Savory Essential Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects And Benefits

Savory is considered a Mediterranean plant, belonging to the type of plants that have seeds and aromatic species, with foliage that remains always green despite growing in cold and warm areas; spicy, warm and intense flavor.

Of this type of plants, due to their composition, they are used in the medical and culinary area, from which essential oils are extracted, which are used to their maximum expression.

What is savory oil?

Savory oil is a substance obtained from both the leaves and the stem of the savory plant (satureja montana)

It is widely used in the area of ​​natural medicine, cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy.

Origin of savory oil

There is no certainty about the origin of the savory and therefore of the savory oil; it is said that it comes from the Mediterranean (southern Europe) and the coasts of the Black Sea, extending through the Mediterranean.

Savory is said to be an abundant and leafy shrubby plant, it was part of the orchards and gardens of the House of Tudor (medieval era), it was cultivated from the 19th century, it is presumed that it was by the Italians who began to use it in culinary art.

What are other names for savory oil?

Savory oil is also known by the name of ” satureja montana “ which means honey grass (bitter sweet taste), from the mountains.

Among other names by which it is known are garden or orchard savory, white savory, white lime, savor.

There is the wild or garden savory, which differs by the time of duration that is annual and the montana savory is perennial (lasts a long time)

Do not forget to also read  All Types of Honey: Its Contraindications and Benefits

Characteristics of savory oil

Savory oil is a by-product obtained from the stem and leaves of the plant, with an intense to pale yellow texture, with a spicy and strong herb smell, which is widely used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, perfumery and medicinal products.

Structure and chemical composition of savory oil

Regarding the chemical composition of savory oil there are: for cymene 5-15%, carvacrol 25-55%, thymol 2-10% (molecules responsible for its aroma), gamma terpinene 6-20%, beta caryophyllene 2-8 % Contains linalol, geraniol and limonene (alcohol and components that favor that oleoginous texture)

It is rich in manganese, calcium, iron, vitamins B1, B3, B6, A and C, phytosterols (a molecule that provides plant cells similar to cholesterol), which indicates it can be used in food, medicine and cosmetics.

How is savory oil extracted?

Savory oil is obtained through a steam distillation process, which is carried out on the leaves and stems of the plant.

This process is summarized in the following steps:

Bring water to boil in a glass container, in another glass container place the leaves and stems of the savory plant, this in an alembic; Thanks to the steam emitted by the boiling water, it passes through the container container for the parts to be distilled, allowing the oil particles to be released and mix with the steam; It is necessary for the steam to condense to separate the oil, this is done through the inclusion of cold water through a tube established for that; From there the steam is dispersed through another conduit prepared for it, which makes the oil less dense than water and falls directly into another glass container, it can be said that it floats in the water and the decantation process begins. ,

With this system for extracting savory oil, it also allows the use of savory water, which can be used as tea.

This process is carried out with extreme caution to preserve its natural properties intact and to be able to take advantage of them in the area destined either for medicinal, cosmetic, or culinary purposes.

Don’t miss this article  Lavender tea

Benefits and properties of savory oil

Among the main properties of savory oil are:

  • Anti-inflammatory, insect repellent.
  • Antiseptic, antifungal, antiflatulent, antibacterial.
  • Stimulates circulation, astringent, tonic, helps the immune system.
  • It is an aphrodisiac, vitalizing.
  • It is used as an aperitif, balsamic, antispasmodic, digestive.

Thanks to its properties, the following benefits are derived:

  • It fights infections caused by fungi, due to its antibacterial properties, it prevents Baillus and E.coli bacteria (intestinal infections); in addition to controlling the levels of neurotransmitters (GABA) allowing a better functioning of the nervous system, fighting body stress and therefore, the immune system.
  • Due to its component in p-cymene, it is a good asset for the fight against Alzheimer’s
  • As an antiseptic, it is used for gargling and throat infections; helps both the kidneys and the liver work well.
  • Eliminates the discomfort produced by gases; stimulates the good appetite; prevents diarrhea and its discomforts; as well as it acts against parasites.
  • Savory oil is used as an expectorant tonic in respiratory infections (asthma, bronchitis, bronchial pain); skin conditions.
  • It is sometimes used by diabetics to control thirst; accelerates the menstrual process and helps treat gynecological diseases.
  • It acts as an insect repellent and eliminates inflammation caused by bites.

Learn more about Citronella essential oil

Use of savory oil during pregnancy

Due to the phytochemical components that the oils from plants have, in this case the savory oil, its use during pregnancy is not recommended because the level of safety it has is not proven.

How is savory oil used for massages?

Savory oil, because it has very strong components, like other oils, must be mixed with other carrier oils, to minimize its action and at the same time achieve optimal results when used in massages.

In the case of treating respiratory conditions, place a few drops in the chest or back area, massage gently, it will help the body absorb the properties (through the capillaries) generating a feeling of well-being.

If it is for dental discomfort, externally it is a sedative, place small drops in the hand and give circular massages on the side affected by the ailment and it will calm the discomfort.

The use of savory oil should be controlled and not abuse the recommended dose.

Aromatherapy and savory oil

Due to its energetic and vitalizing properties, savory oil can be used in aromatherapy through a diffuser, place a few drops with water and it will be spread in the environment, due to its penetrating aroma, it will act against mental fatigue, in addition to favoring the Brain transmitters (p-cymene component) helps calm anxiety, in addition to activating sexual desire (aphrodisiac).

You may also be interested in Anxiety: Disease or Global Plague of the 21st Century?

How to make homemade savory oil?

The process for the production of savory oil is by means of steam distillation, due to its volatile properties (it contains a large amount of alcohol), one must be very cautious when extracting it at home.

A home procedure would be; boil water in a glass container (you can use aluminum as long as it does not have lead particles because it can contaminate the substance), place another container with the leaves and savory stem, so that the water does not come into contact with them, cover and bring to a boil, lower to a simmer, this will allow the steam to be enclosed inside the container and the oil particles come off and adhere together with the water, to the lid); after a few minutes lower the heat and place it in the fridge to cool down and in turn allows the oil to condense and it is easier to separate it from the water; Drain it in a glass container, when obtaining the desired quantity, keep the container in a cool and sealed place to avoid rays of natural light, to avoid that the beneficial properties are lost.

Contraindications of savory oil

Savory oil is contraindicated in the following cases:

  • During pregnancy and while breastfeeding.
  • It can cause hypersensitivity to some of its components.
  • It should not be used topically in children under 2 years of age.
  • If the person suffers from constipation, gastric ulcers, heartburn, it can aggravate their condition.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Gastroesophageal Reflux: All causes, symptoms, pharmacological and natural treatments as well as how to prevent it

Savory oil technical data sheet

  • Synonym: Satureja montana oil.
  • Extraction: Distillation by steam dragging, which is carried out on the leaves and stems.
  • Active ingredients: Essential oil 1-2%, carvacrol 65%, thymol 1-5%, p-cymene 10-20%, gamma-terpinene 2-10%, limonene, borneol, alpha-terpineol, terpenic acids, phenolic acids, tannins 4-8%
  • Characteristic: It is a strong to pale yellow liquid, with a strong aroma of spices.
  • Precautions: It should not be applied directly to the skin, in its pure state. It should not be used during pregnancy or lactation. It should not be used in children under 18 years of age. Do not use in case of gastritis, stomach problems, ulcers and constipation.
  • Recommendations: Do not exceed the recommended doses.
  • Caution: Keep in a cool place and out of the reach of children.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top