Thyme Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

Thyme is a plant cultivated as aromatic, it is of the perennial type belonging to the labiate family (plants with flowers in the form of a bouquet).

It is used as a valuable medicinal plant, as well as in culinary art thanks to its iron content, as well as being an excellent digestive.

It has aromatic organic components (phenols) from which essential oil can be extracted, giving it beneficial properties for medicine and health.

If you are curious, we leave you more articles about thyme:

What is thyme oil?

Thyme oil is a substance that is obtained from the distillation of the leaves of the plant, its main component is thymol, which provides it with medicinal properties that have long been used; which in turn makes it useful to treat stomach ailments, colic, diarrhea, among others.

Origin of thyme oil

Thyme is native to the western Mediterranean (Spain), in ancient times the Egyptians used it in the process of embalming bodies, to purify them, as well as in incense in temples and homes; As a result of this use, it spread throughout Europe.

Its use in funerals, guaranteed a good passage to the next life; In the Middle Ages women used it as a gift for men because it increased their courage.

Likewise, it was used to relieve sleep by placing it under pillows.

With the passage of time and cultures, it has been taking advantage of its properties in the area of ​​medicine, without neglecting its use in meals.

See our article on  Oregano: Contraindications, Properties and Benefits

What are other names for thyme oil?

It is known by the scientific name “Thymus Vulgaris L.” derived from the Greek thymon, thymos, thyein which refers to smell, fragrance, characteristic of plants belonging to the labiate family.

Among other names it is obtained as red thyme, red thyme, sauce thyme, winter thyme; the name will depend on the characteristics and place of cultivation.

Thyme oil characteristics

Thyme oil is a substance obtained from the distillation of the upper part of plants (fresh flowers); It is yellow in color, with a strong, pleasant and spicy flavor.

It produces camphor crystals (when it is in the resting process) that are used in perfumery.

Structure and chemical composition of thyme oil

Among the main active chemical components that thyme oil has are: essential oil rich in thymol and carvacrol 80%, antiseptic properties, p-cymene, gamma-terpinene, linalol, borneol (leaves), anethole, alpha-terpineol, flavonoids, amino acids , vitamins C, minerals: calcium, magnesium, aluminum, iron, organic acids: nicotic acid, oleanolic; tannins.

Within its chemical structure, thyme oil has less than 1% volatile oil.

Do not forget to also read  Essential Vitamins for your Health

How is thyme oil extracted?

The process by which the thyme oil is extracted is called steam distillation, it must be done with the help of an alembic as this guarantees and takes advantage of its natural properties.

Water should be boiled in a glass container, the parts of the thyme to be distilled are placed in an alternate glass container; the steam that is released from the boiling water passes through another duct of the container container of the parts to be distilled, allowing the oil particles to be released and mix with the steam; then this steam must be condensed to separate the oil, this is done through the inclusion of cold water through another duct; The steam is dispersed through another conduit, which makes the oil less dense than water and falls directly into another glass container, and the decantation process begins, which is nothing more than gradually separating the water to that the oil adheres to the funnel and can be placed in another sterilized glass container suitable for use.

Thyme oil benefits and properties

As for the properties that thyme oil provides, the following stand out: stimulating circulation, activating the nervous and immune system, natural antibiotic, helping in the menstrual cycle, digestive, anti-flatulent, purifying, antiviral, preventing fluid retention. , healing, can be used as an insect repellent.

From the properties, the following benefits emerge:

  • Helps relieve congestion caused by respiratory infections.
  • It destroys bacteria and eliminates infections on the skin caused by bacteria, in the intestinal and genital area, as well as helping to clean wounds.
  • It prevents bad breath, gingivitis, cavities and dental plaque, due to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
  • Protects the skin from fungal infections and for the treatment of eczema (sores, redness, itching).
  • It reduces blood pressure when it is high, thanks to its properties that activate circulation, stimulate and relax the veins and arteries.
  • It is used as a stimulant to control anxiety, panic attacks, insomnia and depression, stress.
  • Thyme oil inhibits the increase in progesterone and helps balance the production of hormones in the body, as well as for the treatment of fibroids.

Do not miss this article  Growth Hormone: Side Effects, Treatments, Benefits, Properties and Foods that contain it

Is it good for hair? How to use it?

Thyme oil is recommended for hair care, because it stimulates hair growth and circulation, prevents hair loss, alopecia and the formation of dandruff, adds shine, controls excess oil, strengthens and nourishes the hair giving it a healthier and stronger appearance.

It can be used directly in the hair care product (shampoo, conditioner, mask), applying a few drops.

Through a mask, naturally thyme oil together with olive oil and an egg (yolk) is added, massage the hair from the root to the tip, leave it to act for half an hour and then remove with plenty of warm water .

What benefits does it bring to the skin?

The skin is considered one of the largest organs of the human body, therefore, it is exposed to different changes and environmental agents that can influence its good health and appearance.

Due to its antibacterial, healing, anti-infective properties, it helps fight bacteria and fungi, as well as control the formation of acne, redness of the skin, heal wounds and lighten scars, soothe ailments caused by burns, as well as treat them.

Sometimes, the skin is the victim of eczema (redness and cracked skin) product of poor digestion, stress; Thyme oil stimulates the digestive system, helping to release toxins through the urine, acting as an antioxidant and relaxing the mind, which are essential ingredients against eczema.

Learn more about Best Skin Scrubs: Tips and Home Remedies

Is it used to fight infections?

Due to its bactericidal and anti-fungal properties (camphene and caryophyllene), thyme oil is used in the treatment of infections, because it fights the formation of bacteria that cause intestinal and genital infections, as well as to heal wounds exposed to become infected.

In addition to stimulating the production of the body’s natural defenses (lymphocytes and defensive cells of the body).

Recommended for fluid retention, how is it used?

Thyme oil has vasoconstrictive properties which help to eliminate fluid deposits that form on the skin, that is, it prevents fluid retention; releasing toxins, salts and excess water through urine.

One way to help the destruction of these pockets of liquids on the skin is by rubbing the affected area with bandages impregnated with thyme oil; It is advisable to do it after bathing, because the pores are open and allow the oil to penetrate better so that the body absorbs the properties better.

Thyme oil cosmetic properties

Thyme oil has cosmetic properties, as it acts as a skin moisturizer, preserving its adequate level of hydration; It works as a regenerator and toner for the skin, as well as having antioxidant, antiseptic, antifungal effects, as well as protecting the skin from free radicals.

You may also be interested in  Cosmetic Uses of Coconut Oil

How is thyme oil used for massages?

To relieve pain, use about three drops of thyme oil with a conductive oil, and massage the affected area.

To reduce spots and lighten scars, it is used together with almond oil, and the part where the condition is is applied with gentle massages.

Through scrubs impregnated with thyme oil, massage the area where you want to attend.

Aromatherapy and thyme oil

Thyme oil is used in the area of ​​aromatherapy to calm states of anxiety, stress, regulate energy, recover vitality, strength and courage.

It collaborates in memory retention and concentration, as well as facing situations of limitation and decay.

This is achieved through vaporizations or relaxing baths, with this thyme oil combined with either mint or sweet orange.

How to make homemade thyme oil?

To make thyme oil at home, you should do the following:

First of all, a few bouquets are needed to strip them.

Wash the leaves with enough water; being dry and clean with the help of a mortar, they are crushed so as to release the fat they contain; In a sieve the oil is separated from the thyme leaves, this oil obtained will be essential oil, of high concentration.

Depending on the use that is going to be given, it should be necessary to dilute it with other oils with similar characteristics and properties, such as almond or jojoba oil.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Almond Oil: Benefits for skin / hair and 19 Incredible Alternative Uses

Thyme oil contraindications

  • It should not be used by people suffering from heart or neurological diseases.
  • The use of thyme oil is not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
  • Patients diagnosed with gastric ulcers or suffering from enterocolitis.
  • Not to be ingested, its use is only topically.
  • In case of suffering from hypertension it should not be used.
  • In high doses it can cause allergic reactions and become neurotoxic.

Thyme oil datasheet

  • Synonym: “Thymus Vulgaris L.”
  • Extraction: Through steam distillation of the flowering tops.
  • Chemical composition: essential oil rich in thymol and carvacrol 80%, p-cymene, gamma-terpinene, linalol, borneol (leaves), anethole, alpha-terpineol, flavonoids, amino acids, vitamins C, minerals: calcium, magnesium, aluminum, iron , organic acids: nicotic acid, oleanolic; tannins.
  • Properties: Antifungal, antimicrobial, healing, antispasmodic, diuretic, digestive, bactericidal, immune and circulatory stimulant, intestinal antiseptic.
  • Uses in cosmetics:  For oily skin, ulcerations, wounds, acne and insect bites.
  • Aroma and combinations: Soft and sweet aroma. It can be combined with oil of lavender, lemon, rosemary, bergamot, pine, chamomile, palmarosa.
  • Precautions: It is toxic if its use is excessive and in high doses; It should not be used during pregnancy, or when heart problems or hypertension occur.
  • Conservation: Keep it in a cool place away from sunlight. Keep it out of the reach of children.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top