula Oil smell like?
Calendula oil has a bitter taste ; since among its chemical compounds is calendulosides and calendulin that give it this flavor; as well as anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
The aroma of calendula essence is strong; a not very pleasant odor that is conferred by heterocyclic aromatic compounds such as quinones and polyprenylquinones; these compounds assign antioxidant qualities to the essence to fight free radicals and prevent aging and diseases.
What are other names for Calendula Oil?
Calendula has many names ; Among which are, marvel, buttercup, mercadela, daisy, carnation, carnation, frightens bride and groom, King’s crown, deceased flower, wife of the Sun, shepherd flower, marquesita, flower of all months, Royal mercedents, among others.
Calendula Oil Characteristics
The essence of calendula is oily consistency, greenish-yellow in color; with a high viscosity that makes it somewhat sticky to the touch.
Its aroma is strong, it is classified as an essence of top notes in the cosmetic preparation of fragrances and perfumes.
This type of oil is extracted from the flower ; because the leaves and stems do not have the same composition or properties.
Structure and chemical composition of Calendula Oil
It is said that in its chemical composition Calendula essential oil contains in its highest percentage Alpha-cardinol (25%).
The rest is mixed with different organic compounds such as flavonoids that, among their functions for the plant, give it a pleasant smell and color, which gives it the attraction of pollinating animals (they expand their seed and give life).
It also has saponosenes, triterpenic, carotenoids that give the yellow, orange or red color to the flowers; mucilage that gives the essence a slimy and sticky texture; resin, polysaccharides, which are mixtures of various monosaccharides derived from different types of plants; aromatic vegetable acids, among others.
Don’t miss this article Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils
How is Calendula Oil extracted?
Most essential oils are obtained by distillation ; the oils that go through this process are called “pure essences”; since they do not need any vehicle or additional substance in contact with the plant in order to obtain its essence.
In the case of calendula; the distillation process is not the best option; since the pure essence that can be obtained with such a method is very poor.
Oily substances are used to obtain the chemicals and properties of the calendula flower.
These types of essences are called infusion. The oils used for this infusion are olive oil, sunflower oil or almond oil.
The flowers must also go through a drying process, since their content is impregnated with water, which is why it can generate fungi or carry bacteria to the final preparation of the essence and cause it to produce unwanted damage due to its use, as well as also, that the essence is of a lower durability.
After drying the flowers, they are placed in the container where the oil chosen for this purpose is found; then proceed to the maceration process of approximately four weeks.
It is important that the preparation is outdoors or in a place where sunlight (natural heat) can reach it to protect the petals and the result is of quality.
After four weeks have passed, the flower petals are filtered from the oil (separated), and the end result is calendula oil with all its properties and benefits for health in general.
Another method includes heat (fire) for its preparation, it would be ready in four hours; but it is not highly recommended as the result is not guaranteed to be optimal; although it would not be harmful to the body either.
It consists of placing the content of the flowers and the oil of your choice (olive, almond, sunflower) in a pot and placing it over low heat for four hours, stirring from time to time.
In this time interval the oily and aromatic substances are released from the petals, transforming it into calendula oil and it lasts the same as if it had been done with the sun and the four-week maceration process; that is, one year.
You may also be interested in Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
What is Ozonated Calendula Oil? What are its uses?
The ozonated Calendula oil is the result of years of studies of the properties that ozone confers on our body.
The ozone layer protects the planet and supports life. It is a very reactive gas but used properly with the relevant combinations compatible with its components, it is capable of providing significant health benefits.
One of the first oils that was used to react with the bonds in ozone gas is olive oil.
The ozonated calendula oil comes precisely from there; Its form of extraction from the flower gives it the possibility of taking part in this reaction, taking advantage of its properties and those of ozone.
This combination generates ozonides and organic peroxides; compounds that are used in regulated and controlled doses and provide great therapeutic aids.
In Cuba, it was scientifically proven that not only olive oil could be mixed with this gas to obtain benefits; but also sunflower oil; with which the “Oleozón” was obtained.
Its toxicity was tested in several settings and the results were negative; reason why it is of choice in dermal diseases and with amazing results.
If you liked what you read, we also recommend Olive Oil in Health and Beauty: Benefits, contraindications, comparatives and types
Calendula oil benefits and properties
The properties that calendula oil contains are many; It can be highlighted that its best use is through the topical route (skin).
It is an oil with a powerful antifungal, antibacterial, antiseptic power, it is also given its chemical structure through Alpha-Cardinol, being hepato-protective, cardio-protective, it helps to improve gastritis, urogenital tract diseases; as well as the respiratory tract.
In cosmetology it is of choice for use as a facial tonic; since it provides a unique hydration of the skin, restoring its shine and rejuvenating the face.
Calendula Oil for Atopic Skin
Atopic skin is defined as a genetic and environmental condition that generates irritability and loss of natural hydration of the skin , placing it at a disadvantage in the face of environmental aggressions, which generates a greater probability of acquiring skin diseases.
The peeling of the outer layers of the skin makes it susceptible to fungal and bacterial infections, a picture that worsens the allergic conditions of the individual such as food reactions or rubbing of clothing, among others.
It generally affects children and to a very lesser extent adults . The areas of greatest sensitivity to this condition are the face, knees, elbows, legs, buttocks, wrist (inner face); neck.
This type of skin flaking improves and its incidence is avoided with the use of calendula oil; since it recovers hydration through its unsaturated fatty acids that give it this property and prevents dermal infections due to its antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Calendula oil is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E; providing the skin with the necessary nutrients for its deep regeneration and restoring its vitality.
One of the most important peculiarities of calendula oil is that its low or almost zero toxicity allows it to be used safely in children ; which is of great benefit in these cases of atopic skin.
We suggest reading this article on Learn the functions of Vitamin A in health
Calendula Oil for Hair
the scalp can give us indications of the care that is being given to the skin; and this is reflected in the hair.
Calendula oil restores vitality and hydration, acting from the root (scalp) which generates a natural shine, without giving the hair a greasy feeling and therefore greater softness.
Strengthens and regenerates each strand of hair, promoting its growth and preventing breakage or loss (alopecia).
Calendula oil for acne
The main use of calendula oil and where most benefits are achieved is through the skin.
In the face of acne it is very useful because it recovers the skin by eliminating the impurities that generate this type of infection.
Acne is an inflammatory skin condition that is predisposed early in life; as they are, puberty, as well as neonatal acne.
Its cause can be hereditary, hormonal, induced by the use of some medications such as steroids.
It is generated by an increase in the production of fat, which leads to clogging of the pores and generates inflation.
Calendula oil is anti-inflammatory and its antiseptic properties make it very useful for this condition, reducing inflammation and preventing infections.
It recovers the hydration and natural tone of the skin without leaving a greasy sensation since it balances and restores freshness and vitality.
Because the toxicity of calendula oil is very low, it is of choice for these types of conditions, since the benefits it provides are more than the damage it can cause to the skin.
We also recommend Natural Treatments for Acne
Calendula oil for wrinkles
The wrinkles in the skin are caused by aging ; stage of life from which no one escapes.
Aging, gravity, lack of care and nutrients lead the skin to a deficit in the production of collagen and elastin, which keeps skin cells firm.
As well as; the loss of glycosaminoglycans, which are responsible for hydration, making the skin more prone to dryness and the damage it produces.
Calendula oil activates collagen synthesis, which increases volume and reduces wrinkles, delays their appearance and keeps the cells that form the skin together.
It also participates by nourishing skin cells and protecting it from free radicals, eliminating impurities and preventing inflammation.
This oil can increase its benefits on the skin by being mixed with other oils such as rosehip oil, enhancing its anti-aging effect.
Calendula oil for the beard
The care and growth of the beard is a strong task for the man since according to the time and products that are applied to him, his appearance will depend.
Studies carried out scientifically show that the care that men applied in this area in the past have great relevance, since the use of long beards was common and therefore their maintenance was done in a natural and healthy way.
Taking advantage of the resources of nature includes the use of essences to hydrate the skin of the face and promote the growth of facial hair with the contribution of nutrients necessary for this purpose.
One of the essences used in the beard is calendula oil, due to its high index in the therapy and prevention of skin diseases.
It is an oil that provides vitamin E; Polyunsaturated fatty acids resulting from the mixture of different types of plants that came together over the years and gave rise to calendula.
It increases the production of collagen, giving the skin greater vitality and therefore stimulating the stem cells of the hair follicle for their growth.
Calendula oil prevents dermatological diseases that can affect the maintenance of the beard. Namely; the covering of a large percentage of the face by the beard leads that part that is under the hair to look fragile to infections or fungal problems due to the lack of adequate ventilation.
That is why calendula oil re-enters as one of the best choices, conferring antifungal and antibacterial protection, regulating oiliness and toning the skin under the beard and protecting it against any type of agents because it is also antiseptic.
Provides beard hair with a healthy, hydrated appearance worthy of safe wearing.
Calendula oil can be complemented by mixing with other oils, having a more powerful and effective synergistic effect.
We have an ideal article for you Tips and Products to Wash the Face and look PERFECT
Calendula oil as a sexual lubricant
Calendula essential oil is used in the intimate part to improve cases of irritability or infectious problems in the area.
Its use as a sexual lubricant is well tolerated , bringing unbeatable benefits during and after intercourse by preventing friction from causing any kind of discomfort.
If oils of any kind are used as sexual lubricant, special care must be taken with latex condoms ; since the oil can damage or pierce its structure with friction and not be an effective contraceptive method.
Calendula oil can be mixed with other essences for a better sensory and pleasant experience such as chamomile, peach, mint, tea tree, wheat germ, among others.
In addition to this topic, you may also be interested in Wheat Germ: Contraindications, Benefits, Recipes and Home Remedies
Is Calendula Oil good for varicose veins?
Varicose veins or varicose veins are the end result of ailments with blood circulation.
The blood vessels, specifically the veins, have valves inside them, since they are considered reserve vessels; regulate the amount of blood with the help of their valves and store.
When the valves are affected by failures in the blood circulation; It causes amounts of blood to be trapped in the veins that in normal conditions would flow calmly and generates the loss of the tone of the vein, which causes varicose veins.
This picture is noticeably improved with the use of calendula oil since it has a hypotensive effect , improving blood circulation and providing an increase in the production of collagen and elastin present in the blood vessels to maintain their tone.
What’s more; It largely provides the proper functioning of the venous valves and therefore a better blood supply to the leg muscles, leading to a remarkable state of physical well-being.
Its application can be topical , directly on the skin with the realization of massages in a careful and delicate way, just to try to absorb the oil and activate the circulation of the area; without causing friction damage.
Dried calendula petals can also be consumed ; about a tablespoon regularly and you will also notice great results.
Another way of use is through compresses ; the dried petals of calendula are boiled in water and the result of this mixture is placed on the affected area with the help of a cloth; it will also improve inflammation.
Calendula oil has numerous properties which are essential for health, you just have to dare to try and the benefits will come with the regularity with which they are applied.
Expand your interest on this topic with Lymphatic Drainage in the Legs: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and how to do it
Does Calendula Oil also work for Stretch Marks?
Stretch marks are the result of drastic stretching of the skin . It occurs during the developmental stage, adolescence; and during pregnancy.
It can also occur in states of obesity or sudden weight loss.
Stretch marks are the product of failures in the production of collagen and elastin; as well as the deficit of nutrients provided by vitamin E to the fibers of the skin
When stretching occurs, these fibers separate, which affects blood circulation and, if not corrected in time, leads to the appearance of scars on the skin that are very difficult to remove.
Calendula oil, due to its safety in application, provides the skin with all the necessary properties to prevent the appearance of stretch marks or eliminate them in their early stages.
As long as the stretch mark does not turn a pearly or whitish color, calendula oil can activate the production of collagen and blood circulation in the area, which would completely eliminate the scar.
In prevention it plays a fundamental role, since it participates in the skin tightening process maintaining its active ingredients to avoid injuries and its use in pregnant women is safe (after the third trimester).
Learn more about the topic with Stretch Marks: Prevention, Treatments and Causes
Using Calendula Oil During Pregnancy
Its application is generally safe during pregnancy ; It is one of the oils with the least side effects on the fetus and the mother.
Its application as a safe way is recommended after the third trimester of pregnancy; to take advantage of its properties on the skin since its use by another route of administration is not recommended.
In young children it is recommended after the first three months of life; to improve peeling states of the skin due to chafing, neonatal acne or dermal diseases.
Aromatherapy and Calendula Oil
The aromatherapy studies the behavior of the aroma of essences in the organism ; It is used therapeutically as the name implies.
Calendula oil has infinite uses, so it has an extremely important place in aromatherapy, even if it is not a 100% pure essence.
Its properties on the Central Nervous System are very marked , producing relaxation and sedation; which improves anxiety and panic states and regulates the hours of rest and sleep.
It is hypotensive, sudorific so it is very useful in feverish states . It also has beneficial gastric effects in case of gastritis, since it regulates the production of hydrochloric acid; and provides among its chemical structure minerals that are activated to protect the liver and pancreas.
It increases the functioning of the lymphatic system and therefore the elimination of harmful toxins for the proper functioning of the body and protects the skin from external agents that could cause diseases.
It is an oil with very few risks of toxicity, which makes it very safe to use.
It gives the individual vitality and energy since its aroma is considered in cosmetology as a middle note (medium-high); which makes it very volatile but at the same time provides harmony and its durability is approximately four hours, which guarantees its therapeutic effect.
Calendula oil can be mixed with other essences (such as perfumes); to enhance its aroma and because it is very intense and pleasant, it is a favorite in terms of taste.
Check in this article 15 Essential Tips to have a Peaceful and Restful Sleep
Calendula Oil Contraindications
It is an oil of safe use. Its use is not recommended in the first trimester of pregnancy and in the first trimester of the neonate.
Its use should be evaluated together with depressants of the Central Nervous System (drugs); since its effect would be enhanced and it would produce very marked sedation or lethargy.
Calendula Oil Technical Data Sheet
- Scientific name : C. Officinalis
- Family: Asteraceae
- Kingdom: Planatae
- Common Name: Calendula Oil
- Appearance : Transparent liquid
- Color: Dark yellow.
- Form of extraction: Infusion.
- Part of the plant used: the Flower.
- Uses: antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, hypotensive, gastric protector, liver protector, Central Nervous System depressant, cardiac protector; among others.
Almost all essential oils
- Rice Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lemon essential oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Peppermint Oil: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and Properties
- Macadamia Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Eucalyptus Oil: Side Effects, Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Orange Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Rosewood Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Patchouli Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- St. John’s wort Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Aloe Vera Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Grape Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Jojoba Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Blackcurrant Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Rosehip Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Apricot Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Walnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Lavender Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects
- Rosemary Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and for Hair Loss
- Evening Primrose Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Side Effects and Uses
- Tea Tree Essential Oil – Melaleuca: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Marjoram Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Orange Blossom Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cedarwood Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Jasmine Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Geranium Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Frankincense Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Citronella Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Verbena Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Grapefruit Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Melissa Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Wintergreen Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Benzoin Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications
- Copaiba Oil: Benefits, Contraindications, Applications and What it is
- Thyme Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Cinnamon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Clove Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Vanilla Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Hazelnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Recipes and Amount to consume
- Safflower Oil: Side Effects, Benefits, Types and Properties
- Castor Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Oil of Oregano: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Elemi Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tarragon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Dill Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lavender Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Juniper Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Almond Oil: Skin / Hair Benefits and 19 Incredible Alternative Uses
- Arnica Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Basil Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Sesame Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Raspberry Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lemongrass Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Fennel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ginger Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Krill Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Shea Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lime Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Laurel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Neem Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Chamomile Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Myrrh Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tangerine Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Calendula Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Garlic Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Savory essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Anise essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Birch Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Rose essential oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cypress Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Bergamot Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.