Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Contraindications, Benefits And Properties

Ylang ylang is an evergreen tree from the Philippines, India and Java, it is known by the name of cananga , it belongs to the Anonaceae family (flowering plants) , which consists of more than 300 genera.

It is characterized by being a fast-growing tree, which exceeds 5 meters in height to 12 meters, with a grayish-white smooth bark, a wide crown, hanging and long branches that reach 5 meters.

Inside the parts that make up the ylang ylang tree, the yellow flowers grow in the form of axillary clusters (inflorescences), attached to the axil of the leaf, they have a star shape, at the base of which they have small oil-containing glands. essential, with a pleasant floral aroma.

This ylan ylang oil has been used in natural medicine to treat malaria.

What is ylang ylang oil?

The ylang ylang oil is a substance extracted from flower petals of the tree of the same name.

This oil, due to its composition, is highly appreciated in the cosmetic industry, especially in the production of French perfumes, and is listed as the main ingredient in the manufacture of the famous Chanel N ° 5 perfume .

Origin of ylang ylang oil

It is native to Malaysia, it is cultivated in Sumatra, Java (Indonesia), Reunion (France), Comoros Islands and Madagascar, specifically in the Indian Ocean.

The ylang ylang tree is found in the Seychelles, Tahiti, Mauritius and the Philippines, where the best oil comes from.

Until the mid-1900s, the Philippines was the one who had a monopoly on this oil, which they sometimes called “poor man’s jasmine.”

Currently, it is used abundantly in the production of premium quality perfumes.

Do not miss this article  Jasmine Essential Oil: Contraindications, Medicinal Properties and Benefits

History of ylang ylang oil

The terminology ylang ylang, “flower of flowers” comes from the Malay language “Alang-ilang”, which means ” the way they hang .”

In the southern islands, women put a mixture of ylang-ylang and coconut oil on their hair to take care of it and keep it healthy.

Over the years, it has been used in Europe to manufacture hair tonic known as Macassar oil ; Therefore, from there, the antimacasar cloths are presented on the backs of the chairs and prevent them from being stained by grease.

In Indonesia, it is customary to cover the bed on the wedding day, with petals of these flowers, in reference to the aphrodisiac qualities that ylang ylang oil possesses.

Ylang ylang oil characteristics

The ylan ylang oil is of an intense yellow color, which gives off a floral and sweet balsamic smell, with notes of neroli, jasmine, gum and cream.

Due to its essence, it is widely used for the cosmetic area such as perfumes, face creams, shampoos, and body lotions.

Likewise, it can be added as a food preservative for sweets, ice cream, cookies, candies.

In aromatherapy it is used for its beneficial effects on the nervous system, it helps to calm stress, panic, acting as a sedative and stimulant.

It has enhancing properties, and therefore, it is widely used for massage.

Ylang ylang oil scientific name

It is known by the scientific name Cananga odorata; the name ylang ylang comes from the Austronesian language taglo, which means feral (relative to its natural habitat).

In Indonesia ylang ylang means “flower of flowers”.

Learn more about Lotus Flower Oil: Contraindications, Side Effects and Benefits

Chemical composition of ylang ylang oil

Its chemical composition is essential oil: benzoic acid, alpha-pinene, caryophyllene, cadinene, methyl-salicylate, methyl-benzoate, methyl-paracretol, eugenol, cresol, linalol, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, alkaloids, lactones. ; flavonoids, gossypol; gossypol flavonoids,

How is ylang ylang oil extracted?

The ylang ylang oil, is obtained through the process of steam distillation of the flower petals, because it allows to maintain and preserve the volatiles of the oil; the beginning of the process is the most important because the first extraction allows to obtain oil of better quality and with greater properties to be used.

The quality of the ylang ylang oil will depend on the crop used for the flowers, specifically the time they are collected, if it was in the morning it is more beneficial because the nocturnal butterflies pollinate them and therefore, among at dusk and dawn, the most intense aroma is given off and more conducive to the oil distillation process.

Active ingredient of ylang ylang oil

Among the active principles of ylang ylang oil that stand out are caryoflene, methyl-paracresol, farnesol and geraniol, essential oil 2% with linalol, p-cresol, eugenol, cadinene; salicalic, formic and benzoic acids.

Recommended dosage of ylang ylang oil

For culinary use, the dose of ylang ylang oil should not exceed 1 gram per day (30 drops).

In the case of external use, do not exceed 2 drops, combined with another conductive oil.

To use it in a relaxing bath, a maximum of 5 drops in the water to be used for the bath.

For more information on this topic, we invite you to read  8 Ideas to relax after a hard day of work / homework

Ylang ylang oil uses and benefits

Among the benefits of ylang ylang oil are:

  • Helps in hair growth and helps eliminate dandruff.
  • Controls excess oil on the skin.
  • It acts as a skin regenerator.
  • It is antiseptic because it prevents acne and pimples, acting against bacteria that affect the skin and keeps pores open.
  • It is relaxing and stimulating in cases of depression.
  • It has aphrodisiac effects.
  • Improves circulation and helps regulate the heart rate.
  • Promotes breathing.
  • It acts as a hypotensive, because it controls blood pressure.

Among the uses attributed to ylang ylang oil, the following are mentioned:

  • Cosmetic: it is used in the production of perfumes, lotions for the body and face, for hair care, as a natural treatment against acne, as well as being used as a tonic for nail care.
  • Health: used against insect bites, helps the nervous system, is energizing, muscle relaxant and aphrodisiac, tranquilizer,
  • Home: combined with cleaning products, it helps to keep the home disinfected and insect repellent.

What are the benefits for the skin?

Ylang ylang oil has beneficial properties for all skin types:

  • Helps regulate excess oil in the skin (sebum), toning it.
  • It acts against wrinkles, expression lines and blemishes, allowing them to be significantly lightened.
  • Prevents the formation of stretch marks.
  • It acts as a regenerator for aged and very dry skin.
  • In the case of dry skin, it prevents them from flaking or cracking, providing hydration.

Studies were carried out that, thanks to the active components called terpenoids (antioxidants), acted favorably against the oxidation of the skin due to stress and consequent DNA damage , which could lead to a possible formation of cancer cells in the skin.

For more information, see our articles on  Retinoic Acid: Pros and Cons for Stretch Marks and Aging Skin

It has many properties for the hair

As for the properties that ylang ylang oil provides for hair, they are:

  • Promotes hair growth, prevents hair loss.
  • Controls excess oil (sebum), prevents seborrhea and dandruff formation.
  • Prevents the ends of the hair from splitting.
  • It acts as a hair tonic.

Is it good for losing weight?

Among the benefits that ylang ylang oil provides, is that it helps control anxiety, avoiding eating late and controlling cravings that are not favorable to health; which favors weight control and therefore, helps naturally in the process of losing weight.

Recommended for bust

Ylang ylang oil has plant hormones (phytohormones), similar to human hormones, which favor bust growth, which has been affected either by breastfeeding, weight loss, or because they are small, it is a very beneficial ingredient for that purpose.

One way to achieve this result is to combine ylang ylang oil, almond oil and geranium oil, massage around the breasts (without applying it to the nipple) preferably at night and in the morning.

Ylang ylangy oil pregnancy

As the level of safety that the use of ylang ylang oil may have is not known, and it may cause adverse effects, such as nausea, its use during pregnancy is not recommended.

Can it be used while breastfeeding? Why?

As with pregnancy, the use of ylang ylang oil during breastfeeding is not highly recommended, because it is not known how safe and beneficial it can be at that stage.

You may also be interested in a Complete Step-by-Step Pregnancy Guide

Cosmetic uses of ylang ylang oil

Among the cosmetic uses that have been given to ylang ylang oil, there are:

  • Due to its regenerating properties, it helps to treat scars and blemishes on the skin.
  • Strengthens good hair health, used as a hair tonic.
  • It is antibacterial and helps keep nails and cuticles healthy
  • It has properties that regulate excess oil on the skin, as well as helps control acne; It can be used together with the personal care cream, it will reinforce its benefits.
  • It acts as a natural relaxant for the body.
  • In body lotions, used in massages, it helps prevent the formation of stretch marks.

Ylang ylang oil medicinal uses

Thanks to its composition in salicylic acid, it helps to lower blood pressure, hypotensive.

It is antiseptic (contained in sesquiterpenes and geraniol), it prevents the formation of blackheads, pimples and acne.

It acts as an antispasmodic, controlling muscle pain or muscle contracture.

It favors the nervous system, because it controls stress, anxiety, nerves, depression, reduces palpitations due to nerves.

Due to its corcuminoid and beta-carotene components, they nourish the scalp, preventing the loss and formation of dandruff, seborrhea.

Culinary uses of ylang ylang oil

Ylang ylang oil is indicated as an ingredient in the kitchen, due to its sweet taste, mainly for sweet dishes such as salads, jam, cake, smoothies.

It is to be considered that the oil must be 100% organic and of quality, it should not exceed 1 gram (30 drops) of oil per day.

One way to use it is to mix it with honey, butter, egg yolks, in melted chocolate, to later be added to the recipe of your choice; This is because if it is applied directly to the preparation, its flavor is not appreciated.

We recommend reading the following for more information  Eggs: 9 Reasons to include this Superfood in your diet !!!

Ylang ylang oil in aromatherapy

Due to the composition of ylang ylang oil, it is used in aromatherapy thanks to its anxiolytic, antidepressant, calming, stimulating, relaxing, hypnotic, sedative properties; so it helps to relax the central nervous system, calms emotional states such as anger, rage, anger, jealousy.

Stimulates positive feelings, relieves insomnia, appeases anxiety, shyness and sadness.

It is used as an environmental infusion, in a diffuser in the quietest place and used to rest, so that the aroma is perceived by the smell and when it reaches the brain it will cause the desired calming effect.

How to make homemade ylang ylang oil?

To make homemade ylang ylang oil, the following must be met:

Water should be boiled in a glass container, in another glass container the petals are placed the ylang ylang flowers, in an alembic, the steam emitted by the boiling water passes through a duct of the container containing the petals to be distilled. , allowing the oil particles to release and mix with the water vapor; it is necessary for the steam to condense to separate the oil, this is done through the inclusion of cold water through a tube established for that; From there the steam is dispersed through another conduit prepared for it, which makes the oil, less dense in texture than water, and falls directly into another glass container, that is, it floats in the water and begins the decantation process

After completing the decanting process of the ylang ylang oil, it is poured into a glass container (preferably dark color), closed and kept in a cool place.

It can be used when desired, complying with the minimum indications for use.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Avocado Oil: Contraindications, Benefits and Uses

Ylang ylang oil an aphrodisiac

It is said, although it is not fully proven, that ylang ylang oil is an excellent aphrodisiac, due to its mild and spicy smell at the same time, it stimulates the senses, awakening sleeping desires and activating sensuality and sexuality in couples.

Contraindications and risks of ylang ylang oil

Among the contraindications and risks that the use of ylang ylang oil presents, the following are mentioned:

  • It should not be used during pregnancy or lactation, because the safe or beneficial effects are not known, its sweet smell can cause uncontrollable nausea.
  • It should not be applied to children under 6 years of age because it can result in adverse effects.
  • Patients with hypersensitivity to the components.
  • People with heart treatments, anticoagulants, thrombi, can increase the adverse effects.
  • Patients who have suffered from dermatitis, because it can cause irritation and formation of burns, blisters.

We suggest reading this article about  Sun Protection Creams, Dermatosis, Skin Phototypes, SPF; EVERYTHING

Ylang Ylang Oil Safety Sheet

  • Scientific name : Cananga odorata.
  • Part of the plant used : Flower.
  • Oil extraction process: Steam distillation, when the yellow flowers are ripe, the best oil is produced.
  • Properties: Antidepressant, sedative, nervous relaxant. Hypotensive, aphrodisiac. Antispasmodic, analgesic, regenerating, tonic, anti-inflammatory.
  • Traditional indications : palpitations, extrasystoles, hypertension, tonic for the skin and all types of hair, depression, insomnia, stress, anguish, panic. Impotence, stiffness.
  • Contraindications: Not recommended for pregnant women, or breastfeeding.
  • Conservation: Glass container with dropper. Store with the container tightly closed, in a cool, dry place, away from light and moisture.

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top