Cypress Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects, Benefits And Uses

The cypress is a tree belonging to the “cupresáceas” family , of which the wood and leaves are aromatic. It has a life of more than 300 years, measures between 25 and 30 meters, with dark green leaves that grow in the shape of a bouquet; They have pineapple-shaped fruits (hexagonal shell) within which are the germinative and durable seeds.

It is a tree with characteristics similar to a cedar or pine, widely used to beautify public places, parks or cemeteries, churches or temples; Due to its height it is used as a windbreak and due to the humidity that the bark possesses, it is used as a firebreak to protect hectares from fire.

Cypress wood is widely used in the manufacture of furniture or crafts; it has also been identified as the tree of souls and represents melancholy.

Relaxing and elegant cypress oil is extracted from its leaves and branches, which has antispasmodic properties.

What is cypress oil?

Essential oils are by-products that come from plants, which are produced as a way of protection against environmental agents, producing substances with antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties, as is the case of cypress oil, which is very used in health and cosmetics ( male and female).

It is widely used to combat the symptoms of the cough disease (whooping cough).

Origin of cypress oil

The cypress is a tree that was widely cultivated in Greco-Roman times, it is said that due to its characteristics and greenish naturalness and pointed shape, it points up to the sky guiding souls to the sky. It represented hospitality as well as immortality.

The Cretans and Phoenicians used wood to make boats, while the Romans made sarcophagi and the branches and leaves wrapped the bodies to guarantee their immortality.

The cross where Jesus Christ was crucified is said to have been made of wood from the cypress tree, as well as Noah’s ark.

The sap that this tree contains provides perennial life properties, it is so bitter that it keeps bacteria and worms away.

Over the years, these properties became more specialized, since the Chinese used pineapples or cones as a reliever for dental pain and the Greeks used it as a relaxant to clear the senses and mind, thanks to its comforting smell.

We suggest reading this article about  Relax with these Natural Painkillers and their Recipes

What are other names for cypress oil?

Scientifically, the cypress is known by the name of “Cupressus sempervivens” Latin word “cyprus” Cyprus which is the city where it comes from and sempervivens which means ” evergreen”

It is also known as common cypress or Mediterranean cypress , alluding to the place of its origin. In some parts of the United States, it is known as ” Italian cypress” , because it is very common in Italy and has moved there, although it is not originally from Italy.

Cypress oil characteristics

Cypress oil is obtained from the fresh branches and leaves of the tree, having a pleasant sweet and balsamic woody smell, yellow liquid, although sometimes it is colorless and is soluble in absolute alcohol.

Structure and chemical composition of cypress oil

Cypress oil has 8% cedrol, 2.5-5% limonene, 2.4-6% terpinolene, 45% alpha-pinene (bronchodilator), 60.5% pinene, linalool, monoterpenes, borneol, monoterpenols, citronellol , myrcene, thymol, the essential oil is composed to a large extent by alpha-pinene, which is a component that can be used in humans.

Regarding its main chemical structure, it contains Alpha pinene ; anti-inflammatory and improves memory, decongestant and bronchodilator; Cedrol: sedative, Limonene: citrus and helps with heartburn. Myrcene: mild analgesic, anti-inflammatory and soothing.

How is cypress oil extracted?

Cypress oil is extracted through the distillation process of the leaves and the cones (galbules).

The distillation process is done in two stages: the first lasts approximately two hours, after eight hours, it is again distilled for 3 more hours; It is favorable to do it between the months of November to March, which is the period of greatest abundance and freshness of its parts. It presents a yield of 0.5-1%

We also recommend  Macadamia tree: Care, cultivation and characteristics

Cypress oil benefits and properties

Due to its high composition in pinene, cypress oil has great properties that are favorable for the respiratory and circulatory system, stimulating lung and kidney, helping to detoxify the body. In addition, due to its tannin content, it is a great astringent, antidiarrheal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, sudorific and is used as a sedative tonic.

It provides benefits in terms of the relief of muscle pain caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatism; strengthens muscle tissues, skin and gums; collaborates with the cleaning of wounds thanks to its antiseptic properties; promotes digestion and prevents gas, reduces inflammation and helps eliminate toxins, preventing fluid retention; prevents excessive bleeding and improves the functioning of the liver and protects it from any condition; Due to its relaxing and calming action, it helps to relax the nervous system.

Cypress oil for varicose veins

Varicose veins occur due to the accumulation of blood and the swelling of the veins; Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, cypress oil can be used to treat varicose veins, because it will improve circulation, contracting inflammation of the veins, greatly reducing swelling; It can be applied in gentle rubs with a cotton that helps the skin absorb the properties, relieving discomfort and inflammation.

Check in this article  Lymphatic Drainage in the Legs: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and how to do it

Cypress oil for hemorrhoids

In relation to hemorrhoids, cypress oil is of great help because it relieves itching and pain caused by this condition, thanks to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect. To achieve these results it is used as an infusion in the bathroom, in water apply a few drops of oil and wash the affected area abundantly.

Cypress oil for hair

Hair is exposed to environmental agents that affect its appearance; With the use of cypress oil you will help to keep it free of microbes, as well as eliminate excess fat; favors to darken gray hair, as well as stimulate growth and prevent hair loss (gentlemen).

One way to use it for the hair is through the shampoo or hair cleaning product, add 1 to 3 drops and use regularly, it will provide a better cleaning keeping it healthy and healthy.

We have an ideal article for you Best Anti-residue Shampoos: How to Apply them and Home Recipes

Cypress oil for cellulite

Cellulitis is an infection by bacteria produced on the skin, the cellular tissue becomes inflamed and retains fluid, this tends to occur in the areas of the thighs, abdomen and buttocks.

Cypress oil, because it is diuretic, helps to eliminate excess salt and water that causes fluid retention, stimulating circulation, which influences the increase in blood flow, reducing its appearance. It can be used topically, applying massages to the affected areas.

Cypress oil for skin

The benefits of cypress oil for the skin result in stimulating circulation, as well as preventing fluid retention (cellulite formation), improving skin tone (lightening spots), as well as excess oil in the T zone and scalp.

When the skin is flaky or dry, it counteracts the loss of collagen by preventing it from losing flexibility.

Cypress oil for acne

Acne is considered an infectious and inflammatory disease of the skin, produced by excess oil produced by the sebaceous glands, generating bacteria and infections.

The use of cypress oil considerably improves its appearance, helps to regenerate the skin and stimulate the circulatory process and with this the natural production of sebaceous fat, hydrates the skin and acts as an antiseptic, eliminating the bacteria that cause the condition. In addition to its healing properties, it accelerates the recovery process from damage to the epidermis.

In addition to this topic, you may also be interested in  Acne skin

Use of cypress oil during pregnancy

Cypress oil does not present toxic effects, it is not recommended to use it during pregnancy because beneficial effects are not known to date. To avoid possible negative damages, do not use it.

How is cypress oil used for massages?

Cypress oil can be used for massages, combined with other conductive oils, since in its pure state it can cause allergic effects and hypersensitivity.

To soothe muscle aches, place 2 to 3 drops of cypress oil along with carrier oil, and apply to the affected area (legs).

In the case of cellulite, varicose veins, apply 2-3 drops of cypress oil and gently massage the affected area (legs, buttocks, arms, abdomen) twice a day.

To treat coughs or bronchitis, 1-3 drops of cypress oil together with carrier oil (eucalyptus, hyssop, mugwort, propolis oil) apply to the chest and back, with the help of massage, it will offer a sensation of relief and proven improvement .

It is recommended not to abuse the recommended dose, in order to avoid hypersensitivity and allergy to any component.

Aromatherapy and cypress oil

The aroma provided by cypress oil is considered strengthening and invigorating, because it helps combat stress and anxiety, as well as sadness, indecision, impatience and irritability.

This is achieved through relaxing baths, massages and in environmental diffusers.

If it is used in burners (incenses) it helps considerably in calming the nerves in both children and adults.

Expand your interest on this topic further with  Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils

How to make homemade cypress oil?

A simple way to make cypress oil at home is to get the fresh leaves, let them dry and with the help of a grinder or mortar, crush it so that it is easier to release the oil, combine in a glass container with olive oil and let it marinate for 2-3 weeks in a cool place, when this time is up, strain it and pour it into another glass container and cover it, keep it out of sunlight and out of the reach of children.

Cypress oil contraindications

Cypress oil is considered non-toxic, however, care must be taken when using it by people who have neurological problems, or who have hypersensitivity to some of its components, patients with a history of asthma should not use it due to its content in cedrol (sedative).

It is not recommended to use it while breastfeeding or during pregnancy.

It must be diluted with another carrier oil, it must never be used in its natural composition.

Cypress oil technical data sheet

  • Synonym: Cupressus sempervivens.
  • Extraction process: Steam distillation.
  • Characteristics: Pale yellow-yellow liquid, with a fresh terpenic odor.
  • Chemical components: Alpha-pinene 46-52%; delta carene 21-25%; terpinenol 1-3%; cedrol 0.5-2%, alpha-terpenyl acetate 1-3%
  • Properties: Astringent, healing, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, regulator of circulation and the nervous system, tonic, relaxing and mild sedative.
  • Dosage:  Oral route of 0.5 – 1g 2-3 times a day. Topical use of 2 to 5% extract in case of varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
  • Contraindications: Lactation and pregnancy, bronchial and neurological diseases, hypersensitivity, children under 2 years of age.
  • Conservation: In closed container, protected from sunlight.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top