Juniper Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Juniper is a perennial plant, belonging to the cupresáceas family (tree with abundant wood, branches and leaves and very aromatic).

It produces some fruits or berries that have been used to combat pain in the body, as well as to strengthen it; it is the only part of the plant that is used medicinally.

An oil is released from these fruits, which is widely used for therapeutic purposes.

What is juniper oil?

It is a substance that is extracted from the fruits or berries of the juniper tree, some scientific studies have determined that it has 87 different compounds, which make juniper oil a great antibacterial, antioxidant and antifungal.

Origin of juniper oil

Juniper oil has been used since ancient times, and by religious customs, it is believed that it kept away bad energies and had an influence on the afterlife.

That is why it was applied to the dead so that they would have a rest and elevation to heaven.

It is considered one of the first aromatic oils used in ancient times, evidence of this was found in historical deposits found.

Juniper oil history

Juniper oil has been used as a protector since ancient times. It burned like incense and helped keep evil spirits away.

It was used as an essence to keep the environment purified; its aroma was believed to bring peace and keep bad energies away; it was also used as a tonic, antiseptic and diuretic.

It was one of Medea’s favorite plants, because she used it in spells and witchcraft.

Over the years, the properties of this juniper oil have deepened in order to make better use of them.

Know everything you need about Bay oil: contraindications, properties and benefits

Juniper oil characteristics

Juniper oil is greenish-yellow with a very fresh and balsamic aroma, and a somewhat bitter taste; it can be used internally and externally.

Juniper oil scientific name

Juniper oil goes by the scientific name Juniperos communis.

Juniper oil chemical composition

Among the main chemical components that juniper oil has are: AlfaPinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Phellandrene, Beta Phellandrene, Alpha Terpinene, Camphene, Myrcene, Sabinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cineole, Para Cymene, Terpineol, Bornyl Acetate and Caryophyllene, Limonene, Camphor, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Borneol, and Nerol.

How is juniper oil extracted?

To obtain juniper oil, it is extracted by means of the steam distillation process from the fruits, leaves and wood (depending on the type), a process that keeps its properties intact.

Juniper oil types

Two types of essential oils are extracted from juniper: the one that is extracted from the fruits or berries, and the one that is extracted from the branches of the juniper.

Of which, the one with the greatest therapeutic use is the one extracted from the fruits.

Juniper oil active ingredients

A study carried out at a university in Croatia, in 2005, helped to determine the active principles of juniper oil: alpha-pinene 29.17%, beta-pinene 17.84%, sabinene 13.55%, limonene 5.52% and mircene 0 , 33%; which, in turn, makes it a potent antibacterial.

Discover more information about  Citronella essential oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties

Juniper oil benefits and uses

Juniper oil turns out to be very valuable in different areas of health, due to its components, from which the following benefits and uses are derived:

  • Vasodilator and anti-inflammatory : helps against menstrual pain, focused and bumps, allowing blood to flow thus controlling the formation of bruises; It can be used to relieve the discomfort of varicose veins, facilitating better blood circulation.
  • Antiseptic: ideal for treating wounds, when a scar is about to close; favors oily skin to prevent acne and the formation of eczema, dermatitis or when hemorrhoids appear; you avoid skin infections.
  • Relaxing: reduces anxiety and stress, because it acts on the nervous system.
  • It benefits the metabolism: because it allows to regulate menstrual cycles.
  • Anti- flu : helps reduce flu symptoms, decongesting the respiratory tract.
  • Antispasmodic: helps reduce discomfort caused by spasms (intestinal, respiratory) or cramps (muscular).
  • Astringent: helps against toothaches, as well as hair loss, reduces the appearance of bleeding.
  • Carminative: favors the elimination of gases.
  • Purifying: Juniper oil acts as a blood detoxifier and helps eliminate toxins in the blood (uric acid).
  • Sudorific: it favors the elimination of toxins and retained water, through sweating.
  • Diuretic: favors the urination process, as well as fluid retention, swelling caused by kidney problems, allowing excess water or fluids to be flushed out of the body in the urine.
  • Benefits digestive health: stimulates digestive enzymes, promoting better digestion.

Enter and read this important article  19 tips for a Healthy Eating

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

The use of juniper oil helps to treat wounds and scars caused by them, favors better blood circulation, which allows the skin to look healthier and oxygenated.

Due to its sudorific properties, it allows a better release of toxins, excess salts and water in the skin, allowing the pores to be clean, giving a better appearance to the skin; controls the appearance of cellulite.

As for the face, juniper oil acts in the prevention of acne, eczema, dermatitis, thanks to its astringent and antiseptic action, it controls the levels of fat and sebum, which causes pores to become clogged and pimples and blackheads form. that lead to acne.

Moisturizes and revitalizes the skin, lightening blemishes and concealing stretch marks.

Juniper oil is good for losing weight

Among the benefits offered by juniper oil, it is a diuretic, therefore, it can be said that it favors the weight loss process, because due to its diuretic effect it allows to eliminate toxins that are in the body, as well as retained or accumulated fluids. , through urine.

This must be accompanied by a good and healthy diet.

It has many properties for the hair

Among the properties that juniper oil can provide for hair, it prevents the formation of dandruff, seborrhea, providing hydration and nutrients to the scalp, eliminating toxins that clog hair pores.

This is achieved by placing a few drops of juniper oil in the shampoo or by applying the oil with another conductive oil, such as a mask, on the hair, allowing the properties to be absorbed.

Read the article we have about  The 5 Best Repair Masks for Hair: do you know what they do?

Juniper oil uses for cellulite

Juniper oil provides important benefits for the skin, because it helps to release toxins, increases metabolism and prevents the accumulation of water and salts in the body.

In an indirect way it acts as a complement to the treatment against cellulite, due to its cleansing properties.

It can be used through massages in the affected area, combined with a carrier oil (almond or citrus).

It is good against acne, how is it used?

The use of juniper oil for acne is beneficial, thanks to its antiseptic properties, it controls the level of oil on the skin of the face, preventing acne from appearing or worsening.

A very effective way to use it is to apply a few small drops on the face, leave it for a few minutes and then remove it.

It is convenient to mix it with another conductive oil, to reduce the concentration, since it is very high and can cause irritability.

Juniper oil and pregnant women

The consumption of juniper oil is not recommended during pregnancy, because it can cause alterations in the uterus and therefore, abortion.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

Juniper oil is not advisable in the lactation period, because juniper-based preparations are not beneficial for children until now.

How to make homemade juniper oil?

Making homemade juniper oil is very simple; The dried and clean juniper fruits or berries should be located, put through a grinder or mortar to open them, in a glass container with olive oil, place them inside, let it rest for approximately 30 days in a dry and cool place; after that time has elapsed, you can start using juniper oil.

Look here Olive Oil in Health and Beauty: Benefits, contraindications, comparisons and types

Juniper oil cosmetic properties

Among the cosmetic properties of juniper oil are:

  • Helps fight acne, dermatitis, eczema.
  • It contributes to the good health of the skin, helping to reduce stretch marks, blemishes and cellulite.
  • Fight fungus or athlete’s foot.
  • Keeps hair free of dandruff, seborrhea.

Juniper oil and its medicinal properties

Juniper oil is used to:

  • Treatment in the respiratory system.
  • For circulatory and metabolic diseases such as arthritis, gout, obesity, cellulite.
  • Nervous problems such as stress, anxiety.
  • Wound care, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids.

Juniper oil in aromatherapy

Among the properties offered by juniper oil is that of relaxing, so it is convenient to use it in aromatherapy through a diffuser, apply 2 to 3 drops and release the aroma that, in turn, allows to trigger the properties as support emotional to reduce symptoms of stress and anxiety, acting directly on the brain.

Culinary uses of juniper oil

Juniper oil has few culinary uses, its use derives more towards health. However, it is used as an ingredient in dressings for sauces or meats. The fruit is used to make gin.

Juniper oil contraindications and risks

  • Patients with nephrotic diagnoses, diabetics, its use is not recommended, because it would complicate their health.
  • It produces alterations in the uterus, therefore, pregnant women cannot use it because it would cause abortion.
  • During lactation it should not be used, because it has certain toxic properties and the baby may be at risk of intoxication.
  • People allergic to any of its components should not use it, because it will exacerbate their condition.
  • The use of more than three weeks should not be exceeded, because it can be toxic.

See our article on  Bentonite: Toxicity, Properties and Uses

Juniper oil datasheet

  • Common Name:  Juniper Oil
  • Scientific name:  Juniperos communis
  • Botanical family :  Cupresácea
  • Extraction:  Steam distillation
  • Part of the plant used: Fruit or gálbulas (Berries)
  • Chemical composition:  Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Phellandrene, Beta Phellandrene, Alpha Terpinene, Camphene, Myrcene, Sabinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cineole, Para Cymene, Terpineol, Bornyl Acetate and Caryophyllene, Limonene, Camphor, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Borneol and Nerol.
  • Contraindications:  Patients with nephrotic diagnoses, diabetics, its use is not recommended, nor are pregnant women because it would cause abortion, in lactation period it should not be used, people allergic to any of its components, the use of more than three weeks should not be exceeded , because it can be toxic. Avoid contact with the eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of the reach of children.
  • Conservation:  Store in a cool and dry place, protect from direct sources of heat and light.
  • Possible allergens:  Limonene, Linalool (natural components of essential oils).

Almost all essential oils

 | Website

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top