Myrrh is a substance with a sandy texture, very aromatic, which is obtained from the cut of the bark of the Commiphora myrrha tree . It distils a yellow rubbery resin, which when drying changes its texture and becomes a reddish-brown color.
It was highly valued by the Romans, because it was used as an anesthetic for those sentenced to death or dying.
The resinous and gummy substance is widely used as a tonic and stimulant, currently it is an antiseptic as an ingredient in toothpastes and mouthwashes.
What is myrrh oil?
Myrrh has been characterized as a natural stimulant, from which the oil that bears its name is extracted, whose main characteristic is to relax and focus on concentration, induce well-being and calm, thanks to its soft aroma.
Origin of myrrh oil
Myrrh has its origin in North Africa, Arabia (Zufar), the Middle East, particularly Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia and Yemen.
In ancient times it was highly valued, because with it ointments, perfumes, incenses, medicines and as well as ink for writing were made.
Myrrh oil history
Since ancient times, specifically in the Middle East, Mediterranean and Asia, the use of myrrh has been popular in aromatherapy, perfume making, as well as treatment in the healing and disinfection of wounds.
It is said that in the middle of 1500 BC, the Ebers Papyrus (ancient medical treatise), described the various medical properties of myrrh. In ancient Greece, the doctor Dioscorides, described the properties of myrrh for dental treatments, sore throats, aphonia and infections in the lungs.
The Egyptians used it to treat herpes, hay fever and because of its waxy texture it was used to embalm corpses and preserve them; As well as its pleasant and penetrating aroma, it was burned in temples to perfume the environment and as worship of the Sun God.
Myrrh has been widely named in the Bible, because, according to the Gospel of Matthew, it is one of the three gifts that the Magi gave at the birth of Jesus, the son of God.
As for Chinese culture, it is used, until today, as part of traditional Chinese medicine.
Due to its great aromatic properties, myrrh is a great ingredient in the manufacture of perfumes and fragrances, because it helps the aromas to set and do not disappear quickly.
Myrrh oil characteristics
Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter, balsamic smell; It is golden yellow or brown in color, thick and sticky, similar to the consistency of honey.
It has the ability to lengthen the aroma of other oils without neutralizing them, which improves their quality. But by itself, it has healing properties: it strengthens the immune system and has an antiseptic effect; it is an excellent anti-stress as it improves mood thanks to the effect of sesquiterpenes (62%) on the hypothalamus, pituitary gland and amygdala.
It is commonly used as a base for perfumes and other fragrances.
Scientific name of myrrh oil
Myrrh oil is derived from the resin that is extracted from the tree called Commiphora myrrha, whose name is derived from the Arabic language “murr” which means bitter.
Chemical composition of myrrh oil
Myrrh oil has within its chemical composition it has terpenoids (anti-inflammatory and antioxidants), sesquiterpenes (antibiotic compounds approximately 75%), alpha-pinene, dipentene, cadinene, formic acid, acetic acid, limonene, eugenol, heerbolene, m-cresol , cuminaldehyde, cinnamaldehyde.
How is myrrh oil extracted?
The process to extract myrrh oil is through steam distillation.
Active ingredient of myrrh oil
Within the composition of myrrh oil, its active principles are terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, components that give it most of its medicinal properties; in addition to the active principles pinene, dipentene, myrrolic acid, eugenol, limonene, alcohols, aldehydes and various resins.
Myrrh oil cultivation
The myrrh tree is said to be wild, and does not require a very particular cultivation, however, the following should be considered:
- The reproduction is by means of seeds, the plants are divided in autumn or spring.
- It requires fertile soil, humid, with certain aridity and that has nitrogen.
- It must have low light.
- It does not require much care due to its composition, it is not affected by pests or diseases.
- It should be kept around, free of weeds and accumulated water because bacteria that affect growth proliferate.
- At harvest, the logs are cut and the resin extracted, to let it dry, and it is reserved for the production of myrrh oil. -DRAFTING
Uses and benefits of myrrh oil
What are the benefits for the face and acne?
Myrrh oil has been used for centuries to treat wounds and prevent infections. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial benefits make it a great remedy for treating acne.
It can be used in treatments to prevent aging and wrinkles.
One way to apply this myrrh oil and take advantage of the benefits for treatments against wrinkles, acne, is to mix it with carrier oil such as jojoba, almond or grape and apply it on the part of the skin to be treated.
As a tonic, place a few drops in water and with the help of a cotton ball apply to the face after cleansing.
Is it good for nails and skin?
Myrrh is the best oil for nail growth, it has moisturizing properties that protect the cuticle from dryness, brittleness and the most annoying of all the breakage of the nail when it is growing.
For skin care, myrrh oil is very beneficial, since it stimulates blood circulation and helps to strengthen the cells of the body, against infections, athlete’s foot, eczema, as a treatment for blemishes, skin ulcers, skin dry and cracked and degeneration of tissues.
It acts as a relaxant, provides hydration as well as a pleasant aroma, which relaxes the skin and keeps it healthier and smoother.
Currently, its action against skin cancer is being studied, since it helps to strengthen the cells of the body and reduce the expansion of cancer cells.
It has many properties for the hair
Myrrh oil acts as a purifier in hair care, allowing the nutrients and moisture in the scalp to be used.
Due to the antifungal properties they help fight dandruff problems and prevent hair loss.
Myrrh oil is suitable when the scalp is sensitive, dry and prevents dryness, which causes flaky dandruff.
Uses of myrrh oil for wrinkles
To achieve stronger skin and a younger complexion, myrrh oil is antifungal and antibacterial, which provides important antiseptic properties in repairing skin damage caused by free radicals, especially in the area of the eyes.
These free radicals are often the ones that act in the breakdown of collagen and other proteins, steal oxygen from healthy cells, giving the skin a dull appearance, which leads to the formation of wrinkles and the skin loses elasticity.
Using myrrh oil topically, applying regular massages around the eyes, can help repair existing damage, while protecting against future wrinkle formation, as well as softening aging skin and giving it a smoother appearance. fury.
Myrrh oil and pregnant women
The use of myrrh oil is not recommended during pregnancy, as it can cause increased uterine contractions.
It is advisable to perform a sensitivity test on a small area of the skin to ensure that there is no allergic reaction.
Is it good for babies?
The use of essential oils is not recommended in babies under 3 months because their skin is not yet mature and therefore is more permeable and sensitive to essential oils, newborns have little action to face adverse reactions to essential oils.
Therefore, its use is suggested after the child’s two years of age.
How to make homemade myrrh oil?
The infused oil is very easy to prepare and requires less than 10 minutes to prepare.
- Myrrh resin, about 4 oz
- Glass container, sterilized.
- Carrier oil (jojoba, almond, or grape)
- Paper towel
- Place the resin in the quart jar
- Fill the container with the carrier oil, place the paper towel on top and secure the rim
- Place the container on the heater for a minimum of 12 hours.
- After the time has passed, remove from heat and expose the mixture to the light of
- After 6 weeks, the resin should have acquired a white color, strain the oil and place it in a sealed dark bottle.
- Keep it in a cool place away from sunlight.
What does myrrh oil mean in the bible?
Myrrh oil is mentioned in the Bible, first in Genesis (37:25) and last, along with frankincense, in the Apocalypse of Saint John (18:13).
In the Old and New Testaments, it is related that essential oils were a treasure, because their use extended from the esoteric to medicinal part; It was used from the birth of the person to prevent infections of the umbilical cord, until death, in the embalming process.
Myrrh was one of the oils that the Magi brought from the East as a present before the birth of Jesus.
The bible indicated, the use of myrrh oil as anointed, that those times referred to medicinal indication.
It refers to the “holy oil” that God gave to Moses, which included myrrh.
It had a great effect on the environment, because it was used evaporated in the temples.
In fact, myrrh oil was one of the most important oils according to what is established in the Bible, and among the last verses, it refers to the embalming of Joseph with this preparation, in addition to the fact that Genesis refers to Adam and Eve they lived in the midst of natural aromas.
Myrrh oil esoteric?
Among the different uses that they give to myrrh oil, in the esoteric part they do it as a great protector against some evil towards the person, considered an important tool in the spiritual part to provide energy and protection.
Spiritually, myrrh oil is linked to the path of the soul because it helps to accept the need to let go, forgive and move on, which gives calm and peace to the body, mind and soul.
It has an angelic fragrance, which encourages understanding and compassion, favoring wounded healers who cannot forgive themselves, it allows to expand the spiritual being, especially those who need energetic help.
One way to take advantage of these properties of myrrh oil is by means of a special aroma lamp, diffuser or oil burner, which helps to purify, raise vibrations and provide an ideal environment for meditation.
Spiritual properties: Help in acceptance, calm, peace.
Magical Properties: Provides healing, protection, spirituality.
Cosmetic properties of myrrh oil
Myrrh oil is used in creams to improve the appearance of the skin, dryness, loss of elasticity, which can be caused by cold.
Thanks to its components, it represents a powerful anti-aging agent, making it a perfect natural product to help prevent premature aging, the appearance of wrinkles and the lightening of spots.
It works against fungi or bacteria that affect the good health of the skin, such as athlete’s foot.
It is ideal in treatments to combat acne, thanks to its bactericidal and healing properties.
The use of myrrh oil is a good tonic for hair health, preventing hair loss and preventing the formation of dandruff, giving it a healthy appearance.
Medicinal properties of myrrh oil
Increased blood circulation
The use of myrrh oil helps increase blood circulation, allowing nutrients and oxygen to provide the benefits to the body, and thus achieve good health.
Healing of wounds
Thanks to its antiseptic properties, myrrh oil is suitable for the treatment and healing of wounds or skin lesions, as well as acting as an analgesic and astringent.
Due to its antibacterial properties, myrrh oil is used as an ingredient in the preparation of toothpaste and mouthwashes; being ideal in the treatment against sores in the mouth, infections and pain in the throat, gingivitis, falling teeth and inflammation of the gums.
Myrrh oil is indicated to strengthen and activate the immune system, which affects a better activity of cells in the blood, which allow to counteract any infection in the body.
Inhibits microbial growth
It works against the formation or proliferation of bacteria or microbes that cause any condition in the body, such as intoxication, fever, measles, mumps, smallpox or prevent any wound from becoming infected or complicated.
Thanks to these properties, myrrh oil helps to strengthen muscles and internal organs, promote good skin and hair health, as well as control possible bleeding when a wound occurs.
With the use of myrrh oil, it allows to control coughs and colds, lung and respiratory congestion, product of viral infections.
Fight fungal infections
Myrrh oil has antifungal properties, which makes it possible to fight fungi and bacteria that cause both internal and skin infections.
Stimulates the nervous system
It helps to balance the nervous system, collaborating with the proper functioning of the heart, as well as stimulating good thoughts, which provide calm and tranquility.
Myrrh oil acts as a pain reliever, helping to control episodes of coughing, congestion and heaviness in the chest or bronchial tubes or respiratory problems.
One of the properties of myrrh oil is that it is diaphoretic, that is, it controls the level of perspiration, allowing toxins to be drained from the body in a natural way.
Due to its healing and antibacterial properties, the use of myrrh oil helps in the treatment and healing of wounds.
The use of myrrh oil helps the body prevent infections that interfere with the good health of the body, thanks to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Protects general health
Myrrh oil is a great ally for health in general, because it helps to strengthen the immune system preventing infections or diseases, promoting the nervous system and good heart health, revitalizes, stimulates the digestive, stomach and respiratory.
These properties make myrrh oil effective in treating sore throats, wound complications, stomach pains, gum infections, and respiratory problems.
The use of myrrh oil, topically, provides relief in contractions or spasms caused by cramps, muscle aches.
Myrrh oil and cancer
Welsh researchers, in a study published in ” Phytotherapy Research” in March 2016, found that a myrrh phytochemical known as beta-bisabolene exhibited cytotoxic activity (action against cancer cells) against four human breast cancer cell lines ; As in 2001 American research published in the Journal of Natural Products , discovered six schiterpenoids in myrrh resin, one of which had cytotoxic activity against MCF-7 breast cancer cells
Research reported in March 2015 in Oncology Reports by Chinese researchers found that a phytochemical extracted from myrrh resin had cytotoxic effects on prostate cancer cells. Older Chinese research (2011), published in the journal Acta Pharmacologica Sinica , determined that sesquiterpenes in myrrh inhibit androgen receptor signaling in human prostate cancer cells; In 2013 in the journal Oncology Letters, these Chinese researchers discovered that myrrh worked better than frankincense in MCF-7 cancer cells, this because the phytochemical component beta-elemene , induced apoptosis and provided antitumor activity in these cells.
In Saudi research on mice, published in the Chemotherapy Journal in September 1994, he determined that the antitumor effect of myrrh was comparable to that of the standard cancer drug, cyclophosphamide.
Research published in the Journal of Medicinal Plants Research in April 2011 found that myrrh reduced the proliferation (this describes a cancer cell’s ability to grow and spread) of human cancer cells in eight different cancer cell lines, particularly gynecological cancers.
However, these are studies that to date have not been fully implemented in anticancer treatments, so this research continues.
Myrrh oil in aromatherapy
The use of myrrh oil in aromatherapy is as a regulator of respiratory functions, it works as an expectorant and anti-inflammatory of the nasal passages.
In aromatherapy treatments for ulcers and wounds, it is effective, as it accelerates healing and heals.
Helps connect with personal intuition, activate the frontal chakra and stimulate awareness, producing relaxing spiritual uplift.
Contraindications and risks of myrrh oil
- Myrrh oil should not be used directly on the skin because it can cause irritation.
- Contact with the mucous membranes and eyes should be avoided, it can cause sensitivity.
- It is not recommended to ingest it, because it can be toxic, cause stomach upset, diarrhea, dehydration.
- In case of pregnancy, its use is not recommended because it can cause contractions.
- By exceeding the recommended dose, it can cause heart disease, low blood pressure.
- In diabetic patients, its use is not recommended due to a possible reduction in blood sugar; If treatment with anticoagulants is followed, it can create adverse reactions. -DRAFTING
Myrrh oil toxicity
Myrrh essential oil can be possibly toxic in high concentrations and should not be used during pregnancy.
Myrrh oil datasheet
- Common Name: Myrrh
- Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha
- Botanical family: Burseráceas
- Extraction: Steam distillation.
- Part of the plant used: Bark that gives off a resin
- Precautions: Not recommended for use during pregnancy. Diabetic patients or with anticoagulant treatments, its use is not recommended because it can cause adverse reactions. If the dose is exceeded, it can cause stomach irritability, dehydration.
Almost all essential oils
- Rice Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lemon essential oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Peppermint Oil: Contraindications, Risks, Benefits and Properties
- Macadamia Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Eucalyptus Oil: Side Effects, Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Orange Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Rosewood Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Patchouli Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- St. John’s wort Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Aloe Vera Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Grape Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Jojoba Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Blackcurrant Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Rosehip Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Apricot Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Walnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Lavender Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects
- Rosemary Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and for Hair Loss
- Evening Primrose Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Side Effects and Uses
- Tea Tree Essential Oil – Melaleuca: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Marjoram Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Orange Blossom Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cedarwood Essential Oil: Side Effects, Benefits and Properties
- Jasmine Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Geranium Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Frankincense Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Citronella Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Verbena Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Grapefruit Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Melissa Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Wintergreen Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Benzoin Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications
- Copaiba Oil: Benefits, Contraindications, Applications and What it is
- Thyme Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Cinnamon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties
- Clove Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Vanilla Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Hazelnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits, Recipes and Amount to consume
- Safflower Oil: Side Effects, Benefits, Types and Properties
- Castor Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Oil of Oregano: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties, Benefits and Uses
- Elemi Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tarragon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Dill Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Lavender Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Juniper Oil: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits
- Almond Oil: Skin / Hair Benefits and 19 Incredible Alternative Uses
- Arnica Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Basil Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Sesame Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Raspberry Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lemongrass Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Fennel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Ginger Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Krill Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Shea Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Lime Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Laurel Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Neem Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Chamomile Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Myrrh Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Tangerine Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Calendula Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Musk or musk essential oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses
- Garlic Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits
- Savory essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Anise essential oil: Contraindications, Medicinal properties and Benefits
- Birch Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Rose essential oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Cypress Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
- Bergamot Essential Oil: Side Effects, Properties and Benefits
Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.