Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Properties And Uses

The lotus flower, symbol of purity and vitality, is not only a wonderful aquatic ornamental flower that opens its flowers in the summer, but it is also a plant with extraordinary healing properties.

It is a long-lived flower, because its seeds can germinate after ten centuries, it belongs to the aquatic angiosperm type.

The lotus flower has different uses in gardening, the seeds can be eaten cooked or roasted, and the flower is used in natural medicine; It is considered a sacred plant both in China, the Indica and in Egypt.

What is lotus flower oil?

Lotus flower oil is an essence obtained through solvent extraction.

Currently, there are few French laboratories that produce lotus flower oil for pharmaceutical purposes, although this oil is widely used in aromatherapy.

The extraction process of this oil is very difficult and expensive, because it obtains very little quantity, therefore, imitation fragrances of lotus oil are obtained on the market.

Origin of lotus flower oil

It is said that it is native to Asia, but over time these specimens have been cultivated in Europe, Africa, Egypt and North America.

Of the lotus flower there are approximately more than 100 types, including white, pink and blue, so it is found on all continents.

In addition to this topic, you may also be interested  in Lavender Essential Oil

History of lotus flower oil

During the 3rd dynasty (2650-2575 BC) in Egypt, the Egyptians developed the process of embalming and mummification in search of immortality.

One of the first extractions was made with the lotus flower; It grew everywhere along the Nile River and became the symbol of Upper Egypt. Many aromatic substances were necessary for the afterlife, and in ancient Egyptian mythology, the essence of the lotus flower was believed to aid in resurrection.

During the period from the 18th to the 25th Dynasty (1539-657 BC), the Egyptians continued to perfect its aromatic uses in incense, medicine, cosmetics, and perfumes. Until a few hundred years before the birth of Christ, the perfume industry was celebrated as the best in the entire Middle East and beyond.

Evidence of this has been found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun, where funerary furniture shows the pharaoh’s wife wrapping her body in lotus oil. The jars in the tomb are believed to contain lotus flower essence (the tomb was stolen during the Late period).

This incredible plant was first described by Joseph Gaertner, who was a German physician, mycologist, and botanist. He wrote about the lotus flower in his book De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum, being published in 1788.

The lotus flower has a symbolic representation for the religions of Ancient Egypt, India and China.

Characteristics of lotus flower oil

Lotus flower oil consists of an essence obtained by solvent extraction; It has a bitter, bituminous, thick aroma with little stability.

Check in this article  Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils

Lotus flower oil scientific name

The lotus flower oil whose scientific name is Nelumbium speciosum , whose term refers to its fruits from the Latin nucifer “that bears nuts”.

Chemical composition of lotus flower oil

Among the chemical components present in lotus flower oil are methyl hexadecanoate (methyl ester of palmitic acid) and cis, methyl 9,12-octadecadienoate (methyl ester of linoleic acid), main components that took 22.66% and 11.16% %, respectively.

Linoleic acid (unsaturated fatty acid) reduces the melanin content in melanoma cells, while palmitic acid (saturated fatty acid) increases it, which implies that, although in the lotus flower extract, the methyl groups adhere For both fatty acids, the dominance of palmitic acid methyl ester can cause an increase in melanogenesis.

How is lotus flower oil extracted?

The oil is extracted from the petals of the lotus flower through a process called solvent extraction.

There are several types of oil that can be found, it will depend on the type of lotus flower since it comprises a family of subspecies, which includes the white, blue and pink lotus, which are the best known.

Active principles of lotus flower oil

The lotus flower oil has myquelianin (Quercetin 3-O-glucuronide), a phenolic compound, it has astringent, febrifuge, emollient, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, mucilaginous, cooling, resolving, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vasodilator properties.

On the other hand, lotus oil has therapeutic properties related to emotional and spiritual well-being, given its exquisite exotic and mystical aroma.

Check out our article on  Relax with these Natural Painkillers and their Recipes

Cultivation of the lotus flower

The following steps must be followed for a better cultivation of the lotus flower:

Fill a container with heavy soil to a depth of 10-30 cm (depending on the size of the pot and the variety of flower chosen)

The tuber of the Lotus should be placed on the ground, very wet and muddy; the roots will soon develop from the tuber, in doing so it will sink into the ground.

Once the lotus tuber has established, more water should be added to the pot.

The first leaves that appear will float on the surface of the water, but after this the next leaves will begin to come out into the air, at this stage more water can be added to the pot.

If you want to transplant the growing lotus plant from the pot to the garden pond, the water must be at a temperature of at least 21 ° C, otherwise the plant may die.

The lotus plant should be fertilized, not much, during the first year, if too much fertilizer is applied it can burn the foliage.

It can be fed every 3 or 4 weeks during the growing season, it is important to protect the roots from freezing.

The lotus flower can overwinter in the pond if the depth is below the freezing line; In late fall, the foliage that is yellow in color should be cut back and the plant should be transplanted to the deepest part of the pond.

If you remove the tubers, they should be kept in a cool place, free from cold, until the end of spring.

To prevent mold and rot, they should be stored in live sphagnum moss.

Learn more about  Macadamia tree: Care, cultivation and characteristics

Uses and benefits of lotus flower oil

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

The lotus flower oil must be diluted, necessarily, in a nourishing base; Because it has been shown to improve skin elasticity, it is an excellent option to maintain healthy skin, helping to reduce wrinkles.

The components of the lotus flower are phosphorus, linoleic acid, vitamin C and B, iron and protein, thanks to these components, they give it antioxidant, moisturizing properties that provide moisture, increasing elasticity in the skin, acting against stains, wrinkles.

Moisturizes dry, flaky skin, helps balance oil, and prevents acne and pimples from forming.

Promotes a better appearance to the skin, acting against aging.

It can be mixed with floral, sandalwood and citrus oils.

Lotus flower oil is good for weight loss

To lose weight, lotus flower oil is a good supplement to include in your diet.

Because it is low in calories, it has fiber and essential nutrients, which, when received by the body, gives a feeling of fullness and satiety, for a longer time and thus control the anxiety of overeating, managing to maintain the desired weight.

However, the use of lotus flower oil to lose weight must be accompanied by an exercise routine and a balanced diet.

Know everything you need about   Best Natural Fruits to Lose Weight EASILY

It has many properties for the hair

According to research, lotus flower oil stimulates the synthesis of melanin (gives hair color) in the hair, which indicates that the use of lotus essential oil can also prevent the appearance of gray hair.

Adds shine to hair, and regenerates broken ends; increases the elasticity, strength and volume of dry or brittle hair.

It is good against acne, how is it used?

Lotus flower oil has astringent, anti-inflammatory properties that can be used in acne treatments, as it is effective in curing or controlling blemishes and pimples that appear on the skin.

Lotus oil must be combined with a carrier oil, massages are applied to the affected area so that the skin absorbs its properties.

Likewise, it is found as a component in special creams or lotions to treat acne.

Cosmetic properties of lotus flower oil

Lotus flower oil is used for personal care and has different forms of application: as a body lotion, as massage oil, in bath soaps, in aromatherapy and in flower therapy (the aqueous elixir is not oil).

It is found as a component in creams or ointments for the care of the face, skin and hair, helping in a healthier appearance.

There are perfumes that contain lotus essences, combined with other aromas to find a new and striking combination in essences.

Enter and read this important article  17 Best Creams with Hyaluronic Acid

Lotus flower oil and its medicinal properties

In oriental culture the lotus flower has been used as a medicinal plant for thousands of years, there are writings in which it is applied as a remedy for skin diseases, as well as to treat coughs, colds, acting as a decongestant and expectorant.

It has been given healing, relaxing and moisturizing properties, as well as therapeutic because it provides more.

At present, it is very common to find it as a daily component, it is used as a component of medicines to treat these conditions.

 Improves blood circulation

Lotus flower oil acts as a stimulant of blood circulation, helps improve blood circulation, for a correct and healthy functioning of the body, in addition to reducing high blood pressure.

Calms the nervous system

The lotus flower oil produces a feeling of calm, serenity and tranquility, this calms the nervous system.

 Improve appetite

Lotus flower oil tones the stomach, causing an increase in appetite.

In diabetic people, who are not insulin dependent, this oil favors the functioning of gastric juices.

 Power source

Lotus flower oil helps to calm the spirit and control anger, and to determine states of uncontrolled anger.

 Neutralizes free radicals

This lotus flower oil has polysaccharide and flavonoid properties. That act as anti-inflammatories, antioxidants, and moisturizers.

Read the article we have on  Best Anti-inflammatory Foods: Side Effects, Benefits and Types

Lotus flower oil in aromatherapy

Lotus flower oil is widely used in aromatherapy, because it has the ability to free the body of anger and negative reactions.

They help alleviate bad environmental energies, and are an excellent option when you want to relax and meditate.

It is rich in fragrance that provides a sense of peace, thanks to its floral and earthy fragrance; encourages the body to breathe better and deeply.

The relaxing effects of lotus flower oil increase the feeling of tranquility. It is considered as the most expensive aromatherapy supplies on the market because its extraction process is also expensive.

It is advised that lotus flower oil should be diluted with a carrier oil and used with the help of a diffuser.

Likewise, it can be inhaled, and as a room freshener, by placing the diluted oil in a bottle.

Lotus oil in massages

The use of lotus flower oil for massages is very appropriate, because it can be used in small doses on the chest so that it can be inhaled while massaging the area of ​​the body that needs to be treated.

It must be mixed with another product, such as lavender or almond oil, to take advantage of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Contraindications and risks of lotus flower oil

Some precautions should be taken when using lotus flower oil; the presence of phytochemicals can cause adverse effects if treatment is followed to control cholesterol, diabetics, cardiac or psychiatric conditions, erectile dysfunction of patients. The use of this oil by pregnant and lactating mothers is not recommended.

In case you decide to consume lotus root, you should be careful with a parasite fasciolopsis bski, which affects aquatic plants, and can cause vomiting, fever, diarrhea, stomach pain, and intestinal obstruction. The doctor should be consulted before using this product.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top