Patchouli Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Essential oils have properties that, when used directly and indirectly in the body, generate well-being for the entire human body, for a better function and appearance.

They are named after the plant from which they are obtained, and depending on the level of properties that the plant has, more than one essential oil can be extracted; These oils have as main characteristics that they are usually unstable, brittle and volatile in light, so they must be treated with great care to obtain the required essence.

To extract its essence and natural oil, different processes are used, which will depend on the type of plant or fruit, in order not to lose its properties and natural components; These processes can be steam distillation and extraction: maceration or cold pressure.

These oils are made for medical, cosmetic and therapeutic purposes, their main objective being to provide well-being in the individual who uses it.

They differ according to the plant or fruit that are extracted, making the most of its components, without damaging its essence.

Among the different essential oils are lemon, rosewood, lavender, calendula, patchouli, which, according to their properties and benefits, have a different extraction process.

Such is the case of patchouli essential oil, which has very favorable properties and components for health, personal care, and fabric care.

What is patchouli essential oil?

Patchouli is a plant that grows in humid climates, its buds, flowers and leaves emanate a strong aroma, from which the essential oil is extracted. Because it has a very penetrating substance, it is used as a fixing base or raw material for perfume fragrances, so that the perfume is more fixed to the skin and its smell lasts.

Patchouli essential oil is obtained from the aromatic leaves and flowers, which are white and purple (white with purple edges) of the plant; it has a strong and penetrating smell, sweet and spicy at the same time, balsamic; thick, yellow or brown in color; and depending on the time it changes color and its smell softens, thus improving its properties and benefits.

It can be used as a sedative or aphrodisiac, as well as a repellent for insects; It is widely used in aromatherapy, as it is stimulating and relaxing at the same time; It has antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, antidepressant, aphrodisiac and healing properties.

In addition to this topic, you may also be interested  in Lavender Essential Oil

Origin of patchouli essential oil

Patchouli is a plant native to Southeast Asia, and is grown in Malaysia, India, Indonesia, China, and the Philippines; It grows in tropical regions like Hawaii and South America. The tree reaches a height between 60 and 90 centimeters tall. The word patchouli, pachouli or patchouli is from the Indian language and was taken from the English name   “patchleaf” which means patch sheet, which is its original Hindu name.

Patchouli essential oil has “patchulol” as its main component and comes from the “labiatae” family plant, similar to lavender, sage and mint. In Roman times it was used as an appetite stimulant; They represented a great value to the point that it was exchanged for gold in equal quantities.

In the 60s and 70s, the use of this oil was done through incense or infusions, among free love couples and “hippies”, who it helped to disguise the smell of marijuana, thanks to its intense smell.

It was also used to care for fabrics, acting as a repellent for insects, moths, and which in turn allowed the identification of fabrics as original from the eastern region and facilitated their commercialization.

Currently, over the years, knowledge about the properties and benefits offered by patchouli essential oil has deepened, and it began to be used for personal care, as incense for aromatherapy, to relieve stress, depression, among others.

It is distinguished by its penetrating smell, and exquisite at the same time, as a base for the elaboration of perfumes, making them more durable.

Learn more about  Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils

What are other names for patchouli essential oil?

Because it is a shrubby plant, its name derives from the Tamil language “patchai” and “ellai” which means “green leaf”.

In the Hindu language it is also known as “patchoi” which refers to smell, fragrance.

Its scientific name for patchouli essential oil is ” pogostemon cablin”, patchouli or patchouli (green leaf).

Patchouli essential oil benefits and properties

It is known for many the benefits and properties that aromatherapy provides through essential oils.

Patchouli essential oil has an intense and penetrating aroma, and its main characteristic is to be used in the elaboration of perfumes, as well as, for incenses and infusions that contribute to health and sometimes, to repel insects.

This substance can be combined with other essential oils, because it has a pleasant fragrance and does not contain toxic agents, at the same time that it does not produce side effects.

Among the benefits provided by this patchouli essential oil, they are indicated as an antiseptic because it prevents infections; diuretic to prevent fluid retention, favors detoxification; aphrodisiac because it helps in erectile dysfunction in men and in women it helps against frigidity and sexual apathy; healing and regenerating cells; antiviral to prevent fever; anti-inflammatory helping to reverse muscle aches and to eliminate inflammation and as an antidepressant because it eliminates tension and anxiety, thanks to its penetrating and relaxing fragrance.

When talking about the properties of patchouli essential oil, it refers to the following:

Calming, it contributes to the individual to have security and self-confidence; stimulates the body’s physical and mental strength and prevents internal exhaustion; stimulates sexual desires and fantasies in couples; among its properties is to improve the condition of the skin.

Know everything you need about Relax with these Natural Painkillers and their Recipes

What are the benefits for skin and stretch marks?

Patchouli essential oil provides several health benefits for the human body and organism; One of the main organs exposed to internal and external damage is the skin.

It must be taken into account that it deserves very special care, since it is one of the first organs to be seen; Due to exposure to the sun, it is prone to burns, infections, for which the use of this essential patchouli oil is important, because it acts as a healing and cell regenerator helping to restore the skin to its natural and healthy state;

It provides great benefits in the elimination of stretch marks in a very noticeable way, due to its continuous use and its rejuvenating action on cellular tissues; as well as eliminating and controlling the appearance of acne, fine lines and wrinkles.

It is important to note that patchouli essential oil should not be used directly on the skin, if it is to be used for a massage, it must be mixed with other essential oils to balance its effects.

Patchouli essential oil is good for weight loss

On the aesthetic side, people, especially women, want to lose weight in a fast, effective and safe way, sometimes, they do not consider taking care of that weight loss process, but want to have immediate results but that at the same time causes collateral damage organism.

Therefore, it is advisable to complement these treatments with the use of essential oils, which are considered a good option that contribute to weight loss, providing energy and naturally balancing the functioning of the body.

There are essential oils that help directly in this purpose; Patchouli essential oil is not directly linked to this objective, but it does provide properties combined with grapefruit essential oil, because it reduces anxiety and the craving to eat, indirectly favoring the individual to lose weight.

Properties of patchouli essential oil for hair

The hair is the continuation of the scalp, composed of a root that is the thickest part and the stem that will represent the length according to the type of person.

To have good hair health, it is necessary to take care of it with special products and help keep it healthy.

There are elaborate products such as shampoos, conditioners, creams or masks, which favor hair care, but you can also use natural products such as patchouli essential oil, which helps in healthy hair growth, as well as controlling and eliminating hair. excess oil and dandruff formation, considered one of the biggest problems when it comes to hair care.

Its direct use or combined with the products indicated for the hair, will favor in maintaining the good health and healthy appearance of the hair.

Discover more information about  9 Best Exercises to Lose Belly Fast at Home or in the Gym

How is it used for scars?

A scar is a permanent mark that remains on the skin, the product of a wound, injury to any part of the body.

Due to the natural properties that patchouli essential oil possesses, since they help to treat skin irritation, thanks to the fact that it collaborates in the production of red blood cells, responsible for transporting oxygen and carbon dioxide to the tissues, they will significantly affect treatment to reduce the scars or marks left on the skin, due to acne, pimples, or diseases such as smallpox, measles or small wounds caused on the skin.

A very simple way to use it is with an applicator or dropper, pour between two to three drops of patchouli essential oil on the hands and massage it into the affected area; This treatment is repeated daily and the results will be noticeable.

Pregnancy and patchouli essential oil

During the pregnancy stage, a woman needs to be calm and relaxed so that she can fully enjoy the pregnancy.

There are no proven direct effects on pregnancy, since, according to recommendations, it is not convenient to use it directly because the reactions that the person may have during the gestation process are unknown.

It is recommended to use patchouli essential oil as an environmental infusion, aromatherapy or relaxing baths, in order to maintain a relaxed, energizing environment, which will favor and channel the emotions present at the moment, due to its contribution as a calming agent.

Read the article we have on  Are you stressed? Tips to improve it day by day !!!

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

According to research carried out on this patchouli essential oil, it does not have any type of contraindications; During the lactation period, it is recommended that it be used as an infusion to balance the baby’s rest space, or as a topical use for the mother but in reduced quantities, depending on the ailment that she presents; since having a strong and penetrating odor can create fatigue and discomfort for both, or cause an allergic reaction due to intolerance to its components, which may be unlikely.

Cosmetic properties of patchouli essential oil

According to its healing, regenerating and rejuvenating properties, patchouli essential oil is widely used in the cosmetic area; used in creams, astringent lotions, masks, which contribute to the good health of the skin; in addition to attacking alterations caused by acne, reducing the formation of wrinkles, stretch marks and expression lines.

Returning to the skin, a healthier appearance and worthy of admiration and display.

Patchouli essential oil contraindications

Patchouli essential oil, due to the large amount of natural mineral components, does not present any type of contraindications; except that it should not be used directly in the first three months of pregnancy, although why this is not specified in detail, it can be done under medical supervision.

In high doses, it can generate states of intolerance.

However, in general terms, knowing its use and properties very well, you will take advantage of the benefits that patchouli essential oil offers.

See here Complete Step-by-Step Pregnancy Guide

How to prepare homemade patchouli essential oil?

To prepare homemade patchouli essential oil you will need: dried patchouli leaves, a strainer, a glass container with a tight lid, a pot and jojoba oil that has natural sebum similar to human.

When the leaves are dry, they are placed in the container and jojoba oil is applied to it; Place the pot with water to boil, after it boils, turn it off and remove it from the heat, insert the container with the mixture of patchouli leaves and jojoba oil, and leave it until the water cools down; then it is removed and stirred so that the oil is mixed with the leaves (the essence of the leaf is transferred to the oil).

The container should be kept in a dry, cool and dark environment, shaken twice a day for thirty days; After these days, the container is opened and the leaves are strained, the oil obtained is poured into another container with a lid, and you can start using the homemade patchouli essential oil.

Nutritional value of patchouli essential oil

Patchouli essential oil contains PA (patchouli alcohol) which is anti-inflammatory, anti-influenza, and neuroprotective; important component that helps to counteract infections, muscle aches, regenerate cells, norpatchulenol (produces the smell of patchouli).

Check out our article on  Best Anti-Inflammatory Foods: Side Effects, Benefits and Types

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Back to top