Elemi Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Uses And Properties

The elemi is a tree native to the Philippines, it belongs to the Canarium family , which can measure up to 30 meters in height; The main characteristic of which is the production of bright yellow-white resins that are very much used for making essences or oils. After the tree loses its leaves, it stops producing this resin.

It is mainly used in the production of commercial varnishes, lacquers and printing inks.

Although uses have been attributed to this elemi substance in natural herbal medicine to treat conditions such as bronchitis, cough, wounds, stress.

What is elemi oil?

Elemi oil is a substance that is extracted directly from the resin that the elemi tree gives off.

It is given regenerating and healing properties, which helps reduce expression lines, and influences the rejuvenation of the skin.

Origin of elemi oil

Elemi oil is native to the Philippines and the Moluccas, whose growth was established mainly on the Island of Luzon.

Elemi oil history

This elemi oil has been used since ancient times as an ointment to heal wounds and skin care.

In the 17th century, employed by the physician JJ Wecker, to heal the wounds of soldiers in battles.

As it belongs to the botanical family of frankincense and myrrh, so the Egyptians used it for embalming, skin care, wound healing.

The Arabs used burnt elemi oil to increase their state of meditation.

Instead the Europeans used it to cure respiratory diseases, treat broken bones.

Look here Macadamia tree: Care, cultivation and characteristics

Characteristics of elemi oil

Elemi oil is characterized by being a colorless liquid, with a very soft shade of yellow, with a very fresh perfume and a balsamic smell.

Scientific name of elemi oil

Elemi oil is known as Canarium Luzonicum

Chemical composition of elemi oil

The elemi oil has as chemical composition the extract of the elemi plant or resin, sesquiterpene 60% and monoterpenes; Limonene, Elemicine, Elemol, Elemene, Phellandrene.

How is elemi oil extracted?

The elemí oil extraction process is by steam distillation of the oleoresin emitted by the tropical Elemí tree.

Active principles of elemi oil

Among the active principles of elemi oil are: main: dipentene, elimicin, elemol, limonene, phelandrene and terpineol.

Benefits and uses of elemi oil

Among the uses that are given to elemi oil are:

  • In aromatherapy, excellent relaxant.
  • Ideal for muscle massage.
  • Skin care
  • In cosmetics for the production of perfumes.
  • Relieve respiratory conditions.
  • It acts on the immune system, strengthening the body for resistance to diseases.

Regarding the benefits of elemi oil:

  • It helps in the health of the skin, giving it a healthy, young appearance, due to the fact that it increases the production of new cells.
  • Relieves colds and respiratory illnesses.
  • It acts as a brain stimulant.
  • It is used as an antiseptic for wound cleaning and healing.
  • Soothes muscle aches, sprains, arthritis, fever and colds.

Check out our article on  20 Foods for your brain and your well-being !!!

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

Among the benefits of the use of elemi oil on the skin and face are:

  • It affects the production of new cells that provide vitality and good health to the skin.
  • It works against bacteria that cause skin diseases.
  • Moisturizes and protects the skin from skin diseases such as eczema, dermatitis, athlete’s foot, candidiasis and nail fungus.
  • Prevents and reduces wrinkles caused by mature age.
  • Strengthens and firms dry and mature skin.

To lose weight, elemi oil is good

In an indirect way, elemi oil can be used as a complement in weight loss regimes, because it helps in the digestion of food, as well as calming down anxiety states.

How is it used for hair?

Elemi oil acts as a tonic, analgesic and stimulant, which helps in the cure and prevention of diseases that affect the scalp such as seborrhea, psoriasis.

Is elemi oil used as a laxative? Why?

Elemi oil is characterized by being an oil that provides analgesic, antifungal, expectorant, balsamic, relaxing, digestive properties; that it acted as a laxative is not indicated within its properties; It is aimed at preparing the body to recover from illnesses, especially in convalescent states.

Elemi oil and pregnant women

The use of elemi oil by pregnant women is not recommended, except during the first months of pregnancy, it can create complications for both the baby and the mother; so its use should be avoided.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

There are no known effects of elemi oil during lactation, therefore, it is not advisable to use it during this period to avoid possible side effects to the infant.

Do not forget to also read  When Do Babies Sit?: Exercises, Recommendations and when to sit him

Elemi oil is abortifacient? Why?

Within the first months of pregnancy, the use of elemi oil is not recommended, because it can cause complications and harm the baby, causing loss; It is not proven but it is not advisable to use it in this early stage of pregnancy.

Cosmetic properties of elemi oil

Among the properties offered by elemí oil, the cosmetic properties stand out as a component in the elaboration of perfumes, makeup, lotions to treat the skin of some conditions such as fungi, athlete’s foot, eczema, beauty treatments to attenuate, hydrate, tone mature skin, as well as lighten wrinkles; creams to help the healing and lightening of the skin resulting from wounds caused by acne.

Is elemi oil used for massages? How?

Elemi oil is used to massage and soothe muscle aches, caused by fatigue after sports activities, pain in the back, neck, and chest to relieve coughs, colds or respiratory congestion.

Place 5 drops of elemi oil, along with a vegetable or carrier oil and massage the affected area.

Culinary uses of elemi oil

To date there are no known culinary uses of elemi oil, in fact its consumption is not recommended, but topically and in an aromatic infusion.

Contraindications and risks of elemi oil

  • Avoid getting elemi oil in your eyes, as it can cause irritation.
  • Do not use it in babies or children, because it can cause irritation or allergies.
  • Its use should not be applied directly to the skin, because it creates hypersensitivity.
  • Epileptic people should not use it, because it complicates their condition.

Learn more about Spring Allergy Symptoms in Children

Elemi oil technical data sheet

  • Common Name: Elemí Oil
  • Scientific name: Canarium luzonicum
  • Part of the plant used: Resin
  • Extraction:  Steam distillation
  • Properties: analgesic, antiseptic, healing, aromatherapy balances relaxation and concentration, stimulating, ideal for muscle massage, reduces expression lines and wrinkles.
  • Contraindications: Do not use during pregnancy or when its existence is suspected, or during lactation; its use is not recommended in children, it does not apply directly to the skin.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top