Rice Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Rice is one of the most consumed cereals in the daily diet, considered a staple food in different culinary cultures, especially in Asia.

It is the seed of the Oryza sativa plant , it belongs to the family of herbaceous plants poaceae, (grass), whose height does not exceed two meters in height. Thanks to the fact that it is a more productive cereal species, it is called the first food plant.

What is rice oil?

Rice oil is a substance that is extracted from the husk and the germ of the plant, so it provides it with great nutritional value, due to its high content of vitamin E.

It is widely used in Asian culture, mainly in China and Japan, in recent times it has been cataloged with great popularity due to its properties and health benefits.

Certain fatty components and waxes have been eliminated, which makes it beneficial for anti-aging treatments, protects against aging and external aggressions.

Origin of rice oil

Rice oil is native to Asia and Africa, but around the 6th century AD. of C. was introduced to Europe.

However, the cultivation of rice spread towards the 15th century. In the de-shredding process, the husk is removed, which is the most nutritious part of the grain that contains proteins, vitamin B and mineral salts.

Regarding this, we recommend you read  The 10 most IMPORTANT Mineral Salts for our health

History of rice oil

Rice has been cultivated for millions of years in China and India, and its oil has been used since then, because they already knew its benefits in the cosmetic part.

Rice oil characteristics

It is a homogeneous substance, light in color and has no aroma.

Scientific name of rice oil

Rice oil goes by the plant’s scientific name, Oryza Sativa.

Chemical composition of rice oil

Among the chemical components of rice oil are: plant sterols, γ-oryzanol and phytoserol (help reduce cholesterol in the body), phytosterols, beta carotenes, lycopenes, coenzyme Q10, and minerals: calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus and zinc.

  • Saturated fatty acids: Palmitic: 22%, Stearic: 3%, Myristic: 1%
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids: Oleic: 43%
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids: Linoleic: 26%

How is rice oil extracted?

The process by which the rice oil is extracted is by pressing the husks or outer skin that cover the rice grain.

Recommended dose of rice oil

In relation to the recommended dose for the use of rice oil, the following must be considered: Energy: 100gr of oil provide 44% of daily calories needed and Total fat: the adult requires 65 grams of fat per day, these 100 grams of oil offer 100 grams of total fat, 0% Cholesterol.

Active ingredients of rice oil

Rice oil has as active principles: vitamins (A, E and K), fatty acids (linolenic acid and ferulic acid) and other substances such as phytosterols (Gamma oryzanol) antioxidants that help heart health and lower cholesterol.

Learn more about  Antioxidants: Natural, Artificial, Benefits and Characteristics

Rice oil benefits and uses

Among the properties attributed to the oil are mentioned: natural anti-inflammatory and anti-diarrhea.

For the skin, it is used to soothe irritations, reduce inflammation and help drain any abscess, thanks to its astringent properties. In addition, by including it in the diet, it offers us a rich source of vitamin E, tocotrienols and linoleic acids that benefit both the skin and the body in general.

Rice oil has properties that make it a great ally because it prevents the development of benign and malignant tumors, in addition to strengthening the immune system, restoring blood circulation.

Thanks to its high content of antioxidants, it provides good heart health, helping to reduce cholesterol levels.

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

  • Rice oil promotes blood circulation, which helps to eliminate dark circles and bags under the eyes.
  • Thanks to its antioxidant action, it prevents skin aging and acts against free radicals.
  • Activates the production of collagen, restoring the natural moisture of the skin.
  • Due to its oryzanol content (antioxidant), it offers protection against the sun’s rays.
  • Rice oil helps reduce sebum production and, in turn, helps the skin to regenerate and develop properly. With which it is possible to have a healthier skin.

Learn everything you need about 16 Best Natural Homemade Facial Masks: Anti-wrinkle, Moisturizing, for Acne, Blemished and Oily Skin

Rice oil is good for losing weight

Thanks to its great composition of natural antioxidants that rice oil has, it favors the ability to increase the metabolic rate, which is why it is very beneficial when following a diet to lose weight.

It has many properties for the hair

Among the properties for the hair that rice oil has is that thanks to its protein content, they increase the elasticity of the hair, reaffirming the hair fiber, which leads to an increase in hair volume, eliminating split ends, giving it an appearance. healthier to hair.

How is rice oil used for acne?

Because it is a very mild and minimally invasive oil, rice oil is indicated to treat acne, due to its astringent properties, it helps to reduce inflammation of the part affected by acne, as well as to drain abscesses, it reduces the production of excess sebum. (natural skin oil), calms irritation and helps skin regeneration.

Its application can be directly to the affected skin area, when removing the rice oil, complete with a moisturizer.

Rice oil and pregnant women

Rice oil is very beneficial for the health of the skin, so pregnant women can use it as a massage to reduce stretch marks and improve the appearance of the skin.

However, during pregnancy the use of natural essential oils is not recommended, in case of doing so it should be under medical supervision.

Enter and read this important article  Stretch Marks: Prevention, Treatments and Causes

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

The consumption of direct rice oil is not recommended, although adverse reactions have not been determined, its use should be considered during lactation, it should be under the supervision of a specialist.

How to make homemade rice oil?

To make rice oil at home, the following is required:

  • 1 kilo of rice bran
  • 1 frying pan
  • Gauze or cloth to strain the oil.
  • Wooden palette for cooking.
  • Dark glass container to store the oil.
  • Mixer or mortar.
  • Optional: 2 or 3 tablespoons of olive oil.

Procedure :

Place the rice in the blender or mixer and process as much as possible, little by little. The rice bran is ready when it is in the form of a creamy pasta.

When the rice bran paste is ready, a clean frying pan is placed over low heat, when it is hot, place the rice bran and, with the help of the stirring paddle constantly, until the oil begins to release.

The rice bran should be heated and stirred until it acquires a dark color. When it has changed color and the oil has come off, the paste obtained should be placed and wrapped in the gauze or cloth that is used to strain the oil and the paste; The glass container must be underneath for the oil to fall into it. To strain the oil, press hard as many times as necessary until all the oil is extracted.

Once all the oil has been squeezed out of the gauze, with the help of a strainer, fill the jar where the rice bran is to be stored. In this way, no residue will fall from the pasta wrapped in the cloth or gauze, and the rice oil will be ready.

Read the article we have on  Dietary Fiber: Risks, benefits, types and how to consume it

Cosmetic properties of rice oil

Rice oil is very beneficial in the cosmetic part, because due to its antioxidant properties it acts against free radicals, prevents aging, promoting the formation of collagen, activating blood microcirculation to avoid dark circles and bags under the eyes.

It is easily absorbed, soothes irritated skin, as well as sensitive skin, and protects from sunlight, thanks to its oryzanol component.

Therapeutic properties of rice oil

Rice oil provides the following therapeutic properties:

  • Prevents allergies.
  • Reduces menopausal symptoms, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.
  • It prevents infectious diseases, due to its content in vitamin E and C.
  • It can be used for the prevention of cancer, it has antimutagenic properties, which block the development of cancer cells.
  • Eliminates cholesterol, because it keeps the cardiovascular system healthy.

Is rice oil used for massages? How?

In massages, rice oil is very effective, in the case of hair by means of a direct mask or applied to the product used for the hair, massaging gently, it will make the hair absorb all the properties.

For the skin, apply between 2 to 3 drops on the area to be treated, in circular and gentle movements, it will allow the properties of rice oil to enter the skin and achieve the desired objectives.

Culinary uses of rice oil

Rice oil has a neutral and mild flavor, it can be used in:

  • Sauteed vegetables.
  • Salad dressing.
  • Prepare marinades.
  • For cake and cookie recipes.
  • Fried white meat, fritters.

See here How to make a DELICIOUS Coconut Milk (Step by Step)

Contraindications and risks of rice oil

According to specialists and research, rice oil does not present any type of contraindications, it is not dangerous or requires special indications.

Except that the contraindications have to do with individual intolerance, and if the person suffers from pancreatitis, gastritis, gastric ulcers.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top