The marjoram plant is a melliferous herb, from the Lamiaceae family, with an intense and pleasant aroma, used as a condiment, being very similar to oregano.
For a long time, it has been widely used due to its different properties, in addition to its appearance, it is found in gardens, terraces, balconies, thanks to its appearance and striking flowers.
An oil is extracted from the stem and leaves, which provides different health benefits.
What is marjoram oil?
Marjoram oil is a substance obtained from the plant that bears the same name, it has anti-infective properties to treat infections in the throat and ear area; It is attributed as a natural regulator to maintain the balance of the body, especially when there are disorders in the nervous system, stress, nervousness.
It has multiple functions, it is suitable for treating digestive disorders, relieving muscle aches, fighting the flu even when the body’s defenses are low.
Origin of marjoram oil
Marjoram is said to be native to North Africa and Egypt, especially the Mediterranean, spreading throughout Greece, France, Spain, and Hungary.
The Greeks used it both in medicine and in perfumes; In the 16th century, it was customary to spread it on the floor to cover unpleasant odors.
Since long ago, marjoram was considered a kind of oregano, its cultivation has spread, everywhere, considered a great species in Greek and Italian cuisine.
History of marjoram oil
Marjoram was a plant well known to the Romans, Egyptians and Greeks.
Hippocrates included it in various medical treatises he made, allowing its cultivation throughout the Roman Empire.
Due to its smell, the Egyptians used it together with other spices for the embalming process and thus keep the gods calm, in addition to helping to perfume and disinfect the environment.
It is said that the Goddess Aphrodite used it among her love potions, due to this, the Greeks offered in ceremonies, bouquets of marjoram because it represented fertility and happiness, as well as garlands that they gave to future wives.
Likewise, at that time it was given medicinal properties to relieve muscle, joint and stomach pain.
After reading this article you will need to know more about Agua de Azahar: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
Marjoram oil characteristics
The oil obtained is pale yellow in color, with a warm and herbaceous herbaceous aroma with subtle aftertaste notes, a little reminiscent of tea tree, cardamom and nutmeg.
Scientific name of marjoram oil
Marjoram is known by the scientific name “ O riganum majorana” , from the Greek origanon and oros ganos , which means “mountain beauty”.
Chemical composition of marjoram oil
Marjoram oil has the following chemical components: alpha terpinene, sabinene, cymene, gamma terpinene, terpinolele, sabinene hydrate, linalol, terpineol, gamma terpineol, sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, thymol, carvacrol, terpenic hydrocarbons, flavonoids ( antioxidants, medicinal), luteol, apigenol, hydroquinones (hepatotoxic), tannic, pentanoses, origanol.
How is marjoram oil extracted?
The process by which marjoram oil is obtained is through steam distillation; process that allows obtaining a pure by-product and thus being able to take advantage of all the properties
Active ingredient of marjoram oil
Among the active principles of marjoram oil are alka-for, borneol, terpenes (origanol), pinene, sabinene, aromatic essences, mineral salts, tannins, apigenol, pentanous and tannic substances.
- Marjoram is a plant that can be grown on the terrace, balcony or garden, since it does not require much care.
- It adapts to cold and temperate-warm climates, it does not resist drought, although it is not able to tolerate very hot climates, it grows in areas exposed to the sun, although it is preferable where there is semi-shade.
- It requires a temperature between 10-22˚C to -5˚C, being sensitive to very freezing weather.
- As for the soil, it must be calcareous, sandy, with good drainage, and a neutral or slightly basic pH.
- Regarding the compost it must be with compost, ecological, humus or fermented manure.
- Watering has to be periodic, at least every 2 to 4 days, with space in cold months.
Use for the cultivation of marjoram
- Leaves: from this part of the plant, essential oil is obtained, so they must be dry and fresh.
- Flowers: thanks to the fresh and pleasant aroma, this part of the marjoram plant is widely used in the culinary and aromatherapy area.
You may also be interested in Green Leaves: Side Effects, Benefits, Properties and Healthier Types
Uses and benefits of marjoram oil
What are the benefits for skin and stretch marks?
Due to its antioxidant properties, marjoram oil provides the following benefits to the skin and stretch marks:
- Helps balance skin tone.
- Avoid premature aging.
- It acts as an antibacterial against conditions such as psoriasis, mycosis, eczema.
- Helps lighten dark circles and significantly hide stretch marks.
- Provides a healthier and healthier appearance to the skin.
Is marjoram oil good for weight loss?
Marjoram oil can be used as part of a diet to lose weight, because it acts as a diuretic, allowing the elimination of toxins, fluid retention that induces weight gain.
Any weight loss treatment must be accompanied by a healthy diet and an exercise routine.
It has many properties for the hair
Among the properties that marjoram oil has, it is antiseptic, bactericidal and fungicidal, which helps to combat conditions on the scalp, such as dandruff, lice, seborrhea, psoriasis.
It can be used directly on the scalp to relieve itching, discomfort and control dryness; or, applied together with the shampoo, promoting good health to the hair, revitalizing, nourishing it and at the same time providing an aromatic and relaxing touch.
Uses of marjoram oil for snoring
Snoring is produced by the vibration of the nasal passages (tongue, palate and uvula), due to a resistance to oxygen in the respiratory tract; Marjoram oil favors the respiratory system and calms the larynx, due to the aroma it possesses, penetrates the body, toning and relaxing the respiratory tract, thus controlling this annoying condition when sleeping.
We recommend you read this related topic Idiopathic Sleep Apnea: Symptoms, Causes and Treatments
Marjoram oil and pregnant women
The use of marjoram oil is not highly recommended, due to its emmenagogue properties, it stimulates bleeding, accelerating menstruation.
Marjoram should not be used during pregnancy or lactation due to the possible hepatotoxic effect of hydroquinones.
Marjoram oil and diabetes
Studies have shown that marjoram essential oil has the ability to inhibit the protein tyrosine phosphatase 1B. By inhibiting this enzyme, marjoram oil can improve insulin tolerance in the body. The findings suggest that marjoram oil should be part of a diabetic diet plan. It will help the body to control blood sugar levels properly.
Marjoram oil and cancer
Within the composition of marjoram oil is ursolic acid, which provides anticancer properties, acting against 5-lipoxygenase, cyclooxygenase and elastase present in human leukocytes, this benefit is taken advantage of through its use as an ingredient in sun creams.
However, as with all cancer prevention cases, research on this action of marjoram oil continues to develop; but it can be included as part of anticancer treatments.
Cosmetic properties of marjoram oil
In addition to its medicinal properties, marjoram oil is used in natural cosmetics, as an ingredient in soaps, creams and body lotions.
It does not present any type of sensitizing, irritant or toxic action, therefore, it is suitable for all skin types; in combination or oily skin, it will help to eliminate pimples.
More information related to this topic: Cosmetic acne
Medicinal properties of marjoram oil
1. Digestive health
Marjoram is one of the herbs that acts on the digestive system, improves its functioning and fights any condition that it presents; its aroma stimulates the salivary glands, which are involved in the proper digestion of food.
In infusion, marjoram oil helps against gas, bloating, indigestion, cramps and nausea; in addition to increasing appetite during periods of illness or recovery process.
2. Heart health
Marjoram oil can be very beneficial for cardiovascular health; Being a rich source of antioxidants, it helps protect the heart, activates blood circulation and naturally reduces high blood pressure.
When inhaled directly from the container, or from a diffuser, it calms the nervous system of the body, because it dilates the blood vessels, reducing the pressure and tension in the heart, providing calm and serenity.
3. Women’s health
One of the properties that marjoram oil possesses is that of emmenagogue, since it provides relief in menstrual pain (headache, dizziness, hormonal changes), as well as making the period more regular and controlled; In a way, it will help to avoid Sometimes it benefits nursing mothers because it helps to produce more breast milk naturally.
Among other benefits attributed to it is that it can be used as a treatment for polycystic ovary syndrome and infertility, thanks to a recent study published.
This marjoram oil helps relieve episodes of stress and anxiety, one way to take advantage of its properties is to use it in an environmental diffuser, inhale its vapors or dilute it with a carrier oil and perform massages that act against stress, depression, anxiety, anguish .
Learn more about: Anxiety: 21st Century Global Disease or Plague?
5. Pain relief
Acting as an antispasmodic, marjoram essential oil works against muscle pain, spasms and headaches caused by tension.
Applying a few drops of marjoram oil, combined with a carrier oil, applying massage to the affected area, will achieve the desired relief.
You could also add 3-4 drops in the bathtub at bath time and it will relax the body, relieving any pain.
6. Gastric ulcers
In 2009, Chinese studies were conducted in rats, where the effect of marjoram was experienced as a treatment and prevention of gastric ulcers, which showed that it could significantly reduce the risk that animals develop ulcers. In addition, it helped to restore mucus in the gastric walls, an important function in combating the symptoms of this condition.
This antimicrobial property makes marjoram oil a great ally to treat infections caused by bacteria and viruses that affect the body; In addition to being antifungal and antiseptic, it is ideal for treating flu, staph infections, food poisoning and for treating infected wounds.
Marjoram oil helps reduce pain caused by cold, fever, inflammation, muscle pain, toothache, headache, and other ailments.
Ideally, this oil does not have any adverse side effects, unlike other pain reliever medications available on the market.
The essential oil of marjoram turns out to be useful in treatments for the relief of most of the spasms that affect the proper functioning of the body, such as, for example, the respiratory system, intestines and spasms in the extremities (jerks, cramps), as well as in the prevention and cure of seizures.
More information related to this topic: Teas to treat Menstrual Colic
The antiseptic properties of marjoram oil allow treating and healing both external and internal wounds. It is used as an ingredient in antiseptic creams and lotions, in order to prevent aseptic states or tetanus, the product of poor wound care.
Its antiviral properties make it effective against the common cold, mumps, chicken pox and measles.
It has antibacterial properties, which give it action against infections caused by bacteria in the skin, colon, stomach, colic, as well as intoxication caused by the consumption of contaminated food.
The use of marjoram oil will allow a great relief in the muscles of the abdominal region, facilitating the exit of flatulence in a more natural way, preventing the accumulation of stomach gases, which cause indigestion, vomiting, nausea and sometimes pain in the stomach. chest.
It has analgesic properties, which helps in the treatments against headaches, tension; in addition to promoting good brain health, especially in patients with a diagnosis of Alzheimer’s.
It has a positive effect on the systems that make up the body, improves circulation so that blood flow increases and cells function properly, helping to eliminate coughs and excessive phlegm, simultaneously relieving the pain of arthritis and rheumatism.
The use of marjoram oil promotes perspiration, allowing the elimination of toxins, sodium salt and excess water in the body, it helps lower fever without causing weight loss, because urine is composed of approximately 4% fat.
Marjoram oil is appropriate for treating complications in menstruation, because it regulates and controls bleeding naturally and periodically, as well as alleviating the symptoms resulting from this process. Avoid the onset of early menopause.
Enter and read this important article Evening Primrose Oil in Menopause
It provides effective relief against colds, viral diseases or discomfort caused by nasal congestion, accumulation of phlegm in the bronchi and lungs, heaviness in the chest product of accumulated phlegm.
The use of marjoram oil makes it possible to combat diseases caused by bacteria and / or fungi (dysentery, for example), as well as to heal wounds caused by infections by microorganisms.
It acts as a hypotensive, preventing the presence of heart attacks or any other brain condition, controlling blood pressure.
Marjoram oil strengthens the best functioning of blood vessels, helping to control blood flow, reducing blood pressure that affects the cardiovascular system.
It has immediate and proven action against infections, benefiting the healing and healing of wounds.
It favors the natural evacuation process.
Among the different properties of marjoram oil, it acts as a relaxing, calming, providing relief in episodes of anxiety and tension.
Strengthens the nervous system, tones it and keeps it active, while protecting against nervous disorders.
Marjoram oil in gastronomy
The ancient Egyptians used it to improve the flavor of meat and help assimilate the minerals made up in it; It turns out to be very useful as a spice in marinades, bouquet garnis and broths.
When the time to cook some meat approaches, stuffed with vegetables, tortillas, cooked vegetables, it will favor the digestion of certain foods, and salad. Its therapeutic properties can also be enjoyed by making herbal oil and vinegar for dressings and cooking.
Add 1 to 2 drops to flavor two servings of food, do not exceed this amount as it is a highly concentrated product.
A very good option is to flavor the olive oil with a few drops of marjoram oil and then use it for cooking and it will provide the pleasant flavor of marjoram.
If you liked what you read, we also recommend Butter: Contraindications, Side Effects, Types, Benefits and Recommended Daily Amount
Marjoram oil in aromatherapy
The aroma of marjoram oil is penetrating, sweet and comforting, with a slightly spicy woody note.
It is indicated to treat stress, nervous problems that cause asthma, tachycardia, depression, insomnia, stomach pain, irritability.
To take advantage of these benefits, it is recommended to dilute a few drops of marjoram oil in your bath water and thus obtain relaxing results.
Regarding conditions such as asthma, arthritis, back pain, bronchitis, detoxification, physical exhaustion, fatigue, headaches, tension, insomnia, anxiety, stress and pain, marjoram oil has a positive effect against any of these conditions .
You can use a cotton ball, impregnated with enhancement oil, place it on the bedside table, which will facilitate the action in the respiratory tract, acting in case of snoring.
By placing a few drops of the oil in the bottom of the shower, you breathe in the medicinal goodness and will allow a moment of relaxation at the end of a very stressful day, or provide a comforting bath before going to sleep.
Marjoram oil in massages
The best way to take advantage of the benefits and properties of marjoram oil is through massage, so it is recommended to use it when there is muscle pain, cramps or acute back pain.
It is important to remember that it must be combined with a carrier oil, for example, olive, coconut or almond, the appropriate indication is in 10 ml of vegetable oil, add 5 drops of marjoram oil and begin to massage in the affected area.
Expand your interest on this topic further with this article on: Lymphatic drainage in pregnancy: Health benefits and risks
Contraindications and risks of marjoram oil
The use of both marjoram oil and the plant alone is safe in doses allowed both in food and for use in natural treatments for any health condition.
Marjoram can cause adverse effects, such as drowsiness and excessive headaches if used for long periods of time .
There is some evidence that it could cause cancer if its use is exceeded of the time and allowed dose.
If it is applied directly to the skin, it can cause skin irritation.
During pregnancy or lactation period, it is advisable to consume it in small amounts, as well as when it is going to be used in children over 2 years of age.
If the person has an allergic reaction to oregano, lavender, basil or mint, they may also be allergic to marjoram and its components, so it should be used with caution in these cases .
If any of the following disorders occur, it is recommended to consult your doctor about the use of marjoram in any of its presentations:
- Lung conditions such as asthma
- Slow heart rate (bradycardia)
- Gastrointestinal or urinary tract obstructions
- Bleeding disorders
Marjoram oil toxicity
Marjoram oil contains various components such as carvacrol and thymol, which are responsible for the pleasant aroma of this plant, however, there is evidence that prolonged consumption of these compounds can cause drowsiness and headaches. In the fresh plant both are present in low quantities, however, marjoram oil contains them in large proportions, so if we abuse their consumption we will soon perceive their harmful effects.
The use of this oil for therapeutic purposes is not recommended for more than two weeks in a row as it could cause intestinal obstruction.
Check out our article on: Headaches and Migraines: Remedies, Treatments, Causes and Types
Marjoram Oil Nutrition Facts
Nutritionally, the marjoram plant contains a large amount of:
- Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine), is involved in the production of antibodies and hemoglobin (which carries oxygen and iron in the blood).
- Vitamin K (anti-hemorrhagic), calcium (favors bone, dental, neuronal, muscular system), iron (better blood flow, cellular, collagen)
Marjoram oil datasheet
- Common Name : Marjoram Oil
- Scientific name: Origanum Marjorana
- Part of the plant used : flowers, leaves,
- Extraction method : steam distillation
- Chemical components: alpha terpinene, sabinene, cymene, gamma terpinene, terpinolele, sabinene hydrate, linalol, terpineol, gamma terpineol, sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate
- Properties: Antifungal, carminative, analgesic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, antiseptic, antibacterial, anticancer, antispasmodic, cephalic, aromatherapy, relaxing, anti-inflammatory.
- Contraindications: Do not exceed its use because it can cause drowsiness. If the person is allergic to mint, basil, oregano or lavender, it is recommended not to use marjoram oil.
Almost all essential oils
- Rice Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lemon essential oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Peppermint Oil: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and Properties
- Macadamia Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Eucalyptus Oil: Side Effects, Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Orange Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Rosewood Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Patchouli Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- St. John’s wort Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Aloe Vera Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Grape Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Jojoba Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Blackcurrant Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Rosehip Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Apricot Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Walnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Lavender Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects
- Rosemary Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and for Hair Loss
- Evening Primrose Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Side Effects and Uses
- Tea Tree Essential Oil – Melaleuca: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Marjoram Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Orange Blossom Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cedarwood Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Jasmine Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Geranium Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Frankincense Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Citronella Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Verbena Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Grapefruit Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Melissa Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Wintergreen Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Benzoin Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications
- Copaiba Oil: Benefits, Contraindications, Applications and What it is
- Thyme Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Cinnamon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Clove Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Vanilla Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Hazelnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Recipes and Amount to consume
- Safflower Oil: Side Effects, Benefits, Types and Properties
- Castor Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Oil of Oregano: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Elemi Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tarragon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Dill Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lavender Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Juniper Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Almond Oil: Skin / Hair Benefits and 19 Incredible Alternative Uses
- Arnica Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Basil Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Sesame Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Raspberry Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lemongrass Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Fennel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ginger Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Krill Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Shea Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lime Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Laurel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Neem Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Chamomile Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Myrrh Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tangerine Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Calendula Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Garlic Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Savory essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Anise essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Birch Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Rose essential oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cypress Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Bergamot Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.