Jojoba Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Jojoba is a plant native to the border area of ​​Mexico and the United States , it can also be found in the Mojave Desert, which runs through the entire area of ​​California, Utah, Arizona and Nevada. This plant is of the bushy type and from it you can get seeds that provide the production of jojoba oil.

In this case, we will tell you about everything you can get thanks to this oil and we will give you all the pertinent details on the subject. Read on to learn everything you need to know about jojoba oil.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the shrub of the same name. This oil can be known by the scientific name of Simmondsia chinensis, which is a name that is derived from the indigenous people of the original area of ​​the jojoba plant.

This oil is bright in color when it is in its highest state of purity , its color is similar to gold. But, when the oil is industrially processed it changes its color, it lightens to the point where it can be transparent.

The durability of this oil is quite long , it can last stored for quite long periods, since it is a very stable compound, it does not ferment, expire, expire or turn rancid, nor can it oxidize.

Origin of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is native to Mexico and the United States , especially the Sonoran desert, located on this border. Likewise, this plant could also be found throughout the Mojave Desert, which runs through various parts of the United States, specifically from California to Novata, through Utah and Arizona.

We recommend you read this related topic  Calendula: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses

What other names is jojoba oil known by?

Jojoba oil is only known under this name, since it is the same name with which the plant that originates the seeds from which the oil is extracted is called. The only variation that we can get in the name of this product is by its scientific name, which is Simmondsia chinensis, apart from this there is no other name to refer to jojoba.

Jojoba oil benefits and properties

Jojoba is the only plant that has very beneficial chemical properties for humans , since they are normally used in cosmetic products, lubricants and other oils such as fuel, biodiesel, wax products and also plastics. Jojoba is dioecious, since there can be pollen-producing plants, called male plants, and there are also female plants that produce fruit. Of this last typology are those that can produce the source to extract jojoba oil.

So well, we can conclude that jojoba oil is rich in many compounds and this is what gives it the great power to be a compound used in different products, both at home and industrially.

We have an ideal article for you All Types of Honey: Its Contraindications and Benefits

What are the benefits of jojoba oil for skin and stretch marks?

Jojoba oil is not only used for industrial purposes , but it is a product that can also be used at home. Jojoba oil can provide us with an excellent treatment for the skin, since it provides different benefits to heal, repair, moisturize and improve its appearance.

Several of the uses that we can give jojoba oil are the following:

  • As an aftershave lotion. The use of jojoba oil after shaving can help us avoid redness of the skin, irritation and serves to moisturize. Likewise, we can use it previously to make shaving faster and easier. This oil is excellent for people who have high skin sensitivity.
  • As a moisturizer. Jojoba oil works as a moisturizer and moisturizer for our skin and it does not evaporate while using so it can stay for a long time The most recommended is that you use this oil after a shower, so you can enhance the absorption of the product.
  • To treat wounds and bruises. This oil has properties to fight bacteria and fungi, which is why it is a beneficial product for the treatment of small cuts and bumps on the skin. Also, this oil is capable of reducing pain, redness and enhances the healing of the problem.
  • Lip moisturizer. Thanks to its power to moisturize, jojoba oil is a powerful lip care product. If you suffer from dry and chapped lips, just apply a couple of drops to your lips, massage and let it absorb. The oil will give you a natural shine and make you look healthy and attractive lips.
  • It is important that we always remove all makeup from our face when we go to sleep and for this a good makeup remover is required. Jojoba oil is an excellent natural makeup remover, as it helps cleanse, prevents bacteria, and doesn’t clog pores.

In addition to this topic, you may also be interested in.  Do you have large pores? Learn to treat them!

Jojoba Oil Uses Against Acne

Jojoba oil can prevent excess sebum production , thus avoiding extremely oily skin. Also, the antibacterial powers and its moisturizing properties make jojoba oil a good product for treating acne problems.

Jojoba oil provides a deep action on the skin , does not clog pores, and can cleanse from the inside out, preventing inflammation and redness caused by acne. This treatment helps the pores to open and release the dirt accumulated inside, thus guaranteeing a total cleansing of the skin.

To take advantage of this use, you just have to apply a little oil on clean skin, massage in a circular way, let it rest and then clean the skin with cold water . The best thing is that before applying the oil the skin is exfoliated and the pores are open, for this you can wash it with a little warm water or apply steam to dilate them.

Expand your interest on this topic further with  Best Body Scrubs: Tips and Home Remedies

Properties of jojoba oil for hair

If you have problems with your hair, jojoba oil can provide you with the necessary properties to remedy each of them, since this oil is a product that can combat all kinds of problems on the scalp and hair fiber.

Jojoba oil is such a beneficial product that it is currently used in many hair care products , such as shampoos and conditioners. But, this oil can also be used at home. The properties that this oil can provide us are the following:

  • Moisturizes the scalp. Jojoba oil is not like other moisturizers, as this oil absorbs and does not evaporate, so it can seal in moisture from the hair. Jojoba oil hydrates the scalp and hair follicles, making hair look and feel softer, shinier, and more manageable. With this treatment you can completely eliminate the problem of dry and dull hair. Likewise, you can also get a treatment to strengthen the hair fiber.
  • Treatment against oily hair. Jojoba oil helps reduce sebum production, that is, it reduces the natural oiliness of the hair. In this way, a natural shine is achieved in the hair and prevents the pores from being clogged by oil.
  • Avoid hair loss and brittleness. When we suffer from hair loss, it is usually due to a problem of obstructions in the follicles, so the hair falls off and falls out. This also affects hair growth. Jojoba oil treatment helps this problem to be eradicated, thus preventing hair loss and enhancing hair growth.
  • Treatment against psoriasis and dermatitis on the scalp. These diseases can develop on the scalp and obviously affect hair health. Thanks to the antifungal and antibacterial properties of jojoba oil, this product can eliminate these diseases effectively.

Learn more about the topic with  Scalp: Necessary care, diseases and genetic disorders

Is it good for wrinkles?

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids , which is essential to avoid age marks on the skin, that is, wrinkles, fine lines and sagging. Jojoba oil helps to produce the proper amount of collagen and elastin in the skin, thus preventing any skin problems and keeping the skin firm and youthful.

When jojoba oil is used to treat wrinkles , these can be reduced by up to 25%, and we also improve the condition of the skin and remedy possible damage caused by the sun’s rays.

Another factor that makes jojoba oil effective against wrinkles is its high content of antioxidants and linoleic acid, as these help cells to regenerate more effectively and prevent the accumulation of dead tissue.

You cannot miss this article in which we analyze 17 Best and Most Effective Anti-Wrinkle and Anti-Aging Creams from the OCU report

How is jojoba oil used for scars?

To use jojoba oil for healing, we just have to apply a little oil on the wound and let it act, then wash the area and disinfect it. Apply jojoba oil daily and you can make the wound heal faster.

The large amount of antioxidants, vitamin E and its antibacterial and moisturizing properties will make the healing process faster than normal.

Check in this article  Vitamin E: Know its importance for health

Jojoba oil and pregnant women

When a woman is pregnant, she must be careful with the things she ingests and the products she uses, as there are some that can affect the baby’s development and can cause quite serious damage.

In the case of jojoba oil, it is a product whose topical use does not affect women in any way , so it can be used without problems. Likewise, it is worth consulting with your doctor beforehand and evaluating that there is no allergic reaction.

For babies, how does it benefit them?

Babies’ skin is extremely delicate , so we must be careful that the products we apply to them are suitable for their skin type. As well, jojoba oil because it is completely natural, could help prevent irritation and moisturize the skin in case of an unfavorable reaction. However, it is best to consult with your trusted doctor beforehand, as the best option could be some other special product for babies.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

Jojoba oil can be used during breastfeeding without problems , since it has no influence on the production of breast milk, neither its quality nor its quantity. Use this oil only to treat skin problems and you will get good benefits and results in the condition of this.

Check out our article on  Do You Have Dry and Sensitive Skin? Learn the Causes and Treat it!

Jojoba oil makes lashes grow, yes or no?

When we use jojoba oil on the roots of the hairs, we provide them with a beneficial amount of nutrients. Therefore, we can make them start to grow smoothly and faster.

Likewise, the oil acts as an astringent so that the obstruction of the follicles is avoided, the production of fat is controlled and the fiber is reinforced, this prevents hair loss and brittleness.

One last factor that makes this oil an excellent treatment for growing eyelashes is that it stimulates circulation , which enhances growth and improves hair quality.

How to make homemade jojoba oil?

To prepare homemade jojoba oil, the main ingredient that we must have is a few jojoba seeds . These can be difficult to find, but in a health food or garden store, you may get them, ultimately you can buy them online.

When you have the jojoba seeds, you should let them dry for a week or two . Keep in mind that they are seeds with a lot of humidity, since their composition is 54% wax. But well, when they are completely dry, you just have to press them to extract all their oil. This can be done easily in a seed dam, there you can obtain the oil and wax from the seed.

If you want your jojoba oil to be totally pure , you must ensure that it is separated from the wax . This can be easily differentiated, since the wax has a lighter appearance.

When you have the jojoba oil ready, you must store it in a glass container , this must be closed hermetically and stored in a dry, dark and cold place. It is important to emphasize that this oil does not go rancid or expire, so you can keep it for a long time.

Learn more about  Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications

Cosmetic properties of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a totally cosmetic product , as its use at home is limited to the aesthetic care it provides. This oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, fatty acids and properties that help preserve the condition of the skin and repair many skin problems.

Jojoba oil is not toxic or a potent allergen, so it is very rare for it to cause any negative reactions. It is also a product that does not clog pores, it is easily absorbed due to its lightness. It does not irritate the skin or leave a greasy feeling.

This oil has a high content of vitamin E and some natural minerals, so it fully promotes healthy skin and prevents damage caused by free radicals and aging.

Fungi and bacteria that can affect the condition of the skin can be totally eliminated thanks to the action of this oil, as it acts as a fungicide and antibacterial .

Jojoba oil contraindications

Jojoba oil is one of the safest products in this branch of essential oil, as it does not contain components that are known to be allergens or toxic. That is why it can be used with complete peace of mind. You only have to be careful when the person is prone to allergies to some other compound in the oil.

Know everything you need about Spring allergy symptoms in children

How to prepare homemade soap with jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil can be combined with many other products to enhance its beneficial properties. In case you want a soap with the properties of jojoba oil, you should only get a neutral soap.

If the soap is liquid , you can simply add a few drops of jojoba oil to the container and mix.

But if it is a solid soap , you can melt it, add the oil, mix well and then pour it into a mold and let it cool in a container with cold water, this will make it solidify again and you will have your soap with oil. jojoba.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top