Frankincense Essential Oil: Contraindications, Properties And Benefits

What is frankincense essential oil?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin which is transformed into essential oil , which is used in many Christian acts, and is commonly used in aromatherapy to have a large number of benefits for the body.

Normally it has been used to seek relaxation and avoid stress , in essential oil it works to be placed in different diffusers to set the atmosphere of the home and provide an atmosphere of tranquility in any room of the home.

Origin of frankincense essential oil

Frankincense oil comes from Boswellia genustrees , it is a white sap that is usually extracted from the tree, then it is left to harden for several days to become a kind of somewhat rubbery resin. This is then scraped off in such a way that it remains in drops similar to tears.

Boswellia trees grow in the Arab regions , this all includes Yemen, Oman, Somalia, and Ethiopia. However, of all these localities, Oman is the one that is best known for incense for many years, where it has been marketed and shipped in different places such as India, China and part of the Mediterranean.

What are other names for frankincense essential oil?

In this case, the essential oil of frankincense is also known as Lebanon Oil , due to the origin of its origins, of which there are also several types of trees that are responsible for harvesting the same drops.

These other trees that are responsible for producing this same sap are called Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri, which are also found on the same site and are used for the production of frankincense essential oil.

If you liked what you read, we also recommend  Copaiba Oil; Benefits, Contraindications, Applications and What it is

Frankincense essential oil characteristics

One of the things that always have to be taken into account is to recognize when the incense is of very high quality , since in this way many more benefits are obtained to improve health.

Good incense always has a light, almost silver color , but with a kind of green tint that makes it stand out. Frankincense that comes in a brown or yellowish color means that it is one of the much cheaper oils and that you can always find it everywhere.

In places like Oman, what is always done is that good quality incense is reserved only for the Sultan. Very rarely it is usually sent out of the country, since it looks so special that it is not used to sharing it.

Chemical composition of frankincense essential oil

Frankincense oil as such has a large number of chemical components that tend to stand out, which are ketone alcohols such as olibanol. It also contains resinous materials which are from 30% to 60%, without neglecting terpenes.

Other substances contained in frankincense oil are high pinene, actanol, bornyl acetate, lanalool, octyl acetate, incesole and incensyl acetate. Monoterpenoids and sesquiterpenes are valuable elements found in oil .

These can help prevent toxins that may be in the liver or kidneys , which also have antiseptic, stimulant, antibacterial and analgesic properties that can greatly help improve health.

See our article on  Liver: Diseases, Bacteria, Detoxify, Cleanse, Donations and Main Functions

Recommended dosage of frankincense essential oil

There is no exact dose that should be given for adults or children, this will always depend on what you want to do with the frankincense oil or what the doctor may recommend depending on the need you have.

In the same way, it must be taken into account if the incense can do any kind of damage to the body, for that reason, consulting with a specialist is the best thing to do to guarantee a good use of the product.

How is frankincense essential oil extracted?

Frankincense essential oil is obtained by steam distilling pure resin . One of the things to keep in mind is that it should not be confused with fragrance oil. They tend to be really confused due to their similarity, but their elaboration and composition is different.

Essential oils come from plants , while fragrant oils are created by artificial rome and often contain chemicals that can end up being harmful to your skin and overall health.

Frankincense essential oil benefits and properties

There are a large number of benefits and properties that frankincense essential oil has that can help eliminate many problems in the skin and in the body as such. These are all the properties that it brings:

  • It has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Astringent properties.
  • It is a natural antiseptic.
  • It can disinfect wounds.
  • It serves to improve the digestive process.
  • It works as a natural diuretic.
  • It is an expectorant that eliminates toxins and secretions from the respiratory system.

Read the article we have on  Mint: Contraindications, Side Effects, Benefits and Uses

It is good for hair, how to use it?

Frankincense has many elements that can help solve common problems that you often have with hair, one of them is that it can eliminate dandruff , since it provides relief if it is used regularly on hair leather.

In the same way, it can give shine to the hair , using incense as a kind of gel that can be applied to the hair and that provide good results. Frankincense can eliminate hair loss, as it allows the roots to grow much longer, allowing the hair to grow much healthier.

What benefits does it bring for the skin and face?

Frankincense oil is ideal for creating protection on the skin , it can act as a kind of conditioner that allows the skin to remain soft and smooth for much longer, it should only be applied regularly to the skin.

For scars or spots, incense is ideal , since when applied, the skin regenerates by generating new cells, treating common problems such as acne, stretch marks and the marks that some surgeries can leave.

Even thanks to this regeneration, frankincense can reduce skin wrinkles and some fine lines that often appear on the face. Allowing the skin to be much healthier and more rejuvenated.

Serves to lose weight frankincense essential oil

Losing weight can be a bit tricky , since it is often difficult to constantly remove fat from the body, although this can be achieved if you eat a good diet with a good amount of exercise.

However, something about frankincense oil is that it can help remove extra fat from the body as an aid to facilitate weight loss. You should add 2 drops in a vegetable capsule and take it at least three times a day.

More information related to this topic  Best Natural Fruits to Lose Weight EASILY

Pregnancy and frankincense essential oil

For pregnant women it is necessary to take great care to use frankincense oil, if they are going to use it topically it must be well diluted, especially if it is to be used on areas such as the face, neck, and genitals.

This type of oil should be used only under the doctor’s condition , as it can end up causing a lot of problems for the pregnancy, and can cause a possible miscarriage if used regularly.

Frankincense essential oil, sacred? why?

It is considered the sacred oil since it is believed that it can create a much stronger spiritual connection, especially for those people who are responsible for using this type of oil to reconnect with their interior.

An example of this is the frankincense oil from Oman, it is one of the most sought after due to its purity and quality, in the same way it is considered to be one of the oldest incenses since biblical times, and it allows to have unique spiritual experiences.

This oil should be spread with a diffuser for an hour about three times a day, this can be diffused during yoga training, meditation or prayer, unless you have sensitive skin, this oil should not be used.

Is frankincense essential oil good for babies?

In aromatherapy it is quite good to use in babies since it provides a large number of benefits , from relaxation to good properties for your body, for that reason using incense in a diffuser is one of the best options out there.

It can also be applied to the skin , so it is recommended that you mix 1 drop of lavender oil, along with chamomile, frankincense in a tablespoon of coconut oil before being applied. However, it must be taken into account that this can be done in children older than 6 or 7 months.

Don’t miss this article  Coconut Oil: Discover its Utilities, Benefits and Contraindications

Cosmetic uses of frankincense essential oil

There are several cosmetic uses that can be applied to incense, thanks to this oil there are a large number of benefits and uses that can be applied to the body regularly. These are the most important uses:

  • Creams and lotions: you should use a base cream or an organic lotion, then add a few drops of frankincense oil. All this will allow to rejuvenate the skin, and to control if there is a lot of fat. It can also improve skin tone and condition, healing wounds, and treating ulcers and sores.
  • Scars: if you do not want to have a thick scar, you can use incense to eradicate this problem. The wound is washed with a little soap and water, a few drops of oil are added and applied directly to the healed wound.
  • Compresses: if there is any wound that may be problematic, you can add a few drops to the water when the wound is to be washed, in this way the wound will close much more easily.

Medicinal properties of frankincense essential oil

Frankincense essential oil has a host of properties that can function as an expectorant , an immune stimulant, and an antidepressant. It also has the ability to serve as an antitumor, which also causes leukocytes to increase, preventing infections.

Frankincense can fight problems like asthma , depression, and ulcers. It also works as a stimulant for the mind, which relaxes it and can reduce stress and nerves. Treat allergies and insect bites.

Come in and read this important article.  Are you stressed? Tips to improve it day by day !!!

Frankincense essential oil against cancer, is it good?

In 2011 there were several studies that determined in a study, how cancer patients had a 75% reduction in brain swelling after being supplied with 4200 milligrams per day of frankincense.

The results of these studies were truly surprising, for that reason frankincense essential oil is being asked to be used in cancer patients when they have radiation treatment.

How is frankincense essential oil used for massages?

You can use 4 drops of oil in a tablespoon of v6 oil, this can be applied to any area of ​​the body. In the same way, it can be diluted in a bathtub full of water, in this way it will improve circulation and the respiratory system.

By applying massages on the skin with frankincense oil, it will be able to revitalize the skin and heal all kinds of wounds, sores and ulcers. Allowing the skin to regenerate itself in a much more natural and effective way.

Aromatherapy and frankincense essential oil

The incense used in aromatherapy can help treat all kinds of health problems , such as calming congestion and loss of voice, as well as eliminating stress and mental fatigue.

All you have to do is use the incense bottle and inhale just a little of this oil, as well as place a drop in your hands and inhale it in the same way, it is best to inhale it about six times a day.

Expand your interest on this topic further with  Aromatherapy: The Power of Essential Oils

How to make homemade frankincense essential oil?

Making frankincense oil can be quite simple , each of the steps can be quite easy, it does not take much time and it also allows you to create a large amount of oil for your daily use.

These are the steps that should be used to make homemade frankincense oil:

  1. Safflower oil is poured into a jar.
  2. Subsequently, 8 tablespoons of incense are placed in a mortar and crushed a little.
  3. Incense is added to the oil and stirred.
  4. The jar is closed hermetically and placed on a sunny windowsill.
  5. Now, it must be placed to rest for at least 2 days, shaking it every 12 hours.
  6. The solids are squeezed out to extract the oil to its maximum capacity.
  7. The final oil is added in a dark glass bottle.

Frankincense essential oil contraindications

Frankincense essential oil is safe, however there are a lot of problems that can end up being harmful to your health. That is why there are the following contraindications:

  • It is not recommended for use in pregnant women.
  • It can end up damaging the skin condition.
  • It is not advised to use this in children under 6 years of age.

Frankincense Essential Oil Datasheet

Scientific name Boswellia genustrees

Physical-Chemical Data:  crystallizes into granules of variable size in yellowish beige to lilac pink color, and a characteristic perfumed odor. Frankincense is a gum resin from the Boswelia plant family . Its active principles are the following:

  • Boswellic acid (triterpene).
  • Acid gum (27-35%).
  • Abundant terpenes such as pinene, tuyenne, limonene and terpinene.
  • Essential oil (3 – 10%).
  • Large amount of resin (60 – 70%).

Properties and Uses: e l incense is a stimulant of the immune system, and is known for its expectorant and antispasmodic effects, it is ideal for use in cases of colds, asthma, bronchitis and following medical advice to relieve the symptoms of pulmonary emphysema.

Used topically, it can be used to treat cases of periodontitis, canker sores and dermal ulcerations, in addition to this applied to the skin it helps in the treatment of osteoarticular inflammation, muscle contractures, myalgia and boils.

Do not miss this article  ALL Autoimmune Diseases: Treatments, Types and Diagnoses

Almost all essential oils

Website | + posts

Kathie Sand always saw the world of beauty as the terrain on which to build her professional career, a goal that was clear to her when she was only 15 years old. Her great concern to expand knowledge led her to settle in Paris where she studied hand in hand with the best beauty professionals and with the most advanced techniques for skin care.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top