Walnut Oil: Contraindications, Benefits And Properties

Nowadays, it seems that nuts are fashionable in the sense that they seem to be more used than many years ago. This is because more emphasis has been placed on studies showing the benefits they can provide, especially with regard to beneficial fatty acids.

Although, it must be taken into account that most nuts are products that can be commonly allergens , that is, there are many people allergic to these fruits, regardless of what it is, since at the moment in which a Allergic reaction to one of them , it is presumed that the same will happen with the other nuts, so caution is recommended.

However, when there is no unfavorable reaction, you can make the most of these fruits. In this case we will make special focus on the walnut, or, rather, on the product from this fruit known as walnut oil.

What is walnut oil?

Walnut oil is a product extracted properly from the walnut by means of the artisanal method or cold pressing. It can be said that this oil is one of the most difficult to obtain, since it is easily damaged, so its sale is usually close to or almost exclusively from the place where it is produced.

However, lately the demand for walnut oil has increased by people looking to lead a healthier life silo , since this oil contains little saturated fat, instead it contains polyunsaturated and monounsaturated acids, and also large amounts of vitamin E.

Read the article we have on  Vitamin E: Know its importance for health

Origin of walnut oil

Walnut oil comes from the fruit of the walnut , that is, the walnut that we commonly know. This tree is native to the Middle East and has been cultivated for millions of years, both for its wood and its fruit. Later, the species arrived in Europe and in the seventeenth century it reached the American continent.

For its part, walnut oil is derived from this fruit , but at present it is very exclusive, it is produced only in France, California, New Zealand and Australia.

What other names is walnut oil known by?

Walnut oil is known under this name in each of its languages , the name that can vary is that of walnut, which is known by the names of walnut, walnut. Also, the name in English for this oil is: Walnut oil.

Walnut oil benefits and properties

As we have been saying, walnut oil is rich in beneficial fatty acids, such as polyunsaturated acids and monounsaturated acids . However, this oil does not limit its use to simply topical, but it can be used to prepare certain recipes and be ingested easily and without problem.

But, it should be noted that this oil, like all those rich in unsaturated fatty acids , cannot be exposed to high temperatures as they lose their properties, so it is recommended to use it as a dressing or additional ingredient, especially in salads and desserts .

Also, walnut oil in particular has omega-3s, which neither almond oil nor other nuts have, so its benefits are more extensive.

On the other hand, thanks to the vitamin B content , this oil is quite good for aesthetic purposes, so below we will give you more details regarding these uses.

Look here Group B Vitamins: RISKS and SECRETS of the 8 Different types that exist

What are the benefits for skin and stretch marks?

Walnut oil is extremely light , so its absorption is rapid and does not leave a greasy layer on the skin, it is also characterized by not clogging or saturating pores. For these properties, we must say that it is an oil that can be used on any type of skin, it does not have any problem with oily skin or increases this condition.

Regarding its effect, walnut oil can hydrate, moisturize, provide more elasticity and prevent sagging and wrinkles, since its properties improve the condition of the skin and enhance cell regeneration.

Therefore, in the special case of stretch marks, this oil can serve to prevent their development and also to minimize their visibility, to the point of eliminating them completely.

To take advantage of these benefits of walnut oil on the skin, you just have to apply it directly, let it act or rest and then rinse. Another method, if you prefer, is to add a part of this oil to a moisturizing cream, in this way you can apply the cream and enjoy the effect of the oil with it.

Walnut oil is good for losing weight

You cannot lose weight by the simple fact of consuming walnut oil , because it is true that unsaturated fats are better and more beneficial in terms of health, compared to saturated fats, they cannot help us to eliminate the weight that we have the rest.

In any case, what we can do is integrate walnut oil into our diet to replace the intake of saturated fat from other products, such as butter. In this way, what we can avoid is alterations in the cholesterol level, we avoid increasing fat deposits and we provide our body with more beneficial nutrients.

Do not forget to read also  Fats are good for your health

Properties of walnut oil for hair

Thanks to the vitamins and fatty acids that walnut oil contains, it can nourish the hair follicles of the hair, thus enhancing hair growth and preventing excessive hair loss .

Thus, we can follow a walnut oil treatment in cases of baldness or simply when we want to nourish our hair at the follicle level and enhance its natural growth.

How is walnut oil used for scars?

Walnut oil, thanks to its regenerative and moisturizing power, can prevent very large marks from being left on the skin due to a scar. We just have to apply this oil on the affected skin and let it act, then wash the area and repeat the treatment several times a week.

In this way, we will moisturize the skin, promote tissue regeneration , minimize the scar mark and preserve the correct elasticity of the skin.

Walnut oil and pregnant women

There are products that a pregnant woman cannot use because they can cause negative effects both on herself and on the development of the fetus, since during pregnancy the body remains more vulnerable and everything affects the baby. That is why in this case we will make the dimension taking into account the use of walnut oil.

First of all, it should be noted that we must be aware that there is no allergy to nuts, as we could develop serious problems both in the skin and in the body. It is necessary to limit this point, since nuts are one of the most allergenic foods that there are and sometimes people do not know this detail.

But well, if the problem does not have to do with an allergy, we must affirm that the consumption of walnut oil, as well as its topical use is totally recommended , since unsaturated fatty acids help avoid problems such as gestational diabetes and other problems they can occur with pregnancy.

Do not miss this article  Greenish discharge in pregnancy: Causes, Consequences, Symptoms and Cases

For babies, how does it benefit them?

When it comes to children or babies, walnut oil can be beneficial in terms of nutrition , since these beneficial fats that this type of oil contains help the body absorb perhaps a type of compound that is not provided very often .

As for topical use, this oil can be used to treat irritations caused by the diaper or other reason, as well as soothes insect bites, burns and nourishes the skin, although this last aspect is not so necessary when we talk about the skin of a baby.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

In the case of breastfeeding, we must take into account that everything we ingest can directly affect the quality of the milk we produce, both its nutritional value and quantity, which is why breastfeeding women do so much emphasize what can affect them.

In the case of walnut oil, if there is no allergic condition to its components , there is no problem in its consumption, as long as it is moderate, because in excess it could cause some negative or unfavorable effect on the quality and quantity of the milk.

Get more information about   Milk: Contraindications, Benefits and Types

How to make homemade walnut oil?

Walnut oil is produced by a special method called cold pressing , in which raw walnuts are used and the oil is extracted from them. However, it is not the only existing method to extract this oil, since we can also do it at home by following the following recipe:

First we will need 100 gr of shelled walnuts and 150 cc of extra virgin olive oil.

Process:

First, crush the peeled walnuts, place them in a jar and pour the oil over the walnuts until they are completely covered and the jar is full. Let this rest, that is, let it macerate for five days, you can shake it from time to time several times a day so that the ingredients come together.

After five days, use a cloth strainer to separate the nuts from the oil , you must discard the nuts and save the oil, it will already be impregnated with the properties of the dried fruit.

You can do this procedure several times before finishing the preparation , that is, if you wish you can daily strain the oil and add new crushed nuts, in this way the final result may be more concentrated.

Walnut oil cosmetic properties

Because walnut oil is a product that is rich in unsaturated fatty acids , there is much talk about its nutritional power, which slightly displaces its power as a cosmetic product, which is also great and beneficial, both for the skin. as for hair.

This oil can strengthen hair follicles, nail cuticles and the skin in general , giving it the elasticity that it loses with aging and moisturizing quickly due to its light consistency that easily penetrates when applied.

You may also be interested in All about Collagen!

Therapeutic properties of walnut oil

Walnut oil is used in therapies to avoid nervous problems , as well as to improve cardiovascular status, since the amount of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated acids contribute to improve blood circulation, as well as prevent the accumulation of fats, the increase in cholesterol and stimulate the nervous system.

All these benefits can be taken advantage of when walnut oil is given orally , that is, when it is consumed.

Contraindications and risks of walnut oil

One of the negative aspects that we can mention about walnut oil is that, if its consumption is excessive, it can lead to an increase in omega-3 in the body, which can interfere with the clotting processes and, if necessary , you may develop to hemorrhage.

That is why, as in everything, it is recommended that the consumption of this oil be responsible and conscious with the measures, because the product cannot be abused only because it is considered extremely beneficial, since even the most productive can be harmful when it is consumed in excess.

Culinary uses of walnut oil

Walnut oil can be used in the kitchen, in fact, it is highly recommended , since only one tablespoon of this oil achieves the amount of unsaturated acids that are in a salmon fillet, so it is a good nutritional measure for those who eat few fish or who are vegetarians.

However , this oil cannot be used for frying , that is, for frying, since when the walnut oil is heated (like that of any other dried fruit) it loses its properties.

Therefore, this oil can be used in preparations such as salads – adding it as a dressing – or in baked preparations as a side or additional ingredient.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Lettuce: Contraindications, Side Effects, Benefits, Properties and Easy Recipes

Almost all essential oils

 | Website

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top