Laurel or laurel as it is called is a plant with incredible medicinal and culinary benefits, its name is due to the fact that it is part of the lauraceae family , it contains an oil that is extracted from its flowers and leaves with excellent chemical compounds, which generate properties medicinal anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, pediculous , among many others besides being used in gastronomy as a condiment that gives a rich flavor and aroma to many preparations.
It is a unisexual plant that can spread or reproduce through seeds but slowly, in soils that are fresh and loose, its trunk is usually not so thick with little bark, its yellowish flowers, and it can measure from 5 to 10 m approximately.
What is bay oil?
It is one of the most used oils, it is also known as bay butter, when extracted it is shown as a dark green liquid of thick consistency, with a rich aroma property that is used in aromatherapy, this oil is usually used mostly in the industry cosmetic
Origin of laurel oil
The laurel is a shrub native to Asia Minor , and has developed very well in countries of the Mediterranean , as there are records that prove their presence in Italy came before Christ and died to Britain during the fifteenth century I, it grew very well but it was not fully developed which means that it grows better in warmer climates, it is also seen in places in the south and west of France.
It is known as a shrub with an everlasting leaf, which grows about 20 meters, but it is common to see that it is shaped between about 5 meters. Its bark is usually grayish or blackish green, with smooth trunks, with reddish and bright tones when the plant is young, it has beautiful shiny leaves that, when rubbed or crushed, give off a pleasant aroma , its flowers are light yellow and not very large. , the single seeds are about 9 mm.
The laurel comes from the Greek Daphne , its cultivation is carried out in gardens proposed by baskets or pots to be commonly used in gastronomy.
It is also called Laurus nobilis considered a sacred plant by the god Apollo in classical Greece . It is known that Daphne, the nymph daughter of the earth goddess Gaia, was importuned by the god Apollo, who killed her boyfriend, she was in trouble and asked the gods to help her, they transformed her into a tree of laurel . The god Apollo upon learning this made a wheel with laurel branches, and declared that from then on it would be the sacred tree for his divinity.
We have an ideal article for you Olive Oil in Health and Beauty: Benefits, contraindications, comparisons and types
History of laurel oil
The laurel is a plant native to the Mediterranean whose scientific name comes from the Latin is Laurus nobilis , which means remarkable, glorious, due to its history, which is why it has been related as a symbol of victory, success and conquest since then, due to its story or legend that we will tell you about the most outstanding thing about it below:
Many years ago an event was recorded with which the history of the laurel was marked forever that in Greek the laurel is Daphne there was a nymph that was persecuted by, the god Apollo, this god had killed her boyfriend, it was when she decided to look refuge in the mountains, being thus the nymph I pray for help to the gods. When they heard the prayers, they changed it, remaining like a laurel tree, since then the gods of Olympus have had it since then .
For the French it is considered the tree of the ‘ Laurier d’Appollon’, and many sources speak of the tree as dedicated to Apollo, who was considered the god of music and poetry. It is said that when Apollo lost his beloved, he took some branches of that laurel and placed them on his head, crowning himself as a winner, that is why the laurel is a symbol of military glory, and in the Olympic games in Athens the Laurel wreath in trophies as a sign of success, triumph, and winner, also the Greeks and Roman generals used to wear a laurel wreath or a twig in their hands.
On the other hand, the inhabitants of Greece had another belief and this was that the laurel had magical or divinatory powers which they used to protect themselves from lightning and thunder, or from some type of disease that could spread. They used it to obtain better prophetic visions , then the diviners and priestesses chewed it or threw its branches into the fire for that purpose.
Asclepius, was the god of medicine, this god always kept laurel leaves or branches for magical purposes, however Roman civilizations adopted to believe in their powers, so later the story of Pliny also originates, which is based on a anecdote: it is said that a white hen arrived with a sprig of laurel in its beak descended into the bosom of Augusta , who was Caesar’s fiancée.
In such a way that it was considered a good omen and they decided to plant it, this tree grew very fast and beautiful, some time later Caesar arrived triumphant and glorious from the battle and decided to place laurel branches on his head in the shape of a crown , in his honor, although many rumored that it was only for covers his lack of hair product of baldness, and it was the opposite.
In addition to this topic, you may also be interested in Treatment for hereditary baldness
Laurel oil characteristics
The laurel is characterized by being a yellow liquid that gives off a strong spicy aroma attributed more to the masculine aroma, it can also become a liquid of thick consistency of a very pale and fresh green color, spicy aroma, very similar to that of clove oil.
Check in this article Clove Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
Laurel oil scientific name
Laurus nobilis is the scientific name of laurel from Latin, this plant is part of the Lauraceae family . Due to its aromatic capacity and its strong, spicy and mild flavor at the same time, it is highly appreciated as a spice in gastronomy, its use is very common to cook meats, sausages, soups, stews, soups, rich sauces or whatever is provoked in creativity. remains, it can also be related to cosmetic and medicinal purposes .
The essential oil of laurel has main chemical components such as: myrcene, chavicol and eugenol . It has analgesic properties, you also have to be aware of its use since eugenol can cause some irritations so it is always recommended to consult your trusted doctor or therapist.
Other components present in laurel oil is pineo, cineole between 30% and 50%, which is also called eucalyptol, its leaves composed of 1.3% essential oils (OL. Lauri folii), is a compound of high levels in laurel provided by α- and β-pinenes, linalool, 3-4% sesquiterpenes, phelandrene, 12% of other terpenes, methyleugenol, terpineol and geraniol.
It can be favorably combined with other essential oils, they are considered to have carmitative properties, in addition to linoleic acid, acetic acid, linalool, cinnamic acid, formic acid, terpineol acetate and oleic acid. All of them are considered very active to treat problems of the digestive system, the respiratory system, strengthens the immune system, the genitourinary system, as well as therapeutic purposes .
Among the minerals that make up the essential oil of laurel are zinc, manganese, iron, calcium and phosphorus combined in high levels, which favors our diet.
Regarding this, we recommend you read The 10 Main Vitamin and Mineral Supplements for our health
How is bay oil extracted?
Its extraction can be carried out by evaporation and distillation of its leaves which, when stored, turn greenish yellow, can vary between a dark or colorless tone and is thick in consistency.
Active ingredients of laurel oil
Among the active principles of the essential oil of laurel we have:
Pinene in 10%, linalol in 10%, essential oil between 2 and 3%, cineol between 3º and 50%, gravestones in 25%, glycerides of lauric acids, oleic acid, acid palmitic and linoleic acid. geraniol, sabinene, sesquiterpenic lactones (costunolid, laurenobiolide), limonene, camphene, p-cymene.
Its medicinal and therapeutic purposes are many and variable, and among its properties are antibacterial, tonic, digestive, febrifugal , diuretic, sudoiferous, insecticidal, emmenagogic, antineuralitic, aperitif, expectorants, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, cholagogue, sedative, appetite stimulants, diaphoretics and insecticides. Of the these properties that the essential oil of laurel has, all are very important due to its chemical components such as geranyl acetate, b-pinene, neral, a-terpineol, eugenol, geraniol, eucalyptol or cineol, chavicol, linalool, phelandrene, myrcene, limonene, a-pinene, and neral.
Recommended dose of bay oil
- Its dose varies depending on what you want to use it for, for example
- For a mouthwash: 1 drop dissolved in 200 ml of warm water.
- If you do not sleep well, it is recommended to use 10 drops of bay oil mixed with 2 or 3 drops of sweet orange oil, add 1 drop of clove essential oil and finally almond oil. Always to rub should never be ingested.
- For the aromatization of the room: 4–5 drops.
- As for depression , 2 drops of bay leaf oil are used, with 4 drops of black pepper oil, plus 4 drops of bergamot oil and finally 1 tablespoon of jojoba oil.
- For a bathtub: 3 – 4 drops in a tablespoon of salt.
- For colds or flu , prepare 2 drops of bay leaf oil plus 4 drops of myrtle oil.
- If you want to use it as a cosmetic, apply 2 drops in a teaspoon and you can add it in cream lotions, and ointments of natural products.
- Ideal for massages, you should only use 4 to 6 drops in 20 ml of the base oil.
- If you want to prevent or eliminate dandruff, mix 2 drops of the oil in your shampoo and use it regularly.
- Very used for inhalation, only use between 1 or 3 drops in 500 ml of water.
Caution should not be self-medicating, always take into account the recommendations of yourtrusted doctor,do not abuse the benefits of plants, and another very important thing should not be ingested, it can be toxic, and cause itching, irritation, headache .
Learn more about Eucalyptus: Contraindications, Medicinal Recipes and Benefits
Uses and benefits of bay oil
The essential oil of laurel is characterized by being antiseptic , appetite stimulant, antihemorrhoidal, expectorant, digestive, carminative, filmicidal, cholagogue, spasmodic, contains sesquiterpene lactones that is bitter principle, is for topical use.
It is also ideal to combat skin conditions because it is antibacterial, anti-infective, antiviral, revitalizing, antifungal, regenerating, antiseptic, analgesic, it is considered very useful for skin care and stomatitis, osteoarticular inflammation, sinusitis, pharyngitis, pediculosis, it should be noted that bay oil is also called bay butter from the fruits.
- The Tincture is used about 30 drops, three times a day.
- As for internal use or as a food, it is a condiment or spice that can be added in the preparation of food.
- The essential oil of laurel is used 2 to 4 drops, twice a day for topical use.
- In Decoction about 5 leaves per cup, boil for 3 minutes. To gargle or apply as compresses on the forehead and treat sinusitis.
- It is used in Infusion between about 3 or 4 leaves for each cup, boil 10 minutes, you can take two or three cups a day before each meal or after according to your taste.
What are the benefits for the skin?
Laurel oil can be used to treat skin conditions such as alopesia and stimulating hair growth, acne, oily skin, dandruff, it fights fungi, thanks to its vitamin and mineral components, also antioxidants, they regenerate the skin and helps fight psoriasis.
It is ideal for skin, since it is also anti-inflammatory, relieves irritations, keeps it clean from bait and infections, favoring its care, and protecting the epidermis thus allowing us with its frequent use an optimal state of health in the skin.
Find out more about this topic. Do you have Dry and Sensitive Skin? Learn the Causes and Treat it!
Is bay oil good for weight loss?
It can be used as a diffuser to activate the body to detoxify toxins that are not good for the body, thus delaying the body’s process to lose weight and eliminate body fat, the consumption of bay leaves in the form of tea or infusion two times a day helps to speed up the metabolism and allows accumulated fats to flow out of the body naturally.
It’s great for hair problems
Laurel oil is an astringent that strengthens the hair follicles and the scalp, stimulating their growth, giving it shine, strength and softness, preventing hair loss, as well as providing hydration, helping each strand to maintain the moisture it needs, and that sometimes by environmental agents such as the sun, dust or others mistreat it.
It prevents dandruff, its use can be applied drops of the essential oil of laurel in the shampoo and you use it regularly, and in a short time you will notice the incredible favorable changes for your hair.
It fights sebum, neutralizing excess fat due to its astringent properties.
It also serves to eliminate lice using the essential oil of bay leaves, in the same way its bark. Its strong spicy and bitter taste helps fight these insects by facilitating their expulsion from the hair.
Uses of bay oil for varicose veins
Laurel oil is used for its anti-inflammatory properties to treat varicose veins that can be painful, since laurel helps to reduce inflammation of the blood vessels by widening them for better blood flow. The causes for varicose veins are standing for a long time, being overweight, dehydration, sedentary habits, genetic or hereditary problems, wearing very tight clothes that deprive good blood circulation.
To prepare an adequate treatment, some bay leaves are crushed together with olive oil, stored for 3 weeks in a cool and dry place, then you can apply them to the affected areas with gentle massages until the skin absorbs it.
Discover more information about Best Anti-Inflammatory Foods: Side Effects, Benefits and Types
Bay leaf oil and pregnant women
There are no scientific medical studies that verify the use of bay oil in pregnancy, what has been determined is that it has narcotic effects when used in high doses.
Why does it help in childbirth?
It has been determined that the consumption of bay leaves can cause contractions , so you should be very careful, and always consult your doctor before taking any product that is natural.
Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?
Breastfeeding women should not consume bay leaves because it can be toxic for the baby or, failing that, it can also cause allergies , so it is recommended not to consume it.
Can children and bay oil take it?
If there is someone vulnerable, these are children, therefore we must protect and prevent them from all danger, and it is recommended not to use the use of laurel on them because it can be dangerous , they could become intoxicated, it is known that laurel oil It is carcinogenic, but you must still be very careful, it is also known to be ideal for relieving flu or cold processes.
Laurel oil does it cause allergies?
The laurel can generate allergies, some of its symptoms can be, itching, irritation, inflammation, skin eruptions, in areas such as the throat, face and tongue, as well as dizziness, when having direct contact with the plant or when ingesting it, that is why it is always recommended to go to the treating physician before starting any treatment.
Enter and read this important article Symptoms of spring allergies in children
How to make homemade bay oil?
It is very easy to prepare the bay oil for this you need:
- About 30 grams of bay leaves.
- One liter of virgin olive oil.
- To mortar
- A glass container with its lid must be clean and dry.
For its preparation, proceed to crush or crush the bay leaves, in a container or mortar, exert a little pressure when crushing so that the oil is extracted from the inside of its leaves, the mixture resulting from this procedure will be Empty it into the glass bottle together with the virgin olive oil. This preparation should be stored for about 3 weeks in maceration before use. If you want its aroma to be more intense, you can add more crushed bay leaves.
For its use, a cotton or cloth should be used, which you must impregnate with this preparation and gently rub the areas of the skin that you want, after a few days you will see how the skin becomes more hydrated, lush, beautiful and clean.
Bay oil and diabetes how does it benefit?
According to a study carried out by researchers such as Dr. Richard Anderson, a medical scientist at the Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center , in the United States, is a great connoisseur about the treatments carried out for type II diabetic patients , and to carry out this study I classify 4 groups made up of 10 people each and the following results were obtained, a total of 3 groups consumed laurel supplements between 1 2 and 3 grams daily, and the remaining group consumed a placebo, which are types of varied substances that can be oral, injected, applied to an area of the body or inhaled.
The trial period lasted one month as a result of which the patients who were treated with laurel had a considerable reduction in blood sugar levels by approximately 26%.
In the same way, the levels of bad LDL cholesterol were reduced between 32% and 40%, for a total considered between 20% and 24%, this cholesterol is responsible for the obstruction of the veins. On the other hand, the cholesterol in charge of cleaning the arteries or good HDL cholesterol, increased between 20% and 29%, triglycerides also lowered their level between 25% and 34% approximately, triglycerides are a type of fats that affect negatively the heart .
It should be noted that the last group of patients treated with placebo did not present any evolution.
The following is concluded The essential oil of laurel contains many beneficial properties for the health of patients with diabetes, among these are that it stabilizes the so-called lipid profile of type II diabetics , it was determined through studies carried out by the NWFP Agricultural University, the Department of Nutrition Humana, confirmed the stability of blood sugar levels.
This test consisted of giving 1 to 3 grams of ground bay leaf daily to patients with this disease in a period of 30 days, resulting in the stability of sugar levels , an increase in good cholesterol levels and a decrease in cholesterol levels. bad cholesterol. Therefore, the effectiveness of bay leaves is proven in the treatment of type II diabetic patients, also preventing cardiovascular diseases.
Read the article we have on Diabetes: Complications, Causes, the 6 Types and how to Prevent them
Bay oil and cancer does it help? How?
Bay leaf has anti-cancer effects, including caffeic acid , euganol, quercetin, and catechins , which are responsible for slowing cancer cell growth due to their chemotherapeutic properties .
There is a record of a study carried out that determined the effectiveness of laurel to eliminate the expansion of cells with cancer in the cervix and cervical epiletal carnoa cells , despite this a high level of toxicity was also determined compared to other plants medicinal products related to cancer.
See here How to Prevent Breast Cancer
Cosmetic properties of laurel oil
Laurel Oil is used in the cosmetic industry as a lotion for imperfect or normal skin. Laurel contains vitamin C, antioxidants and minerals that also help de-stress the skin, eliminate acne , wrinkles or premature aging. It has vitamin E, antibacterial properties, antifungal, insect bites, it is applied externally.
Laurel is also known to moisturize the skin, reduce inflammation, treat conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, it also fights fever, helping to eliminate toxins .
Bay leaf oil and its medicinal properties
The essential oil of laurel contains miraculous properties, especially anti-inflammatory of the muscles and blood vessels, relieving pain and also:
- Fight migraines and earaches
- It is used as a treatment for people with kidney problems or hepatitis
- Improves skin conditions
- Helps in digestion and improves work in the intestines
- It is anti infectious
- Relieves joint pain with laurel oil massage
- It is antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal.
- Helps in the prevention of acne and pimples
- Improves skin conditions if applied as a moisturizer
- A massage with bay oil will relieve joint pain
- It is also stimulating, revitalizing and regenerating ,
- Combat body fever in cases of severe colds or flu
- Laurel oil is analgesic and antiseptic,
- Reduce headache just by rubbing this oil on the temples
Check out our article on Headaches and Migraines: Remedies, Treatments, Causes and Types
Promotes muscle relaxation
Due to its anti-inflammatory and sedative nature, it is considered a powerful muscle relaxer, improving blood circulation, this widens the blood pathways.
- It is able to improve arthritis problems
- Muscle tension in the neck, shoulders, back, just give yourself a gentle and relaxing massage to eliminate these discomforts.
To lower the fever
By rubbing the laurel oil or inhaling the infusion of the leaves of the plant, sweating or elimination of toxins is produced that allows to lower the body fever in case of flu or colds.
A good antibiotic
Its antibiotic activity allows to counteract fungi, bacteria, microbes , and their proliferation, it is used by applying a few drops with a cloth and gently rubbing wounds, irritations, insect bites or burns, to restore the health of the skin.
Bay leaf oil in aromatherapy
It is said that inhaling the aroma of bay leaves by infusing or burning its leaves allows oxygenation of the brain, strengthening memory, eliminating fatigue, stress or physical exhaustion, stabilizing states of anxiety and fear. It also helps in the elimination of annoying insects due to its strong bitter and spicy smell. Very appreciated in aromatherapy to obtain a level of total relaxation of the body and mind and purify the environment .
Much more on this topic with 8 Ideas to relax after a hard day of work / homework
Contraindications and risks of bay oil
Laurel can cause allergies, skin irritation , it is also advisable to consult your doctor if, for example, you are pregnant or lactating, since its consumption can be a little toxic and can cause health problems for the mother or baby, laurel allows the fluidity of menstruation because it is contraindicated for pregnant women in order to prevent miscarriage.
Bay leaf oil can not be ingested, it could cause problems in the digestive system, or alter any other health condition that the person has. Contains eugenol chemical component that can irritate the skin or cause itching
It should not be ingested by children under 5 years of age , or by pregnant or lactating women and diabetic patients, please consult your doctor not to self-medicate, although we have expressed that it can be beneficial, we also remind you that each organism It is different and that the opinion of the specialist will always be the best option, in the same way this recommendation is directed to patients with gastroduodenal ulcers , epilepsy, Parkinson’s, Crohn’s disease, irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, gastroduodenal ulcers, ulcerative colitis, liver disease.
Patients with asthmatic respiratory problems should not apply this bay oil.
It contains narcotic and toxic properties, so it is not recommended ingested, it can cause irritation of the gastric mucosa.
Laurel oil datasheet
- Laurel contains minerals such as
- Manganese, Zinc, Calcium, Potassium, Iron, Phosphorus, Magnesium
- Its molecular weight is 0, flavor and aromatic spicy, bitter.
- Its oil is insoluble in water, its color is pale yellow and thick in consistency.
- Contains acetic acid, formic acid, propionic, cinnamic and lauric acid, tannins, sabinene, limonene, linalol, eugenol, cineole, pineo, alpha terpineol, ethyleugenol, sesquiterpenic lactones.
- chavicol and myrcene .
- Folic acid. Vitamin A. Vitamin B. Vtamine C. Copper. Selenium.
Do not forget to also read The importance of folic acid in pregnancy
Almost all essential oils
- Rice Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lemon essential oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Peppermint Oil: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and Properties
- Macadamia Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Eucalyptus Oil: Side Effects, Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Orange Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Rosewood Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Patchouli Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- St. John’s wort Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Aloe Vera Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Grape Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Jojoba Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Blackcurrant Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Rosehip Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Apricot Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Walnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Lavender Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects
- Rosemary Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and for Hair Loss
- Evening Primrose Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Side Effects and Uses
- Tea Tree Essential Oil – Melaleuca: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Marjoram Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Orange Blossom Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cedarwood Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Jasmine Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Geranium Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Frankincense Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Citronella Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Verbena Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Grapefruit Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Melissa Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Wintergreen Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Benzoin Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications
- Copaiba Oil: Benefits, Contraindications, Applications and What it is
- Thyme Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Cinnamon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Clove Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Vanilla Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Hazelnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Recipes and Amount to consume
- Safflower Oil: Side Effects, Benefits, Types and Properties
- Castor Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Oil of Oregano: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Elemi Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tarragon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Dill Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lavender Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Juniper Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Almond Oil: Skin / Hair Benefits and 19 Incredible Alternative Uses
- Arnica Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Basil Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Sesame Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Raspberry Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lemongrass Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Fennel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ginger Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Krill Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Shea Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lime Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Laurel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Neem Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Chamomile Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Myrrh Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tangerine Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Calendula Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Garlic Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Savory essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Anise essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Birch Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Rose essential oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cypress Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Bergamot Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.