Tarragon Oil: Contraindications, Benefits And Uses

What is Tarragon Oil?

It is the volatile essence extracted from aromatic plants such as tarragon by dragging water vapor , it is characterized by having an almost transparent pale yellow appearance.

Scientific name of Tarragon oil

Artemisia dracunculus is the scientific name for tarragon from which tarragon oil is derived.

Origin of tarragon oil

Tarragon is native to Central Asia (probably). It was known by the Greeks and Romans in Siberia since it was customary to use essences as curative and culinary elements and even in different rituals in the great battles of the time.

The essential oil of tarragon was used to treat snake bites and toothache ; and due to its wide use and properties the Arabs used it for the treatment of plague and cholera .

In the rest of Europe, it spread through Spain during the 9th and 10th centuries by the Arabs in their incursions.

The monks had a tradition of growing medicinal plants in their gardens, which led to their spread.

History of tarragon oil

It is not really known precisely when tarragon oil began to be used, but what stands out in history is the age of its use as a custom of our ancestors.

It is believed that dates back to 3500 years before Christ the use of this type of herbs in its most concentrated form, that is, in essential oils, in whose content infinite properties can be achieved, given by more than 100 aromatic molecules found in their pure state and in various proportions which generates beneficial effects for health.

Greek mythology tells us about the legend of Hippolytus, who was eaten by a dragon and it is believed that his Latin name Dracunculus, which means little dragon, comes from there .

The Arabs called this herb Tarkhum, in which there is a lot of similarity to the Greeks since the meaning of this name is also a small dragon.

Do not miss this article  Bay oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Properties

Tarragon Oil Characteristics

Its main characteristic is that it is a transparent oil with a slight yellowish color, with an odor similar to that of anise and a strong aromatic flavor.

Chemical composition of tarragon oil

A good quality essential oil of Tarragon must have, Chavicol (65-86%), trans beta ocimene (4-14%), ocimene beta CIS (less than 11%)

How is tarragon oil extracted?

There are various methods to extract the aromatic molecules that are in the glands of the aromatic plant.

In the case of tarragon, a distillation method or system is used ; which consists of placing the plant or aromatic herb in a suitable container or sieve, where water vapor will be applied to impregnate the external surface of the leaves, stems, and flowers, for a certain period of time, which leads to their activation. glands and allow the exit or secretion of the essential oil that is nothing more than aromatic molecules as a result of a distillation.

Active ingredients of tarragon oil

The tarragon plant has as its active principle its essential oil , which is mainly composed of monoterpenes such as estragole (60-70%), terpenes (15-20%); ocimene, flavonoids, glycosides (quercetin and patuletin); coumarins, hydroxycoumarins (herniarin or scopoletin); polyinos.

Learn more about   Tarragon: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses

Uses and benefits of tarragon oil

Tarragon oil has properties that make it unique in its use and composition since its various forms of consumption provide great health benefits and can be used directly with the main foods of the daily diet or as a therapeutic measure.

The essence of tarragon is rich in vitamin C, vitamin A, B complex vitamins (pyridoxine, rivoflavin, niacin, etc.); that provide the body with a high percentage of antioxidants that act as an adjuvant in metabolic enzymes.

The antioxidant power provided by the use of this essence reduces free radicals , which provides the body with protection against cardiovascular diseases, cancer and diseases of aging.

In addition, it contains minerals such as calcium, manganese, iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, and zinc , which also act in the activation of metabolic enzymes and in the proper functioning of the permeability of plasma membranes, which generates good functioning of the organism.

It also contains benzodiazepines in its composition in a large quantity, which act in the body as anxiolytics and hypnotics , since their site of action is the central nervous system; It is used in the treatment of anxiety, panic, insomnia.

It is a powerful antihistamine , since it inhibits the release of histamine, which is the enzyme responsible for producing allergy symptoms; This antihistamine power is provided by Coumarin and flavonoids, which are one of the main active principles of tarragon oil; It is used in insect bites and snake bites.

It has a very marked effect against mites, just by spraying a little of this oil with a dispenser is enough to eliminate dust mites and prevent the effects of pollen in allergy sufferers, it also leaves a pleasant aroma in the environment which generates an atmosphere light and relaxing.

It has powerful antispasmodic action , that is why in the digestive part it is of choice, since it improves appetite, combined with its analgesic effect, it relieves stomach pain , intestinal spasms, helps to decongest the intestine of flatulence , improves recurrent episodes of hiccups. It is a natural antibiotic effective against intestinal parasites.

It is analgesic and anti-inflammatory , that is why it is used for any type of pain including toothache; and to improve inflammatory conditions.

For more information, see our articles on  Best Anti-Inflammatory Foods: Side Effects, Benefits and Types

What are the benefits for the skin and face?

The essential oil of tarragon, as it has a high content of antioxidants, provides protection from free radicals and the sun; Due to its anxiolytic effect, it provides a good rest, which generates an aspect of natural vitality on both the skin and face.

With its anti-inflammatory effect it provides a healing property on the skin ; helps the proper functioning of the blood system, which improves blood circulation in the skin and face and in turn activates skin components such as collagen to firm the skin and delay the effects of aging.

The hydration of the skin is very important and this oil, compared to creams where its main vehicle is not oily substances but water, is very effective for good hydration and protection of the skin, since it does not evaporate and remains for more weather.

As the oil has antibiotic effects on the body, it prevents cases of psoriasis and dermatitis.

It is important to note that tarragon oil is the tarragon plant but in high concentrations, since to obtain a small amount of oil, a considerable amount of the tarragon plant must be distilled, which increases its properties and also its toxicity.

Therefore, it is recommended that if it is to be used for long periods of time or on very large areas of skin, dilute it with a vegetable oil to avoid unwanted effects.

You may also be interested in   Facial Hydration: Benefits, Tips and Homemade Recipes

Is tarragon oil good for weight loss?

Tarragon oil is an ally when choosing a natural product to improve overweight ; Because of their properties on the digestive and metabolic tract, they help the activation of enzymes that in turn activate the digestive part of elimination of fats and wastes that remain deposited in the intestine, which provides weight loss.

By activating the metabolism, the proper functioning of the endocrine and hormonal system is also obtained , which leads to a decrease in the probability of pancreatic saturation and to avoid diseases such as type I and II diabetes mellitus; as well as improves the functioning of the thyroid gland, providing a balance in the ideal homeostatic property for its maintenance and correct function.

Properties of tarragon oil for hair

Being an essential oil, used in combination with a base oil, it provides hydration, shine and vitality to the scalp avoiding the appearance of flaking (dandruff), it prevents infestations by lice and nits due to its anti-mite repellent power.

Helps hair growth, improves blood circulation of the scalp, provides nutrients to regenerate each strand of damaged hair and give it strength and protection against free radicals in the environment and ultraviolet rays from the sun.

You can read more about it in  Best Tips for Healthy Hair Growth

Uses of tarragon oil for cellulite

Tarragon oil by improving blood circulation by massaging the area affected by cellulite increases circulation which as a result leads to dissolving the fat deposits that form cellulite.

Special care must be taken when it comes to the direct application of tarragon oil, since its concentration can generate toxicity and unwanted allergic reactions; It is recommended to use it diluted in a base vegetable oil (20% tarragon oil and 80% vegetable oil)

Its diuretic capacity gives the body the advantage of eliminating toxins that are harmful to cells; added to the anti-inflammatory power it helps to eliminate edema.

Tarragon oil provides hydration and protection to the skin, preventing a myriad of diseases and allowing the skin to regenerate and regain its elasticity and vitality.

In the digestive part, it acts to take advantage of the nutrients that are consumed by activating the metabolism, which prevents obesity.

We recommend reading the following for more information  Routine Care against Premature Aging of the skin and Definitive Treatments

Tarragon oil and pregnant women

Tarragon oil is totally contraindicated in pregnant women, since due to its high degree of concentration and the metabolic and hormonal changes during pregnancy it can become toxic and cause irreparable damage to the fetus, as well as it has been scientifically proven that it is capable to generate uterine contractions and this in the first months of pregnancy would lead to abortion.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

During lactation, tarragon oil cannot be used, since as it is an oily substance and passes through the Central Nervous System, it also passes through the placental circulation and therefore passes into breast milk.

The effects on the newborn are very marked by the high concentration of tarragon oil; Hepatotoxic effects can be generated and the neuronal part of the neonate can also be affected.

How to make homemade tarragon oil?

Homemade tarragon oil for food preparation is made by placing tarragon leaves (12) and a twig or stem in a container of virgin oil; After this, cover it and let it rest for at least three weeks .

This oil will be ready to season meat, fish, poultry, seafood, as a condiment for salads, vegetables, soups.

The essence of tarragon oil has another mechanism by which it is extracted from the plant and perhaps more laborious and with greater difficulty to do it at home since you must have the appropriate materials for such use, in order to obtain the essence of the leaves, stem, or flower of the plant, as well as a continuous vaporization system since it is what will generate the gland where the oil is retained within the plant to activate and release it.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Olive Oil in Health and Beauty: Benefits, contraindications, comparatives and types

Cosmetic properties of tarragon oil

Among its properties, tarragon oil has the particularity of having a sweet smell but also aniseed; This has given it the possibility of being used as an essential oil in perfumery.

The result of mixing various oils (including the essence of tarragon) with a base oil such as jojoba oil and proper maceration results in a unique fragrance that can be used in cosmetic form, as well as aromatherapy for various treatments. .

This type of fragrance provides serenity, frees rooms from heavy loads, provides relaxation and remains in the environment for a long time.

Tarragon oil and aromatherapy

Aromatherapy uses essential oils as a therapeutic or medicinal method since it uses each of the properties they contain for each need of the body.

For aromatherapy it is necessary that the essential oil be one hundred percent pure to be able to take advantage of every last molecule of its composition, being those that are in lesser quantity of equal importance since they are the balancing molecules of the essence so that it is kept pure.

Aromatherapy does not burn the oils as they would lose much of their properties and become harmful to health . Burning oils release particles that remain in the environment and go directly to affect the respiratory tract; as well as they also generate toxicity due to the high concentrations of plants that are used for the manufacture of a few drops of essence.

It is for this reason that in aromatherapy diffusers are dry, to protect the essence and take advantage of its benefits. Tarragon oil is used in aromatherapy to aromatize environments and obtain benefits at the level of the central nervous system, since the particles it releases have a high degree of benzodiazepines which provides relaxation, sedation, reduction of anxiety states, of states of panic.

We suggest reading this article about  Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils

Contraindications and risks of tarragon oil

It should not be used during pregnancy or while breastfeeding ; on the skin it is recommended to use it accompanied by a base oil to avoid hypersensitivity reactions in the area.

It should be used with caution and caution in the preparation of food due to its high concentrations because it could vary the taste of the food, as well as cause toxicity.

If it is used indiscriminately, it can generate harmful effects for health since its properties, instead of being beneficial, would change the homeostatic state of the organism, which is lethal for cells and therefore life.

Tarragon oil datasheet

Tarragon oil is antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, analgesic, antibiotic, anti-flatulent, antispasmodic, anxiolytic, sedative, diuretic, anti-platelet, increases metabolism, improves hormonal function.

  • Scientific Name: Artemisia Dracunculus
  • Common Name: Tarragon Oil
  • Active ingredient : estragole, flavonoids, glucosides, hydroxycoumarins, herniarin or scopoletin.
  • Parts of the plant used: leaves, stem and flowers.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top