Nuxe is another French brand whose products tend to be very successful, and although it has several eye contours in its catalog, today I am going to analyze one of the most recommended, Nuxellence, which is part of its anti-aging care range for all skin types and ages. .
But since I do not believe what the brand tells me if I do not verify it myself, I have analyzed the INCI of the formula. Let’s see if it meets expectations.
After reading this article, I recommend that you continue to learn about eye contours in this analysis of the Best Eye Contours . But do not stay at the beginning, after the analysis of the contours, I explain many interesting things that you cannot miss, why it is important to use a specific eye cream, such as reading an INCI, the best ingredients that a contour should have , etc.
INCI Nuxellence environment analysis of Nuxe
- Dimethicone : Tested in Shiseido Men’s Anti-Wrinkle Cream .
- Dimethicone Crosspolymer : Tested in Shiseido Men’s Anti-Wrinkle Cream as Dimethicone.
- Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride : Tested in ClarinsMen anti-wrinkle cream as Caprylic / capric glycerides.
- Talc : A naturally occurring magnesium silicate mineral that is often the main ingredient in face powders and is also used as an absorbent, anti-caking agent, and to enhance the feel of the product in skin care products. Older studies identified traces of asbestos in talc samples; however, modern tests used in cosmetics have not revealed asbestos (or an amount so low that the risk of exposure is considered negligible). That is why talc in cosmetics does not pose a health hazard.
- Silica : Analyzed in L’Oreal Men Expert Vita Lift 5 anti-wrinkle cream .
- Peg / Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone : Tested in Advanced Night Repair Eye (Synchronized Complex II) by Estée Lauder .
- Butylene Glycol : Analyzed in ClarinsMen’s anti-wrinkle cream .
- Glycerin : Tested in ClarinsMen’s anti-wrinkle cream .
- Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is used as a coloring, bleaching, thickening, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Its high refractive index makes it a popular ingredient in whitening formulas because it provides a brilliant reflection; it is also considered an effective opacifier. Titanium dioxide has a high UV absorbing capacity, is resistant to fading under UV light, and causes less skin irritation than UV absorbing chemical ingredients. Titanium dioxide has been found to be a photosensitizer that can be absorbed through the skin (although the size of the particles minimizes this effect) and results in increased free radical production, causing substantial DNA damage. This increase in free radicals can potentially increase the effects of aging. According to the cosmetics database, titanium dioxide is considered a low to moderate risk ingredient, depending on use.
- Parfum / Fragrance .
- Phenoxyethanol : Analyzed in ClarinsMen’s anti-wrinkle cream .
- Sodium Chloride : Sodium chloride, better known as table salt, is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a thickening and viscosity-increasing agent. Sodium chloride is a naturally occurring organic compound and the FDA has approved its use as an active ingredient in eye products in concentrations of 2 to 5%. It is considered a relatively safe ingredient, although there are animal studies showing skin irritation at moderate doses.
- Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract : Extract from the bark of the silk tree, used as a fragrance. Due to its ability to inhibit glycation (degradation of collagen fibers) and to protect the walls of blood vessels, it is also used to increase the firmness and radiance of the skin.
- Mica : Mica is a silicate mineral that is used in cosmetics for its shiny or shiny appearance. Mica powder reflects light from the face due to its shimmering properties, and can create the illusion of a smoother, more radiant skin tone. Mica has been used for centuries as a pigment and colorant in makeup and cosmetics, and is generally considered a safe and natural ingredient.
- Dehydroacetic Acid : A cyclic ketone that comes as an odorless white powder. It is a fungicide and bactericide used predominantly as a preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to the breakdown of a product. The EU allows the use of this ingredient in personal care products at a maximum concentration of 6%.
- Sodium Gluconate : It is a salt of gluconic acid that is used as a chelating agent and skin conditioner.
- Triethoxycaprylylsilane : It is classified as a siloxane ether that serves as a binding and emulsifying agent. It serves as a reactive surface treatment agent that chemically binds pigments to form a stable layer, even at low pH. It is considered a low risk ingredient; however, having a silicone base, it has the same risks as silicones.
- Ci 77492 / Iron Oxides : Tested in the Advanced Night Repair Eye (Synchronized Complex II) by Estee Lauder .
- Sodium Hyaluronate : Analyzed in the Nezeni Cosmetics Intensive Antiage Eye Contour .
- Methicone: It is a silicone-based polymer that is used as a skin conditioning agent and surface modifier in beauty products, cosmetics, and skin creams. It is primarily used to create a film or barrier for makeup to adhere to. This barrier prevents sweat and oils from getting underneath, which would normally cause makeup to wear off. Methicone and all silicone polymers have a high molecular weight; it is unlikely to be absorbed into the skin, helping it act as a barrier between the skin and other products, and also preventing it from penetrating the skin itself. It has been approved for use in concentrations up to 15%. Silicones have been linked to cancer, specifically breast cancer, and have been found to be toxic. However,
- Lepidium Meyenii Root Extract : Maca root extract contains fatty acids and amino acids that nourish the skin and strengthen the connective tissues that keep it firm and smooth; acting as a skin conditioning and moisturizing agent. Studies have shown that maca root stimulates the production of fibroblasts, which are the cells that produce connective tissue that results in youthful-looking, nourished skin. Research has also indicated that maca root extract increases keratinocyte production, resulting in increased collagen synthesis, improving skin appearance by reducing wrinkles and fine lines, and leaving skin toned and toned. firm.
- Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Leaf Cell Extract : The active plant cells of cocoa have firming, regenerating and restructuring properties of the skin and help to maintain the barrier function.
- Ci 77491 / Iron Oxides : Tested in the Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye (Synchronized Complex II) eye contour .
- Papaver Rhoeas Petal Extract : Extract from the petals of the wild poppy that acts as an emollient and soothing agent.
- Passiflora Incarnata Extract : Extract from the whole passionflower plant that has an astringent function and protects the skin against environmental stressors. Hydrates skin without clogging pores, and is soothing to dry, irritated and itchy skin.
- Benzyl Alcohol : Organic alcohol found naturally in some fruits (apricots, blueberries) and teas. Its main function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and it is one of the least sensitizing preservatives in use. High amounts of benzyl alcohol can impart a noticeable floral scent to products as it is part of the fragrance of some essential oils such as jasmine. As a volatile alcohol, it can present a sensitivity risk when used in large amounts, but is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
- Anchusa Arvensis Extract : Extract of the aerial parts of the plant (flowers, leaves and stems) Anchusa Arvensis, rich in antioxidant polyphenols, and also acts as a skin conditioner.
- Tin Oxide : Tin oxide is an inorganic oxide that occurs naturally in mineral form. It functions as an abrasive, opacifying agent, and viscosity control agent.
- Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract : Extract from calendula flowers, rich in triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids. In cosmetics, it is mainly used in the form of an oily extract as a skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory, healing agent and a fragrance additive. Flavonoids and saponins contained in plant extracts have been shown to not only promote skin healing and repair, but also significantly reduce inflammation. This flower is seen by many as a powerful anti-aging and skin-regenerating ingredient because it has been shown to stimulate the metabolism of glycoproteins, nucleoproteins, and collagen during the skin’s healing process.
- Sodium Benzoate : Sodium Benzoate (also known as E211) is a salt of Benzoic Acid that occurs naturally in some fruits, and is used as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosion agent, and more often as a preservative in cosmetics. It is a low risk ingredient, however if it is found in combined formulas with any vitamin C ingredient, it can create benzene (a known carcinogen).
- Araucaria Angustifolia Seed Extract : Extract from the seeds of the Paraná pine or Brazil pine, a rich source of antioxidants due to the presence of bioflavonoids that counteract the damage of free radicals.
- Darutoside [N2403 / B] : Darutoside is a complex of two active ingredients: an extract of Centella asiatica rich in asiaticoside; and darutoside extracted from the Siegesbeckia Orientalis plant. It is recommended for the treatment of stretch marks due to its powerful regenerative, healing and anti-inflammatory activity.
Nuxellence Eye Contour Zone Analysis Summary by Nuxe
Of the 32 ingredients that make up the cream, you have to go down to 19 to find one that is worth it, since all of the above are silicones, preservatives, thickeners, emulsifiers and conditioners. Is it necessary to use all of these ingredients? No, because we have already seen that other contours do not have as many, we simply have to reduce the expiration date.
By relegating hyaluronic acid to the lowest part of the list, the effect it can offer is much lower than if it were in a higher proportion. The same happens with the botanical ingredients that the brand promotes so much (passionflower, anchusa and poppy) that no matter how good they are, the amount present is minimal, and therefore their effects are minimal.
Any brightening or moisturizing effect it may have is the work of titanium dioxide and mica; or the silicones and emollient ingredients it contains, but it really has no effect on eliminating the dark area of dark circles or wrinkles around the eye, it is all superficial.
In its favor, it must be said that the formula does not contain parabens, and the brand says that it uses a specific fragrance for the fragile area around the eyes.
I would recommend a cream with more active ingredients, in higher concentration and that can penetrate the inner layers of the skin to solve problems from within. I do not know a better contour than Nezeni Cosmetics, and I will tell you why I use it in the article Best eye contours .
Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.