St. John’s Wort Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Different essential oils have long been used to treat various conditions of the human body . Here we will give you all the details you should know about St. John’s wort oil.

What is St. John’s wort oil?

St. John’s wort oil is an essential oil that is also known as St. John’s wort. This oil is extracted from a plant of the same name, which is native to the European continent, although today it can be found in many other parts of the world.

Since ancient times, the St. John’s wort plant has been used as an almost magical ingredient and different healing properties have been attributed to it. Since the Middle Ages this oil has been used as a medicinal plant due to its striking yellow flowers, but today this potential has been proven thanks to different studies.

Origin of St. John’s wort oil

St. John’s wort oil is native to Europe , it was discovered in the Middle Ages and was used as a medicinal plant, since its flowers caused a great impact. This characteristic made people think that the plant had some magical healing power, however, over time it was studied in a specialized way and today its properties and benefits are determined with determination.

What other names is St. John’s wort oil known by?

Hypericum oil is also known as St. John’s wort and St. John’s wort , the use of these different names may vary depending on the area where this herb is obtained, since in each culture it is called as it has been adopted by tradition.

Read the article we have  on Ylang ylang essential oil

Benefits and properties of St. John’s wort oil

St. John’s wort oil can be ingested in certain ways, however, its most predominant uses are topical, thus avoiding side effect problems. The most beneficial topical uses of St. John’s wort oil are as follows :

  • To improve healing, heal wounds and relieve blows. This oil can be applied to the skin to improve its condition.
  • It can be used to massage the area of ​​the shoulders and neck, this helps to treat problems of migraine, migraine, fatigue and general discomfort.
  • If you use it to massage the chest, back or stomach it can have a good effect against mood problems or depression.

What are the benefits of St. John’s wort oil for skin and stretch marks?

St. John’s wort oil can help heal various skin conditions such as cuts, scrapes, small wounds, herpes, irritations, burns, scars, insect bites or other types of sores, however, the power to reduce stretch marks is not within the power of this oil.

To take advantage of this healing power on the skin, you just have to apply a drop in the problem area and let it rest , you can let it act on the face throughout the night to improve its condition, as well as you can use it on the affected area only for a while determined. It is recommended that it be used at night, as it should not be exposed to the sun to avoid negative reactions such as spots on the skin.

See here what really works to lighten skin blemishes?

Properties of St. John’s wort oil for hair

St. John’s wort oil can provide the same care for your hair that it does for your skin. Thus, by applying a few drops of this oil to the scalp we can benefit the health of the hair fiber and the hair follicles, making the hair stronger, more resistant, manageable, smooth and frizz-free.

In addition, we can also prevent or cure scalp diseases such as infections, irritations and dandruff.

Is St. John’s wort oil good for hemorrhoids?

St. John’s wort oil has great anti-inflammatory properties , which is why its use is recommended for the treatment of hemorrhoids. This oil has the power to remedy this annoying problem, reducing pain and inflammation.

To take advantage of these properties, you can prepare a St. John’s wort oil remedy along with essential oil of lavender, rosemary or cypress . This remedy will help reduce inflammation and improve circulation in the area, this also makes it an excellent treatment against varicose veins.

How is St. John’s wort oil used for scars?

If you need to improve the condition of a scar and you want it to not leave a very visible mark on your skin, you can apply a few drops of St. John’s wort oil on the affected area daily .

To carry out the treatment you should only use the oil as a lotion on the skin , leave it to act and then clean the area. You should try not to expose the wound to the sun while you have the oil, as it could cause a stain, so it is recommended to apply the oil only at night, so you can avoid any inconvenience.

Therapeutic uses of St. John’s wort oil

St. John’s wort oil has a high content of tannins , which makes it an excellent product for healing wounds and skin problems, it is also a powerful antiseptic, healing, analgesic and has vasodilating properties.

This oil also has properties that influence the nervous system , therefore it is used to cause relaxing and de-stressing effects, as well as to reduce muscle discomfort and reduce localized problems.

Check out our article on  8 Ideas to relax after a hard day at work / homework

Is it an anti-inflammatory?

Yes, St. John’s wort oil has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, which is why it is usually given for massages that reduce muscle pain and swelling. This is one of the most widely used uses of this oil due to its effectiveness and ease of use. You just have to apply a little of this oil to provide a gentle massage and take advantage of this effect.

The effect of St. John’s wort oil is most effective when it is used for a long time , that is, constant. For a better effect you should apply the oil several times a day until the pain disappears.

How is it used against anxiety?

St. John’s wort oil has relaxing properties and provides a certain effect on the nervous system, which is why it is used for therapeutic treatments.

However, this oil does not have a direct effect on the problem , but rather helps the person feel better. The way to use this oil for these purposes is by applying a few drops to the chest, back and / or neck area and gently massage to release tension.

Much more on this topic with  Anxiety: 21st Century Global Disease or Plague?

For open wounds

St. John ‘s wort oil is an excellent treatment for small wounds, as it has analgesic , anti-inflammatory and healing effects . In this way, thanks to the power of the oil, our problem can be minimized in less time, as well as it can heal in a better way and without leaving a very noticeable mark on the skin.

However, to fully heal a wound requires more than just St. John’s wort oil, this can only be a complement to make the process more bearable and faster.

Is it good for depression?

St. John’s wort oil is a very good product for depression problems and other psychological disorders, since it contains a compound called hypericin. This compound works by inhibiting the work of the enzyme dopamine b-hydroxylase, which helps increase dopamine and serotonin , which are hormones that improve mood and especially happiness.

Experts affirm that the use of St. John’s wort oil helps to improve depressive problems more effectively than conventional medications, since hypericin is the compound used in the preparation of other medications, which is why it is ingested directly from the oil of St. John’s wort, this has a greater effect.

St. John’s wort oil and pregnant women

It is well known that women during pregnancy should be cautious with many compounds and foods, as each of them can have a negative or positive effect on the gestation and development of the baby.

In the case of St. John’s wort oil, it is one of those products that are prohibited during pregnancy, as they can affect the fetus and cause health problems for the mother. To avoid the use of this oil, consult your doctor about the methods that you can use to treat the conditions that affect you while you are pregnant.

Don’t forget to also read the  Complete Step-by-Step Pregnancy Guide

For babies, how does it benefit them?

St. John ‘s wort oil is a very strong compound to be used on babies . This is recommended only after six years of age and should be given with caution up to 12 years of age. The most recommended is that the dose is reduced to less than half when it is going to be administered or applied in children, as this way the harmful effects and negative reactions can be avoided. But, in the case of babies, its use and application is totally prohibited.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? why?

Women during lactation should eat healthy and also avoid certain products that can alter the state of breast milk. Therefore, St. John’s wort oil is one of those products that are prohibited to be used in this period of time, as they can cause negative effects on the quality and quantity of the milk produced. Likewise, St. John’s wort oil can affect infant feeding.

How to make homemade St. John’s wort oil?

If you want to take advantage of all the properties of St. John’s wort oil, you can make your own oil to give yourself a beneficial massage. This oil is easy to prepare at home, you will not have major problems.

To prepare this oil you only need:

  • One liter of oil to use as a base. It can be olive, sunflower or almond oil.
  • A handful of St. John’s wort flowers.

The preparation is simple: just mix both ingredients in a jar and let it marinate for a week. It is best to previously crush the flowers to extract their content and then mix this with the oil.

When your oil has completed a week of maceration, filter the result and that’s it . If you wish, you can add a little essential oil to enhance its properties. You can use lavender oil for relaxing effects, rosehip oil for better healing, or arnica oil to treat muscle aches or bruises.

Don’t miss this article  Lavender Essential Oil

Cosmetic properties of St. John’s wort oil

The cosmetic properties of St. John’s wort oil are quite remarkable . This oil can be used both on the skin and on the hair, and basically has a repairing and reinforcing power on them.

If you apply a couple of drops on your skin to massage you can help improve circulation, thanks to the antioxidants you will make the skin regenerate, you can also hydrate and heal wounds. One of the most significant uses on the skin is as a healing agent, as it can help you enhance this process and reduce skin marks.

Also , in the hair this oil can help prevent excessive loss and brittle hair. Thanks to St. John’s wort oil you can make your hair look stronger and healthier. In order to take advantage of this power, you must use the oil constantly, because only then can you obtain remarkable results.

Contraindications of St. John’s wort oil

First of all, it must be clear that when it comes to really large and complicated disorders, such as hallucinations, phobias or chronic depression, this oil cannot act as the only treatment, as it will not obtain favorable results. It is best to consult an expert and start a more appropriate treatment.

You should not sunbathe or expose any area treated with St. John’s wort oil to the sun , as this can cause spots on the skin because St. John’s wort has photosensitive properties. It is for this reason that it is best to apply the oil only at night and wash the area well after the treatment.

How to prepare a cream with St. John’s wort oil?

St. John ‘s wort oil is an oil that can be easily adapted to other neutral products . Therefore, if you want to have a cream with the properties of St. John’s wort oil, you can choose to get a moisturizer and apply a few drops of this oil, mix well and then use it on the affected area.

Preferably, use a cream without fragrance or much chemical content, in this way you will avoid causing unfavorable reactions on your skin

Learn more about   17 Best Hyaluronic Acid Creams

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top