Dill Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Dill is a herbaceous plant, belonging to the Umbelliferous family, with small cluster-like flowers that grow in the shape of umbrellas.

It is very aromatic, whose fragrance is similar to anise and lemon. The leaves and fruits are used in cooking, while the seeds are used as infusions for therapeutic purposes.

The fruits of dill are brown and brown in color, their shape is very similar to a capsule, inside they have flat seeds that give it that bitter taste, but which are widely used to make essential oil.

What is dill oil?

Dill oil is a substance that is extracted from the leaves, seeds and stems of the dill plant.

It is beneficial for treating anxiety, restlessness and nerves, as well as having stimulating and antibacterial properties. It is used to perform massages when you have digestive upset.

Dill oil is an important ingredient in making perfumes, soaps, and fragrances.

Origin of dill oil

Dill oil has been used since ancient times, it is originally from Asia (southwest), where it was classified as “the dill of India.”

History of dill oil

In Roman, Egyptian and Greek times, dill oil was very popular because it was used as an ointment on the skin before starting the war, because it controlled the nerves and reduced stress, in addition to giving them strength and endurance.

The Babylonians and Assyrians (II millennium BC) used it; In the Middle Ages, it was used against witchcraft because it gave them protection, and it was also an important ingredient for love potions.

In the year 812, approximately, the Emperor of France CarloMagno ordered its extensive cultivation and its culinary use.

Dill was named in the holy scriptures as a condiment and spice, indispensable in the kitchen and had to be cultivated in all royal gardens.

Characteristics of dill oil

There are two types of oil that are extracted from the dill plant, the one that is extracted from the seed and the one from the plant (leaves and stem)

The oil that comes from the seeds is yellow to light brown, its aroma is very similar to cumin.

That of the dill plant is yellow to light yellow or transparent, has a very sweet aroma and characteristic of species.

Scientific name of dill oil

It comes from the name ” Anethon” which means dill. It also comes from the Anglo-Saxon term or dylla, which means “to calm”.

Chemical composition of dill oil

Dill seed oil and plant oil have different chemical compositions, varying depending on geographic location, time of harvest, and growth.

The chemical compounds in dill seed oil are limonene, pinene, terpinene, decanal, terpinene-4-ol, elemene, cis-dihydrocarvone and caryophyllene, trans-hydrocarone, carvone and dillapiole.

In relation to the oil of the dill plant, its main compounds are carvone, limonene, phellandrene and 3, 7-dimethyl-4, 5, 6, 7-tetrahydro cumaran. This oil is softer than that of the seeds since it has less carvones and more phellandrene.

How is dill oil extracted?

Dill oil is extracted through the steam distillation process, a procedure that allows to extract flavors and odors without damaging or burning its natural essence, and thus keeping the properties intact.

Types of dill oil

Two types of oil are extracted from dill:

  • Dill oil that is derived from steam distillation of the plant’s leaves and stems.
  • Dill essential oil, which is extracted by steam distillation from the mature seeds of the plant.

Active ingredients of dill oil

Dill oil has essential oil as active principles, whose main component is carvone, limonene and apiol; the aroma is due to the components phelandrene and mentofuran; Among other active ingredients it has are coumarin (medicinal properties), caffeic acid (antioxidant and protects against cancer).

Benefits and properties of dill oil

Among the properties that dill oil possesses are: antispasmodic, antidiabetic (regulator of insulin and blood sugar), aperitif, galactogogue, anti-inflammatory, carminative (antiflatulent), diuretic, healing, expectorant, stimulator of the pancreas, tonic, vermifuge (dewormer).

  • From the properties, the following benefits emerge:
  • Relieves inflammation in the throat.
  • In case of allergies, it helps to clean the respiratory system, thanks to its flavonoid and monotorpene components.
  • It has a relaxing effect on the muscles, nerves, intestines, eliminating spasms produced by coughs, cramps, hiccups, when seizures or epileptic seizures occur.
  • It controls the level of cholesterol production in the body, maintaining healthy fat-soluble molecules.
  • Dill oil is a disinfectant for food, since washing food removes possible microbes that can cause infection.
  • It helps to eliminate infections in the urinary tract, kidneys, genitals and colon.
  • It promotes better digestion, this because it stimulates the natural secretion of gastric juices and stomach acids.
  • It prevents the formation of intestinal gases, thanks to its carminative properties.
  • It collaborates in the production of breast milk, improving its quality and quantity (galactogogue), in addition to helping the baby against gas, flatulence and indigestion.
  • Dill oil is used to heal and clean wounds, preventing them from becoming infected.

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

Among the different properties and benefits that dill oil brings to health, is that it helps to maintain good skin health, protecting it from infections, in addition to being used to heal and disinfect external wounds; favors the sweating process through which toxins that cause fluid and salt retention are eliminated, reducing the appearance of the skin.

Dill oil is good for losing weight

Dill oil can be used as part of a weight loss treatment, because it helps in the digestion process, that food is digested efficiently, in addition to promoting the process of releasing toxins and accumulating fat

It has many properties for the hair

Among the properties that dill oil has, are the bactericides that, when used on the hair as a mask and massaged on the scalp, eliminates lice, in addition to providing a good appearance to the hair.

Uses of dill oil for cellulite

Cellulite results from an alteration of the fat layer (hypodermis), because when the fatty tissue grows the walls also grow and cause those holes or orange peel to form.

In this case, dill oil would have a small indirect action, because it would help to eliminate toxins and fluid retention, through sweating (a sudorific property that its components give it and keeps the skin healthy.

There is another type of cellulitis, which is the one that occurs after a bacterial infection and causes the cells to become inflamed and the subcutaneous tissue to become red and sometimes edemas form, as a result of mosquito bites, wound or burns.

For this type of cellulite, dill oil can be favorable because it would help treat skin conditions by fighting the bacteria that cause that injury, and in turn, acts as a bactericide to clean and disinfect the affected area.

It is good against acne, how is it used?

Dill oil, indirectly, can be used against acne.

Used externally, it helps treat small wounds that are produced by acne, preventing them from becoming infected and complicated.

Likewise, it can be used in aromatherapy in order to create a relaxing and calming effect while the person goes through this stage.

However, it must be taken into account if the person does not suffer from sensitivity, or may create an allergic reaction to any of the components of dill oil.

Dill oil and pregnant women

Among the properties of dill oil is that it stimulates bleeding and therefore the period or menstruation, so it can be unsafe during the first months of pregnancy, because the woman is prone to miscarriage involuntary.

However, it can be used as an infusion after five months in aromatherapy to create a calming effect, or it can be taken in small amounts to control nausea.

Its use is recommended in low doses, to avoid possible adverse effects.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

Although it has galactogogic properties, dill oil can be unsafe during lactation. While it is true, it stimulates the process of breast milk production, as well as benefits the baby in case of gas, indigestion; It cannot be abused because it could cause allergic reactions, especially to the baby.

If it is to be used, it is recommended that it be under strict medical supervision.

How to make homemade dill oil?

A very simple way to make homemade dill oil is the following, for what you will need: a glass container, a strainer and several small glass containers with lids.

In the glass container place the dill seeds together with water; the strainer is placed on it and a smaller container is placed inside it; cover completely (put the lid upside down; put the heat on low and wait for it to boil, as the water evaporates, it will hit the lid and will fall right into the small container. Ice should be placed on the lid to prevent it from The steam escapes, when it melts, replace it; after an approximate time of 30 minutes, turn off and remove the lid; the container containing the hydrosol and decant it together with another vegetable oil and place it in a sealed dark container, to take care of its properties.

Cosmetic properties of dill oil

In the cosmetic area, dill oil is an ingredient for making perfumes and body soaps, thanks to its pleasant aroma.

In lotions or creams, it is beneficial for healing wounds.

Dill oil and its medicinal properties

Due to its composition and properties, dill oil stands out as an excellent digestive and antispasmodic, antiflatulent because it prevents and helps to naturally expel gases, emmenagogue because it stimulates menstruation, bactericidal, eliminates bacteria and controls possible infections that may occur on the skin. after an injury; as a hypotensive it reduces nerve complications; it acts as a sudorific because through sweating it is possible to eliminate toxins, possible fluid retention and sedation, it controls insomnia, nerves and relaxes the brain.

Dill oil in aromatherapy

According to the properties of dill oil, it is used in aromatherapy in order to create a calm, fresh, relaxing environment; combined with lavender and chamomile helps in concentration.

On the other hand, if it is combined with lavender and lemon balm, in an aromatic diffuser, it will create a relaxing effect that will help control nerves, anxiety, stress and fall asleep.

To strengthen the body and stimulate energy, apply a few drops to the bath water will achieve the desired results.

Culinary uses of dill oil

In the culinary area, dill oil is used to make:

Greek salt, combined with lemon and sea salt, is mixed and stored in a glass container, to be used as a dressing.

Vegetable sauce: mayonnaise, sour cream, lemon oil and dill oil, chopped parsley and dyjon mustard, a good companion for vegetables.

Contraindications and risks of dill oil

Dill oil can cause irritability in sensitive skin, so exposure to the sun without protection after use could cause burns or skin cancer.

People who suffer from epilepsies should not use dill oil, because it could complicate their condition.

It can cause an allergic reaction to any component, if the person suffers from an allergy to either carrot, parsley, celery or coriander.

In case the person suffers from diabetes, if the dose is exceeded, it can cause hypoglycemia.

If the person is close to surgery, the use of dill oil is not recommended, because they could cause heavy bleeding.

Dill oil datasheet

  • Name:  Dill oil
  • Extraction process:  Steam distillation
  • Parts from which the oil is extracted:  Seeds, leaves, flowers and stem of the dill plant.
  • Properties and uses:  Digestive, carminative, galactogogue, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, diuretic, sedative, anti-hemorrhoidal.
    It favors digestion, helps against gas, nausea, stomach and headaches, prevents diarrhea, constipation, fights infections.
  • Chemical composition:  The essential oils present in the leaves (0.35%) and in the fruits (from 2 to 4%), main components carvonene (40 to 60%), limonene (40%), monoterpenes that appear in small quantities (phelandrene, carveol , terpinene and dihydrocarvone), dill ether (a monoterpenoid ether).
  • Contraindications:  During pregnancy and lactation, it should be used in minimal amounts; patients with diagnoses of epilepsy, skin sensitivity, irritability, allergies, it is not recommended to use it.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top