Rosehip Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

This is a vegetable oil that has a large number of properties that are currently used in both conventional medicine and aesthetic medicine. It is normally extracted from seeds that come from a bush called Rosa Moschata.

Origin of rosehip oil

It is native to Europe, it is normally cultivated in the United Kingdom , however it can also be found in the Andes Mountains, the fruit of this plant is called rose hip and is usually used to prepare all kinds of sweets and jams.

Rose hip is also used to prepare infusions , while the oil that is extracted from the seed is the one used for therapeutic properties or for cosmetic use on the skin.

We also recommend  Sesame Seeds: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties

What are other names for rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil can also be known by:

  • Rosa Rubignosa Oil.
  • Rosa Nemoralis Oil.
  • Rosa Eglantería oil (the latter has been a synonym of the rubignose rose)

Benefits and properties of rosehip oil

There are a large number of properties and benefits that rosehip oil can provide to the skin, these are some of them:

  1. Redness and irritation: thanks to the linoleic acid it has, it can help reduce inflammation and heal any damaged capillary that causes some type of redness on the skin. In case of rosacea and acne, the use of hip oil is recommended as a good treatment to combat this problem.
  2. Chronic dryness: the oil has the ability to deeply hydrate, as it penetrates all layers of the skin, protecting it from dryness and keeping it soft and smooth.
  3. Strong nails: rosehip oil can improve skin tone and at the same time strengthen nails, it should only be applied to the area regularly to ensure that they absorb the properties of the oil.
  4. Free Radicals – UV radiation and toxins normally found throughout the environment can cause major skin problems. When using musqueta oil, a kind of protection is created against this problem, even preventing skin cancer from appearing. It also has the ability to reduce the damage already caused by the sun on the skin thanks to its properties that allow the affected area to regenerate.
  5. Rheumatoid arthritis: regularly consuming this oil can help mobility by 25%, reducing pain, stiffness, inflammation and helping people who suffer from this disease have a better mood.
  6. Asthma: thanks to the large amounts of vitamin C contained in rosehip oil, various respiratory problems, including asthma, can be prevented. Protecting the immune system and in turn strengthening its immunity in the body.
  7. Cancer and cardiovascular disease: One of the advantages of using rosehip oil is that it has a large amount of carotenoids, flavonoids, and polyphenols. All of these are antioxidants that can help prevent many cardiovascular diseases or even the appearance of cancer in any area of ​​the body.
  8. Diabetes: rosehip oil regulates the sugar level, this helps to reduce the probability of suffering from diabetes at some point.

We recommend you read this related topic  Gestational Diabetes: Complications, Diagnosis, Consequences and Treatments

What are the benefits for skin and stretch marks?

The fatty acids that come in this oil improve the elasticity of the skin and gives it much more strength, if used as a daily product it can prevent stretch marks that occur during pregnancy, weight gain, or regular breakouts that appear during growth or puberty.

Rosehip oil is good for weight loss

For people with high cholesterol, using musk oil is one of the best options, as it can reduce high cholesterol levels in the body. Preventing cardiovascular diseases and helping the body to lose excess cholesterol, causing the person to lose weight.

Properties of rosehip oil for hair

Rosehip oil can nourish hair . It is an oil that is very easily absorbed and quickly penetrates the scalp. It is quite light and can eliminate flaky and dry skin. It prevents gray hair and deeply moisturizes it, without leaving any trace of oil on the hair.

Expand your interest on this topic with  the 5 best Hair Repair Masks: do you know what they do?

How is it used for scars?

This oil acts like many collagen treatments . It contains trans-retinoic acid which makes skin cells begin to regenerate. It should only be applied about twice a day on the scars.

It does not matter what size it is, as long as it is constant with the application of the oil , after about two weeks you will begin to see changes and results in the area where the oil has been applied.

To reduce wrinkles

Trans-retinoic acid is vitamin A, which can help eliminate wrinkles and fine lines on the face. In the same way, it can prevent the spots that appear with age on the skin.

With the help of a cotton ball, it should be applied on the face or the spot to be corrected, once it is absorbed it will begin to act on the skin, after a month the excellent results that this oil produces in the area will be noticed.

Why is rosehip oil good for eyelashes?

Likewise, how rosehip oil acts on the hair, acts on the eyelashes, eliminates dryness in the area and makes the hair follicles have much more hydration , in this way they will become stronger and will not fall as often.

They can even start to grow a little and look much more abundant and healthy, the best thing to do before applying the oil  is to clean the eyelash area very well , with the help of a cotton pad and make-up remover, in this way they will eliminate all the residues that are in the tab. After this, the oil is applied and left to rest and act for a few minutes.

Check our article on  Eye Contour: Care, treatments and problems in the area

Pregnancy and rosehip oil

Compared to many other oils, rosehip can help many times during pregnancy . Mainly to prevent all kinds of stretch marks that normally appear in the area of ​​the breasts, belly and buttocks.

It can also be applied in the last days of pregnancy in the vaginal area , right at the entrance to the vagina and in the perineum. This will give a greater elasticity in the area, in this way when the day of delivery arrives the dilation will be much faster and easier.

When the baby tries to come out it will be less painful , after delivery it can be applied on the points, this will help the healing to be much more effective and easy. It should only be applied to the affected area with really gentle and light massages.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

Still has not found any counterproductive effect of rosehip oil during lactation, however, it is recommended that if you are applying in the breast does not cover the part of the nipple. Preventing the little one from ingesting it is a way to prevent any problems or accidents with their health.

In the same way, while it is in this stage, it is good to consult a doctor , in this way you will be able to know if it is advisable or not to use it while the infant is in the lactation stage.

How to make homemade rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil is obtained from rose hips , the fruit of this shrub that is normally found in forests. Once you have this fruit, they should be washed very well and then dried completely.

The edges of the rose hips are removed and with the help of a knife they are cut exactly in half. Once cut, they are added in a glass jar with a lid . Once the desired amount was introduced, almond oil is added to cover all the fruits in the bottle.

Close the bottle and store it in a dry and cool place for about 20 days, then strain the result and transfer it to a new bottle where it can be used normally.

Read the article we have  on Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses

Where to buy Rosehip Oil

If you do not have time to do it and you prefer to look for options to buy, I recommend that you look at the organic and high quality brands that they sell on amazon, we give you the ones that I have tried and I have liked the most:

  • Rosehip Oil (120ml). Certified organic oil. Cold pressed and unrefined. 100% pure and natural.
  • Naissance Rosa Mosqueta Rubiginosa – 100% Pure Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil – 100ml
  • Rosehip oil, 100% pure and natural, 50 ml of AROMATIKA
  • Naissance Canine Rosehip BIO Virgin – 100% Pure Cold Pressed Vegetable Oil – 100ml

Cosmetic properties of rosehip oil

Thanks to the cosmetic properties that rosehip oil has, it provides all these benefits:

  • Elimination of wrinkles and expression lines.
  • Treatment against burns.
  • Eliminates spots on the skin.
  • Treats scars, whether surgical or caused by an accident.
  • Prevents premature aging.

Therapeutic properties of rosehip oil

As well as it has cosmetic properties, adding this oil in a diffuser can achieve great therapeutic benefits, a good rest and a reduction of stress stand out among these great properties.

Applying it in certain areas can reduce muscle aches and inflammation , also reducing any type of redness that the skin may have.

For burns, how does it help?

Rosehip oil has large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids , which are usually in 77% of the oil. These fatty acids allow certain cellular functions that regenerate the tissue, preserve hydration and cell growth. Which makes it capable of removing and treating any type of scars or burns.

Against skin blemishes

It is an astringent that can be used as a cleanser . Leaving in this way the skin soft and very flexible. Once it is applied to the skin, it not only cleanses it and the dirt in the pores disappears, but it also allows the spots that are on the skin to be completely removed.

Using it under the eyes is a great option since it eliminates the dark circles that usually turn into small dark spots, applying rosehip oil with a cotton ball can help the area cool down and after a few weeks the spots will clear up. slowly.

Contraindications and risks of rosehip oil

So far no side effects have been discovered that this oil can produce on the skin, however it is not recommended that it be used on excessively oily or acne-filled skin. Since this in itself has fatty acids and the only thing that would cause is an increase or worsening of skin problems.

Read and discover more about this topic with  Skin Spots in Children and Adults: Treatments and Causes

How to make rosehip oil soap?

Preparing a soap based on rosehip oil is quite simple, the ingredients can be found in any health food store and its use brings a lot of benefits for the entire skin.

Ingredients:

  • Rosehip oil.
  • Extra virgin olive oil.
  • Coconut oil.
  • Caustic soda.
  • Vitamin E capsules.

preparation:

  • In a container you should add 130 ml of water.
  • Gradually add 50 ml of caustic soda, while stirring with a wooden or plastic paddle.
  • In a separate container pour 300 ml of extra virgin olive oil and 60 ml of coconut oil, mix very well until both ingredients are fully incorporated.
  • Both mixtures are brought together and move until they harden little by little. Using a mixer for about 10 minutes is a much faster option.
  • When the mixture is already very thick, add the rosehip oil without stopping beating.
  • Once everything has been mixed, pour it into a soap container and let it harden for about 20 days.
  • Once this time has passed, it is removed from the mold and cut according to taste.
  • It can be used for personal use.

Applying rosehip soap has the same effects as applying the oil directly , only it is a much more practical and regular way of using it since it can be used during the bath, in the morning when waking up or at night before going to sleep. .

Almost all essential oils

 | Website

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top