Japanese Mint: Contraindications, Benefits, Uses And Properties

What is Japanese mint?

The  Japanese mint is a plant that reaches about 40 cm tall with green leaves and strong menthol smell.

Origin of Japanese mint

The exact link where it originated is not known but for many years it has been known Central and Southeast Asia: Japan, Korea, China, Java, the Philippines, southeast of the USSR; cultivated in the USA, Brazil and other countries in America.

History of Japanese mint

In history it is known that since the 1st century the Japanese mint or the queen of plants as it is also known due to its powerful and extensive culinary, medicinal and therapeutic properties. Civilizations such as the Romans used to add this plant or spice to their food and create true culinary works, in the same way the ladies used to decorate their hair with small twigs much more when they were flowered, they also used it to have fresh breath. often its leaves.

In the social or religious sphere they used it for rituals In Ancient Greece, in addition to taking advantage of it to aromatize the environment, or their food. The essential oil of Japanese mint was discovered as therapeutic from the seventeenth century, so strong and decisive were they that it was considered in Europe, in the eighteenth century as the best essential oil in the world, becoming known in many parts of the world, from In this way, its use and cultivation were extended, and the purposes of this miraculous herb were increasingly being discovered, so much so that it acquired a commercial value .

Today there are many products that have been derived from this silver, such as toothpastes, mouthwashes, gum and candies, perfumes, lotions and more. As a food it is widely used in gastronomy, its fresh mint leaves are an ideal spice to dress salads, sauces, or desserts. It can be mixed very well with olive oil, chickpeas, cheeses or orange fruits and vegetables (carrots, pumpkins, tangerines, oranges, apricots …).

We have an ideal article for you. Mint: Contraindications, Side Effects, Benefits and Uses

Characteristics of Japanese mint

  • It is characterized by having tonic properties and being stronger than other mints, it has a high menthol content, and I have menthol capable of:
  • Activate and facilitate blood circulation
  • It is disinfectant, promotes digestion
  • It is expectorant, analgesic and anti-inflammatory.
  • Relieve pain caused by intestinal spasms (colic),
  • It helps to release the pressure of the cerebral blood supply.

Scientific name of Japanese mint

Its scientific name is  mentha arvensis  and it belongs to the Lamiaceae family. It is also called peppermint ,  peppermint ,  monte yuyo  or  mint lemon balm .

Chemical composition of Japanese mint

Japanese mint is composed of: Essential oil (between 1-2%) with a high content of menthol (up to more than 50%) and also menthone and methyl acetate; other components.

Active ingredient of Japanese mint

Japanese mint is an herb that is usually bitter due to the presence of its active principles such as menthol between 50 and 80%,

  • Calcium nitrate.
  • Monoterpenones: mentone30%), isomentonone, neomentonone, neoisomentone, piperitone, piperitonone, isopiperitonone, pulegone.
  • Resin
  • Neomenthol, isomenthol, neoisomenthol, piperitols, piperitenol, isopiperitenol from
  • Formic Acid
  • Triterpenes: ursolic and oleanolic acids.
  • Potassium
  • Bitter substance
  • Maganesium,
  • Diosmetoside, eriocytroside, luteolol 7 rutoside, hesperidoside
  • Gallic acid
  • Flavonoids with lipophilic or methylated aglycones: diosmosido,
  • Beta carotenes
  • eugenol),
  • Tannins
  • Chlorine
  • Methyl ester about 20%,
  • Phenyl carboxylic acids: rosmarinic, chlorogenic and caffeic.
  • Bitter principles
  • Sodium mineral salts
  • Non- terpenic alcohols

We also recommend  Eucalyptus: Contraindications, Medicinal Recipes and Benefits

Cultivation of Japanese mint

It is an easy plant to spread, stakes can be placed to facilitate its propagation, its planting is favored between November and March . It requires sun and a certain degree of shade. Requires keeping humid in planting area. The collection for its use is before flowering, it must be dried in the shade if it aerates it is much better.

Uses and benefits of Japanese mint

The benefits of this wonderful plant are almost infinite and there are countless uses for health and beauty. Here are some of them.

  • Japanese peppermint can eliminate headaches, due to its analgesic properties, especially peppermint essential oil.
  • Stimulates slow or heavy digestion thus avoiding gas or flatulence.
  • It is excellent for relieving muscle pain, rheumatic pain and neuralgia.
  • Peppermint calms spasms or seizures.
  • It is excellent for the improvement of respiratory ailments.
  • It is widely used in case of skin irritations.
  • Ideal for the expulsion of digestive gases, discomfort of the gastrointestinal tract or abdominal colic.
  • It is widely used to combat and eliminate fungi and viruses
  • It contributes to the elimination of bad breath by chewing its mint leaves frequently, it kills the bacteria that produce it.
  • Japanese mint contributes to the emptying of bile from the gallbladder.
  • It contains components that keep the body and mind active.
  • For inflammation of the stomach or as it is known bloated belly, having a cup of tea or infusion.
  • This wonderful plant can be ingested as an infusion, applied poultices, in baths, the essential oil, infused oil or also in tincture.
  • It contains ascorbic acid ( vitamin C ), acetic and benzoic. Highlighting the important presence of  vitamin B (B1, B2 and B3) and the minerals  phosphorus, calcium, iron  and magnesium.

We suggest reading this article about  The Top 10 Vitamin and Mineral Supplements for our health

¿ How Japanese mint oil is extracted?

Japanese peppermint oil is obtained through distillation, by means of steam in this way it allows to preserve all its properties, it contains components such as levomenthol between 65-75%, entol in 70% these components are what give it this rich and spicy aroma to the plant, also has volatile oils, lemon tree, piperitone, menthyl valerate, ethyl alcohol.

Pregnancy and Japanese mint

The use of this oil is especially contraindicated for pregnant women because it could activate adverse reactions, such as itching of the skin, irritation can cause abortion, since it can stimulate uterine blood flow. It is not suitable for him to drink in pregnancy or in the lactation period as it is one of the plants with the highest content of mint.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

It is not suitable for him to drink in pregnancy or in the lactation period because it is one of the plants with the highest content of mint, it is always recommended to consult your doctor and follow his recommendations.

It could be toxic, and prevent the pregnancy from reaching a successful term and that is what you do not want

Japanese mint and allergies

It is a very medicinal plant, but to some it can cause allergies or irritation due to its powerful menthol content and generate adverse reactions such as: dermatitis or skin irritation when having direct contact with the plant.

Also Gastritis, since it activates the production of gastric juices, we know that it is good for the stomach, but for all people, it is always recommended not to prolong its consumption and always seek the help of a specialist if you have symptoms like these. In some people they can cause insomnia or alteration of the nervous system.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Insomnia? Tips for Better Sleep Naturally; Sleep hygiene

How does Japanese mint for babies benefit?

It is not very advisable for babies under one year of age to ingest it, on the other hand, in case of vomiting, diarrhea or upset stomach, an infusion of this plant can be given due to its antispasmodic properties, but for external use it can be applied by rubbing on the chest and back. in case of colds , it helps to decongest the nose to breathe and does not cause irritation, in the same way

Japanese mint infusions, what are they for?

You can prepare infusions with 3 to 6 grams of mint leaves, add it to boiling water then cover it and turn off the heat. It is a tea that you can consume hot or cold in the morning preferably.

Cosmetic uses of Japanese mint

In the cosmetic industry it is used in the production of soaps, shampoos, lotions, creams, deodorant colognes and more, for skin and hair care and to maintain the beauty of the body.

Medicinal uses of Japanese mint

Its benefits in terms of medicine are many since taken as an infusion stimulates the appetite, you can gargle to deflate the throat. In poultices it can be applied by going through hot water then strain it into a cloth, squeezing the dye well and applying it to muscle aches. Both the tincture and chewing the leaves eliminate bad breath.

It is analgesic, antidiarrheal, antispasmodic, strengthens the immune system, is digestive, and much more …

For migraine

Thanks to its analgesic properties, it helps to alleviate the annoying discomfort of migraine and headache and stimulates the release of blood from the brain.

For cough

It is excellent to improve processes of coughs or flu and colds either by consuming the infusion of mint leaves , or by applying Japanese peppermint oil on the chest to decongest the respiratory tract and thus relieve cough .

If you want more information see Peppermint Oil: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and Properties

Japanese mint in gastronomy

In gastronomy its use is very wide since it can be combined with other ingredients and edible oils to season or perfume salty or sweet foods , as the case may be, it is a very acceptable and pleasant spice due to its rich refreshing aroma and its unique flavor.

Contraindications and risks of Japanese mint

We always recommend that you use caution with pregnant women because it is proven that it can cause abortions , it is not recommended during lactation and in young children, or who suffer from epilepsy problems. It is accessible to get it in health food stores, pharmacies or herbalists because it is widely used for aromatherapy. We remind you that sensitivity to menthol is not uncommon , if it is your case, do not consume it, it can cause insomnia, irritability and bronchospasm.

It is important to know that Japanese peppermint oil cannot be administered to children under 6 years of age , as it contains 90% menthol and mild menthol substances, it can be toxic and generate unwanted reactions.

Japanese mint toxicity

There are people who may have allergic reactions to menthol and mild menthol , and present symptoms such as bronchospasm, lack of sleep, irritability although it is not common but if there is that possibility, therefore we remind you to go to the doctor and follow his recommendations.

Advantages and disadvantages of using Japanese mint

Advantage

Due to its unique and pleasant aroma and fresh flavor, mint makes it one of the most used species in medicine, gastronomy, social and religious rituals. It is easy to grow and maintain at home, as well as the preparation of infusions for drinking. It is easy to digest. It can be stored dry and fresh or in the form of essence or oil.

Disadvantages

For all people they are reminded that we should not abuse the benefits of plants, their consumption should not be prolonged. Let us remember that … how much annoys and how little pleases

We recommend reading the following for more information  Types of Tea: Properties, Benefits and Side Effects

Glycemic index

  • Calories: 99 Kcal / 100gr
  • Proteins: 3.7 gr / 100gr
  • Fats: 0.9 gr / 100gr
  • Carbohydrates: 14.8 gr / 100gr
  • Glycemic Index: N / A

Japanese mint technical sheet

Peppermint essential oil. Peppermint oil (volatile). Physical-Chemical Data: Peppermint Essence Clear liquid, slightly yellowish or greenish, with a characteristic odor. Density: 0.892 – 0.912 g / ml. Refractive index: 1.4510 – 1.4720. Oral peppermint essence Essential oil. Clear, yellowish-green liquid with a characteristic odor (herbaceous, fresh, minty). Density: 0.895 – 0.910 g / ml. Refractive index: 1.4570 – 1.4670.

Remember that it also has variations such as peppermint, lemon balm, and each of them has benefits and contraindications, always seek the opinion of the doctor of your choice and take care of your health

You may also be interested in  Lemongrass: Contraindications, Side Effects, Benefits and Uses

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top